CHENNAI: Chennai boys Arun Muthukrishnan and K. Jagan shone on the final day of the third round of MMSC-Sidvin FMSCI Indian National motorcycle racing championship here.

Arun won both the races in the Group D 165 CC Novice category and also managed to finish second in the TVS Apache RTR 180 Novice event.

Satisfying day

K. Jagan also had a satisfying day as he swept the Group B 165 CC Open category with convincing victories.

The results:

Group D Novice: 130 CC: Race one: 1. Kamlesh Thakur (Sparks Racing) 14:09.981s; 2. Ramesh Kumar (MotoRev India) 14:10.157; 3. K. Y. Ahmed (TVS Racing) 14:21.549.

Race two: 1. Ramesh Kumar (MotoRev India) 13:55.043; 2. Kamlesh Thakur (Sparks Racing) 13:55.062; 3. K. Y. Ahmed (TVS Racing) 14:00.914.

165 CC: Race one: 1. Arun Muthukrishnan (Chennai) 12:57.459; 2. P. Sandesh (Chennai) 12:57.894; 3. R. Ramesh Kumar (Chennai) 13:11.586.

Race two: 1. Arun Muthukrishnan (Chennai) 12:59.309; 2. R. Ramesh Kumar (Chennai) 13:03.788; 3. P. Sandesh (Chennai) 13:03.895.

Group B 165 CC Open: Race one: 1. K. Jagan (Chennai) 11:18.290; 2. R. Deepak (Chennai) 11:20.552; 3. Harry Sylvester (Chennai) 11:30.239.

Race two: 1. K. Jagan (Chennai) 11:25.857; 2. Harry Sylvester (Chennai) 11:28.768; 3. Shyam Shankar (Chennai) 11:39.214.

Stunner Open: 1. S. Padmanabhan (Chennai) 11:24.615; 2. S. Pativ (Chennai) 11:27.589; 3. Allwyn Jebraz (Chennai) 11:28.372.

TVS Apache RTR 180: Novice: 1. Prashant Kumar (Andhra Pradesh) 08:21.212; 2. Arun Muthukrishnan (Chennai) 08:23.020; 3. Rahul Rathod (Maharashtra) 08:23.425.

Open: 1. P. Ananth Raj (Chennai) 13:27.169; 2. Rajesh Rathina Kumar (Chennai) 13:29:082; 3. S. Padmanabhan (Chennai) 13:30.043.

CBR Open: 150 R: 1. N. Abhishek (Chennai) 07:59.267; 2. Sumit Lucas Toppo (Ranchi) 07:59.497; 3. Aravind Ganesh (Chennai) 07:59.943.

250 R: 1. Sumit Lucas Toppo (Ranchi) 12:11.337; 2. Dinesh Kumar (Chennai) 12:11.640; 3. Shyam Shankar (Chennai) 12:12.015.

Yamaha YZF R15: Novice: 1. P. Sandesh (Bengaluru) 07:55.754; 2. Rahul Rathod (Maharashtra) 07:55.039; 3. Prashanth Kumar (Andhra Pradesh) 07:58.117.

Open: 1. Shyam Shankar (Chennai) 12:56.697; 2. Dinesh Kumar (Chennai) 12:56.829; 3. M. Sudhakar (Chennai) 12:57.074.

Super Bikes: 1. R. Deepak (Preethi Racing) 12:43.477; 2. M. Gautham (MotoRev India) 12:52.197; 3. Harry Sylvestor (Preethi Racing) 13:10.527.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper