ASC Boys trounced BCYA ‘A' 11-0 to advance into the semifinals of the BEL Sports Club conducted State-level hockey tournament for ‘B' and ‘C' division teams at the BEL ground here on Thursday.

Sajith Toppo (5), B. Bhengra (4) and Praveen Kumar (2) got the goals for the winner.

In another match, BEML (Bangalore) downed Dynamite HC 4-0 with goals from Somanna, Rajan, Hari Govind and Ramesh.

BGC on top

Bangalore Golf Club (BGC) emerged on top in South Zone with 111 points in the 18-hole competition, played in the Stableford and Powerplay format, in the McDowells Signature All India Inter Club golf championships at Oxford Golf Club, Pune on Wednesday.

EPTA, Belgaum and Karnataka Golf Association (KGA) finished tied on 110 points, but the former was declared runner-up on countback.

BGC now awaits the winners of the three other zones, who will play the all-India finals at Chang Mai Thailand.

The other clubs in the fray from the South were Eagleton (Bangalore), Madras Golf Club, JCWGC (Mysore), Boulder Hills (Hyderabad), Coorg Golf Links and Chikmagalur Golf Club.

For Bangalore Golf Club, Anand Srinivasan and Chandrashekar emerged as top players, both scoring 30 points each, while the other two top scores were recorded by Sunil K Vasanth (26) and Amitabh Poddar (25) for a total of 111.

The event is co-sponsored by Indian Oil & Kingfisher Airlines and Thailand Tourism is the tourism partner for the event.

The results: Bangalore Golf Club 111 (Anand Srinivasan 30, Chandrashekar 30, Sunil K Vasanth 26, Amitabh Poddar 25, Harish Shetty, S Jain); EPTA Belgaum 110; Karnataka Golf Association 110.

McDowell's Signature beautiful drive (hole no. 1): Nitinraj Jajoo (KGA).

Bold PowerPlay winner: Keshav Murthy (15 pts).

Kingfisher Airlines longest drive (hole no.13): Arjun Ranga (JWGC, Mysore).

Indian Oil longest drive (hole no. 16): Dr Vinay Dastikop .

Harsh stuns Vashist

Harsh Lakhani played a flawless game to knock out the top seed, C. Vashist 6-2, 6-1 in the boys' under-14 singles semifinals of the Tennis Advantage AITA Talent series junior tournament here on Thursday.

In the final, Lakhani meets S. Ganesh, who beat Dhruv Sunish 6-4, 6-3 in the other semifinal.

In the girls' under-14 semifinals, Shikha Singh beat the top seed Nupur Umashankar 6-4, 6-7(6), 6-4.

Heavy showers washed out some of the other matches scheduled for the day.

The results (semifinals):

Boys: Under-14: Harsh Lakhani bt C. Vashist 6-2, 6-1; S. Ganesh bt Dhruv Sunish 6-4, 6-3.

Girls: Under-14: Shikha N. Singh bt Nupur Umashankar 6-3, 6-7(6), 6-4 .

Under-12: Shivani Manjunath bt Celine Mariyam 6-1, 6-1; Soha bt Madhumita Meenakshi 6-3, 6-7(6), 6-4 .

Jasim in final

Talented Jasim Tawin and error-prone Amit Bhushan will figure in the title clash in the B.S. Sampath Memorial handicap billiards tournament at the KSBA on Thursday.

The results: Semifinals: Jasim Tawin bt D. Raj Kumar 50-12, 50-15, 50-13; Amit Bhushan bt Anand H.E 50-39, 18-50, 50-13, 39-50, 50-34. Quarterfinals: Anand bt B. Bhaskar 43-50, 50-0, 50-0; Amit bt M.S. Arun 51-38, 12-50, 52-17; Jasim Tawin bt A. Satish Kumar 0-50, 50-3, 50-0 .

TT tournament

Bangalore Rural District Table Tennis Association will conduct the Dr. M.S. Ramaiah memorial State-ranking table tennis tournament at Malleswaram Association in Bangalore from November 27 to December 1. Entries close on Nov. 23. Contact R. Nandan at 99009 56911.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper