Special Correspondent

BANGALORE: The Services outfit, CERA sailed away with the overall title in the men’s Challenger section as the 11th sub-junior and senior challenger rowing championship came to an end at the Ulsoor lake here on Sunday.

Team CERA won two of the four finals, including pairs and fours events on the final day. Venkat Reddy of Karnataka brought his team some cheer when he won the singles scull race while Maharashtra duo Himmat Singh and Vikas Singh topped in the doubles scull race.

In the sub-junior rowing, Vikas Manjhi of MP and Meena Madhuri of Orissa won the singles scull races in the boys and girls’ sections respectively.

The results (all finals):

Men’s Challenger: Singles scull: 1. Venkat Reddy (Kar, 1:39.51); 2. Angrej Singh (CERA, 1;42.57); 3. Tibin Thomas (Ker, 1:42.80).

Doubles scull: 1. Himmat Singh/ Vikash Singh (Mah, 1:33.02); 2. Jai Singh/ Angrej Singh (CERA, 1:33.33); 3. Arun Kumar MR/ Renju Ramesan (Ker, 1:34.47).

Pair: 1. Gurmeet Singh/ Harjinder Singh (CERA, 1:31.470; 2. Munesh Kumar/ Vikash Patil (Mah, 1:38.12); 3. Vikram Singh/ B.P. Sami (Mah, 1:39.92). Fours: 1. CERA (1:24.21); 2. Karnataka (1:26.30); 3. Maharashtra (1:28.92).

Sub-junior boys: Singles scull: 1. Vikas Manjhi (MP, 1;45.0); 2. Vinay Venkatraman (TN, 1:51.83); 3. Tarun Nitin (1:52.54, Kar).

Doubles scull: 1. Vikas Manjhi/ Rana Pratap (MP, 1:36.7); 2. Stence M James/ Aneesh TA (Ker, 1:41.6); 3. Tajesh Shinde/ Sumer Singh (Mah, 1:46.0).

Pair: 1. Mukal Kumar/ Ravi Shankar (Pun, 1;54.3); 2. Mantosh Kumar/ Shovan Samanta (WB, 1:55.0); 3. Vijay Sonar/ Samadhan Patil (2:01.2, Mah).

Fours: 1. Punjab (1:43.4); 2. West Bengal (1:50.0); 3. Maharashtra (1.50.06).

Sub-junior girls: Singles scull: 1. Meena Madhuri (Ori, 1:59.17); 2. Fazila Husain (TN, 2:01.48); 3. Rinku Cyriac (Ker, 2:04.67).

Doubles scull: 1. Fazila Husain/ Anna Philips (TN, 1:54.05); 2. Aswini/ Rinku Cyriac (Ker, 1:54.50); 3. Semanti Choudhury/ Apsara Dasgupta (WB, 2:07.0).

Pair: 1. Debdutta Chakraborty/ Susmitha Nath (WB, 2:01.99); 2. Nithya Joseph/ Chippi Kurian (Ker, 2:09.26); 3. Vaishali Tambe/ Rupali Thambe (Mah, 2:30.06).

Fours: 1. Tamil Nadu (2:00.71); 2. Kerala (2:01.01); 3. West Bengal (2:04.24).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper