HYDERABAD: Vinod Sridhar of Tamil Nadu beat Vikram B. Reddy of Andhra Pradesh 6-3, 7-6(3) in the men’s singles quarterfinals of the Moin-ud-Dowla AITA men’s All India ranking tennis tournament here on Wednesday.

In the other quarterfinal, Murali Mithun of Tamil Nadu put it across P.C. Vignesh 6-3, 6-4.

Other results: Doubles quarterfinals: Rohan Gide (Mah) & Aditya Medkekar (Kar) bt M. Himanshu (Mah) & Pulkit Mishra (Dli) 6-2, 7-5; Murali Mithun & P. Vijay Sunder (TN) bt Chandril Sood & Lakshit Sood (UP) 6-4, 6-4.

Chaitanya moves up

M. Krishna Chaitanya defeated A. Akhil Varma 4-2, 4-2 in the boys’ under-12 quarterfinal of the All India ranking tennis tournament for sub-juniors on Wednesday.

The results (quarterfinals):

Boys: Under-12: B. R. Nikshep bt Jyoti Sumer 4-0, 4-1; K. Rawal bt Taha Kapadia 4-2, 3-5, 4-2; S. A. Wahab bt Prashanth Reddy 4-1, 4-2; M. Krishna Chaitanya bt A. Akhil Varma 4-2, 4-2.

Under-14: A. L. Anirudh bt C. Varun 4-0, 2-4, 4-0; Harshith Jain bt K. V. Akash 4-1, 3-5, 4-2; M. Krishna Chaitanya bt K. Rawal 4-1, 4-1; N. Anirudh Yadav bt Riyank Varma 1-4, 5-3, 4-0.

Girls: Under-12: P. Sudheera bt S. Nidhi 4-0, 4-0; G. Sruta Kirti bt Y. Pranjala 5-3, 0-4, 5-3; P. Rashmita Reddy bt Bindya 4-2, 4-1; Alekhya bt Saranya Nagpal 4-2, 4-3 (7-2).

Under-14: Y. Pranjala bt Ilekhya 5-3, 4-0; Tanusree bt Hanisha Vasi Reddy 4-2, 4-1; Bindya bt Sruta Kirti 5-3, 4-2; P. Rashmitha Reddy bt Alekhya 5-3, 4-2.

Uttama in final

Uttama Swaroop defeated C. Snikitha 6-2 in a girls under-14 semifinal of the YMCA Open tennis tournament at Narayanaguda.

The results (semifinals): Girls: Under-8: Sama Sathwika bt Shaikh Tahura 6-2; Shaikh Humera bt Gulras Begum 6-0. Under-10: S. Nidhi bt Shaikh Tahura 6-0; S. P. Sowmya bt Mary Peter 6-4. Under-12: R. Neharika bt S.P. Sowmya 6-1; S. Nidhi bt P. Shreya 6-2. Under-14: Uttama Swaroop bt C. Snikitha 6-2; R. Neharika w/o Nazleen.

HCA’s appeal

Hyderabad Cricket Association appealed to all the Ranji Trophy players who represented Hyderabad between 1934 and 2004 - effectively those who retired before 2004 season, to send their complete details of participation in the Ranji Trophy including proper address for correspondence.

N. Shivlal Yadav, HCA secretary, informed that this was necessary to finalise the list of beneficiaries who will be given token cash incentives at the felicitation function to be put up during the one-day platinum jubilee celebrations of HCA on April 14 in the City.

For details, one may contact HCA offices at Gymkhana and Rajiv Gandhi Stadium (Uppal).

Guru Nanak Engg. wins

Guru Nanak Engineering College recorded a 44-37 win over MLR Engineering College in the second AP inter-engineering college basketball tournament in Hyderabad.

The scores: First round: Guru Nanak 44 (Vipin 14, Naveen 12) bt MLR 37 (Sandeep 12, Ravi 12); CMR 51 (Sai Kiran 12, Pavan 13) bt BVRT 37 (Chaitanya 10, Raj Kiran 10); Nizam 33 (Noman 10, Zaki 10) bt Syed Hashimi 6; IIIT, Hyd, 44 (Jothiah 10, Jeetender 10, Goutham 10) bt MVSR 23; GRIET 55 (Rakesh 23, Rajesh 12) bt St. Peter’s 26 (Pankaj 10).

MGIT enters final

MGIT, Gandipet, recorded a 19-run win over QIS Engineering College in the semifinals of the inaugural JNTU inter-colleges State-level cricket tournament, organised by MLR Institute of Technology, Dundigal, near here.

The scores: Semifinals: MRCET 148 in 24.5 overs (Nitesh 38 runs , Varun four for 20) lost to VBIT, Ghatkesar, 149 for six in 23 overs (Sailesh 30, Ramachandra 38, Tejo Ganesh 33).

MGIT, Gandipet, Hyd 169 in 25 overs (Sandeep 64, Sai Chand 41) bt QIS Engg College 150 for five in 25 overs (Rohit 33, Narayana 35).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper