SEARCH

Bolt steals the limelight

print   ·   T  T  
GOLDEN TRIO: Yelena Isinbayeva (left), Kenenisa Bekele and Sanya Richards after winning the $1 million jackpot on the concluding day of the Golden League season in Brussels on Friday.
GOLDEN TRIO: Yelena Isinbayeva (left), Kenenisa Bekele and Sanya Richards after winning the $1 million jackpot on the concluding day of the Golden League season in Brussels on Friday.

Isinbayeva, Richards and Bekele split jackpot

BRUSSELS: Even though Yelena Isinbayeva, Sanya Richards and Kenenisa Bekele earned a split of the $1 million Golden League jackpot on Friday, Usain Bolt claimed all the attention again with the fourth fastest 200 metres in history.

Because of a wet track and cold conditions at the Van Damme Memorial, Bolt never got close to his World record of 19.19 seconds set in Berlin last month. But when it came to performing in bad conditions, nobody’s done better than his 19.57s on Friday.

In a class of his own

Bolt didn’t have the perfect start but once he mastered the smooth curve on the brand-new Mondo track, it was as if he was racing alone.

Perfect six

In the long shadow of Bolt, three other stars claimed $333,333 cheques each by making it a perfect six-for-six wins in the Golden League season.

World and Olympic champion Bekele was not as dominant as usual but still held enough of a finishing kick to hold off fellow Ethiopian Imane Merga.

Powell beats Tyson

In the absence of Bolt, fellow Jamaican Asafa Powell beat Tyson Gay in the 100m, blasting out of the blocks and never giving the American a chance to get back in the race. On a wet track, Powell timed 9.90s, edging Gay by .10s. American Darvis Patton was third in 10.08s.

“Without a Bolt, it is boring,” said Powell.

The results: Men: 100m: 1. Asafa Powell (Jam) 9.90s; 2. Tyson Gay (USA) 10.00; 3. Darvis Patton (USA) 10.08.

200m: 1. Usain Bolt (Jam) 19.57; 2. Wallace Spearmon (USA) 20.19; 3. Ramil Quliyev (Aze) 20.47.

400m: 1. Jeremy Wariner (USA) 44.94; 2. Renny Quow (Tri) 45.55; 3. Michael Bingham (GBR) 45.70.

800m: 1. David Lekuta Rudisha (Ken) 1:45.80; 2. Alfred Kirwa Yego (Ken) 1:46.36; 3. Gary Reed (Can) 1:46.82.

3000m steeplechase: 1. Paul Kipsiele Koech (Ken) 8:04.05; 2. Richard Matelong (Ken) 8:06.92; 3. Jukka Keskisalo (Fin) 8:13.34.

5000m: 1. Kenenisa Bekele (Eth) 12:55.31; 2. Imane Merga (Eth) 12:55.66; 3. Vincent Kiprop Chepkok (Ken) 12:55.98.

Women: 100m: 1. Carmelita Jeter (USA) 10.88; 2. Shelly-Ann Fraser (Jam) 10.98; 3. Kerron Stewart (Jam) 11.05.

400m: 1. Sanya Richards (USA) 48.83; 2. Christine Ohurougu (GBR) 50.43; 3. Shericka Williams (Jam) 50.55.

800m: 1. Anna Willard (USA) 1:59.14; 2. Jemma Simpson (GBR) 1:59.40; 3. Mariya Savinova (Rus) 1:59.49. 100m hurdles: 1. Brigitte Foster (Jam) 12.48; 2. Priscilla Lopes (Can) 12.49; 3. Delloreen Ennis-London (Jam) 12.71.

High jump: 1. Blanka Vlasic (Cro) 2.00m; 2. Anna Chicherova (Rus) 2.00; 3. Chaunti Howard (USA) 1.97.

Pole vault: 1. Yelena Isinbaeva (Rus) 4.70m; 2. Monika Pyrek (Pol) 4.70; 3. Silke Spiegelburg (Ger) 4.70. — Agencies

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper
The Hindu presents the all-new Young World

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in SPORT

COMING GOOD:Murali Vijay has served his and India's cause well by playing with purpose and patience in the two Tests.— Photo: AFP

Vijay determined to stay

CRICKET / Has shown tremendous maturity »