Seven players took home double titles in the United India Insurance district-ranking badminton tournament at the Jenney’s Club courts here recently.

The results (finals): Boys: U-10: K.B. Vishal bt K.M. Nidhin 21-23, 21-16, 21-18. U-13: S. Koushik bt Ajay Abhishek 21-6, 21-6. U-15: Vijay Vardhan bt Vikash Prabhu 21-6, 21-17. U-17: P.T. Harshath bt P. Soundarajan 21-9, 21-3. U-19: Raj Vishnu bt B. Adithyan 28-26, 21-19.

Girls: U-10: V.D. Methini bt S. Cinita 21-11, 21-14. U-13: S. Samyuktha bt Anu Prabha 21-9, 21-16. U-15: M. Nivetha bt Rithika Prasad 21-14, 21-14. U-17: S. Anushwara bt K.A. Vikasini 21-14, 14-21, 23-21. U-19: Aditi Anand bt Arul Mozhi 21-16, 21-13.

Men: Surya Prakash bt Lokesh Vishwanathan 21-17, 21-18. 40-plus: Arul Kumar bt T. Sathish Maya 21-10, 21-12. 45-plus: C. Sarath Kumar bt P.R. Selvaraj 21-13, 21-10.

Women: Aditi Anand bt Anushwara 21-13, 21-12.

Doubles: Boys: U-10: R. Shrayas & K.B. Vishal bt R. Aneesh Raj & K.M. Nidhin 21-19, 19-21, 21-19. U-13: S. Koushik & Vikash Prabhu (LS) bt K.M. Tharun & H. Keshaw 21-17, 21-6. U-15: Akshay Bharatram & Vijay Vardhan bt Koushik & Vikash Prabhu 19-21, 21-10, 21-13. U-17: P.T. Harshath & B. Adithyan w/o P. Soundarajan & C.V. Thilak. U-19: Raj Vishnu & R. Yogesh w/o M. Hari Krishna & L.V. Thilak

Girls: U-10: S. Cinita & Sri Nidhi bt V.D. Methini & Sadvic 21-12, 21-8. U-13: S. Samyuktha & S. Uditha bt Lakshmi Malavika & Thaila 21-5, 21-6. U-15: Rithika Prasad & Dikshita bt Shunethra & Pooja 21-23, 21-13, 21-5. U-17: Madhumita & Arul Mozhi bt S. Anushwara & K.A. Vikasini 21-13. 19-21, 23-20.

Men: A.K. Sudharsan & S. Karthik (SBA) bt Surya Prakash & Lokesh Viswanathan 18-21, 21-8, 21-19. 40-plus: Manoj & Arul Kumar bt Shantharam & Nandakumar 21-13, 21-18. 45-plus: V. Balasubramaniam & Nallathambi bt T. Kumar & S. Kumar 12-21, 21-10, 21-18.

Mixed doubles: Arun Brun & R. Hamsica bt Saravana Kumar & Vidhya 21-9, 23-21.

NDCA selection trials

The Nilgiris District Cricket Association will hold selection trials for its under-19, under-25 and senior teams at the Breeks HADP Open Air Stadium in Udhagamandalam from June 21 to 23.

The under-19 trials will be held on June 21 at 9.30 a.m. followed by other two trials.

District chess

The Virudhunagar district under-15 chess championship for boys and girls will be organised by Kamarajar Children Educational Trust at Sattur on June 22.

Entries close on June 21 with S.R. Rajan (96779 56616).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper