: The Central School for Tibetans, Mundgod clinched the CBSE all-India under-19 football tournament with victory over Delhi Public School (East) in the final here at the BGS International School grounds on Saturday.

The results (Bangalore schools unless specified) :

Final : Central School for Tibetans, Mundgod 1 (Tenzin Lobsang) bt DPS (East) 1 (Goutham Mishra) via penalty shootout.

Semifinals : Central School for Tibetans 2 (Tenzin Lobsang 2) bt Jain IRS 0; DPS 3 (Goutham Mishra 3) bt Lake Mountfort School 0.

Quarterfinals : Jain IRS 2 (Manish, Bapu) bt DPS (South) 0; Lake Mountfort School 2 (Muiz, Vijay) bt Army PS 0; DPS (East) 2 (Edwin, Rushab) bt Vikas Vidyaniketan, Vizag 0; Central School for Tibetans 0 bt DPS (North) 0 via penalties.

Third place playoff : Jain IRS 1 (Aditya) lost via penalties to Lake Mountfort (Ranjith).

Individual awards: Best player : Goutham Mishra, DPS (East); Best goalkeeper : Mohit Bharghav, DPS (East); Top scorer : Tenzin Lobsang, Central School for Tibetans.

RNSIT triumphs

The R.N. Shetty Institute of Technology (RNSIT) men’s team and the R.V. College of Engineering (RVCE) women’s team emerged champions in the M.S. Ramaiah inter-collegiate basketball tournament held here on Saturday.

The results (final league):

Men: RNSIT 50 (Vignesh 20) bt RVCE 41 (Appachu 12, Nikhilesh 10); MSRIT 41 (Ashresh 12, Mahendra 10) bt DSCE 22 (Harish 10).

Final placings: 1. RNSIT, 2. MSRIT, 3. RVCE.

Women: RVCE 28 (Parinitha 14) bt SBMJCE 12 (Sneha 10); MSRIT 34 (Sofie 12) bt PESIT 10.

Final placings: 1. RVCE, 2. MSRIT, 3. SBMJCE.

Nesa, Vinay shine

Nesa and Vinay starred in Corps Of Military Police’s close victory against HAL Sports Club in a State ‘A’ division basketball league match here at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium courts on Saturday.

The results: CMP 70 (Nesa 23, Vinay 16) bt HAL SC 68 (Stalin 16); ASC 35 (Jayaranga 10) bt Koramanagala SC 26.

Vijaya Bank 53 (Arvind 14, Srinivas Naik 10) bt Bharath SU 36 (Attang 16); MEG 33 (Issac 10) bt VBC, Mandya 22, (Shamanth 10).

Mixed luck for KSCA

KSCA teams had mixed fortunes in the quarterfinal stage of the KSBA inter-club handicap snooker and billiards tournament here on Saturday.

KSCA ‘B’ upset favourites KSBA ‘A’ 2-1 while KSBA ‘E’ stunned KSCA ‘A’ 2-0 with juniors M.L. Lakshman and Nikhil Pise doing the star turn.

The results (quarterfinals):

KSCA ‘B’ bt KSBA ‘A’ 2-1 (Rajiv Duseja (+28) lost to Rohit Ravindran (+35) 45-59; Bharat Chugh (-200) bt Nadeem Azeez (-150) 100-11; Kamlesh Punjabi (+49) bt I.H. Manudev (-225) 82-48).

Catholic Club ‘A’ bt KSBA Ladies Team 2-1 (Rohan (+21) bt Aradhana Naik (+70) 88-65; Michael Rebello (-225) lost to R. Umadevi Nagaraj (-175) 25-100; Neil Goveas (+56) bt Judy Walia (+35) 64-37).

KSBA ‘E’ bt KSCA ‘A’ 2-0 (M.L. Lakshman (-150) bt Kunal (+35) 57-52; Nikhil Pise (+35) bt Sandeep Sodha (-125) 100-23).

Indian Gymkhana bt Bangalore City Inst. ‘B’ 2-0 (Naveen Reddy (+35) bt K.R. Kiran (+56) 68-33; Kiran H. Raj (-75) bt Y.R. Raghavendra (-75) 100-78).

RWF posts win

Rail Wheel Factory trounced Rangers HC 7-0 in a Travancore Cup hockey match at the KSHA Stadium here on Saturday.

The result: RWF 7 (Surendra 2, Imran 2, Chethan, Bharath and Nithin) bt Rangers HC 0.

Hat-trick by Abhishek

Abhishek’s hat-trick took Lingarajpuram to a 3-1 victory against Indira Nagar in the K.H. Lakshminarayana Memorial under-14 football tournament conducted by the KSFA at the Football Stadium here recently.

The results:

Austin Town 4 (Pratap 2, Alwin, Vishal) bt Udaya Nagar 0; Murphy Town 1 (Simon) bt Srirampuram 0.

Banaswadi 5 (Arupai 2, Ranjith 2, Gautam) bt M.S. Nagar 1 (Prashanth); Jeevanahalli 8 (Narendra 2, Balasubramanium 2, Charan, Surya, Yeshwanth, Vishal) bt Pottery Town 1 (Joseph).

C.V. Raman Nagar 2 (Ahmed, Nitesh) bt Yelahanka 0; Indira Nagar 1 (Roshan) lost to Lingarajpuram 3 (Abhishek 3).

Richmond Town 12 (Manivannan 3, Satish 3, Tarun 2, Moin, Vijaya, Pradeep, Shinj) bt Vyalikaval 0.

LIC posts win

LIC defeated South Western Railway in the Karnataka State senior ‘A’ division volleyball league here on Saturday.

The results:

‘A’ division: LIC bt S.W. Railway 19-25, 25-13, 25-22, 19-25, 18-16; Sports Hostel bt ITI 25-20, 15-25, 25-17, 25-23.

‘B’ division super league: Merchants SC bt Kudlegi SC 25-18, 25-8, 25-19.

TT tourney

The C.S. Suresh memorial State-ranking table tennis tournament, conducted by the Jayanagar Table Tennis Association under the aegis of Karnataka Table Tennis Association, will be held at the Bangalore Medical College hall, K R Road from October 23 to 26.

Last date for submitting entries is October 19. Call M.A. Krishnaswamy on 98869 24250 for more information.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper