HYDERABAD: Good bowling by A. Vinay Kumar (seven for seven) for Little Flower Junior College went in vain as Wesley College `A' recorded a 12-run win in the Parle Cup under-17 cricket tournament knock-out phase here on Thursday.

The scores: Parle Cup: Loyola Jr. College 151 (Ramakanth 48 not out, Sai Sandeep five for 36, Dhruv Parikh three for 25) lost to Little Flower Jr. College `B' 155 for five (Nikhilesh Thunga 50, Sai Chand 54, Sai Raju 34, Praveen three for 25).

Wesley College `A' 140 (D. Chaitanya 50, A. Vinay Kumar seven for seven) bt Little Flower Jr. College `A' 128 (Rajeev 40, L. Naveen Kumar three for 31, Saurabh three for five).

`A' division (one-day) knock-out: Sacred Heart 120 (Shamsunder four for 32) lost to HMWSSB 121 for eight (Jerome four for 30).

`C' division league: Raju's CC 201 (Ramana Babu 76 not out) bt Consult 168 (M. Pradeep seven for 33).

HVS wins title

Hanuman Vyayamshala High School won the boys under-14 kho kho title defeating APSWRS (Shaikhpet) 14-8 in the final of the Hyderabad District School Games Federation sports meet here.

The results: Kho kho: Boys: Under-14: Final: Hanuman Vyayamshala High School bt APSWRS (Shaikhpet) 14-8. (Semifinals): Hanuman Vyayamshala High School bt GBHS (Kachiguda) 5-4; APSWRS (Shaikhpet) bt Kakatiya Vidyaniketan 4-2.

Under-17: GBHS (Kachiguda) bt Keshav Memorial HS 12-6.

Handball: Under-14: Final: Govt High School (Vijayanagar Colony) bt Jalakshetriya HPHS 11-10.

Girls: Under-14: St. Joseph's PS bt Jalakshetriya HPHS 10-1.

MCH open hockey

The Municipal Corporation of Hyderabad will organise its annual open hockey tournament for men at the Begumpet Police Stadium from November 3. Entries close by October 30 and should be sent to G. Satyanarayana, Secretary, Hyderabad Hockey Association. Further particulars can be had from Director of Sports (MCH), Tank Bund Complex.

APOA meet put off

The Andhra Pradesh Olympic Association's Executive Committee Meeting to be held on October 29 has now been postponed due to unavoidable circumstances, according to L. Venkatram Reddy, Secretary, APOA. Fresh date will be announced later.

Inter-school basketball

The sixth inter-school Rev. Fr. Devasia memorial basketball tournament will be organised by the St. Patrick's High School Alumni Association from November 7. Entries close by November 2 and for details call Ph: 9440761783, 9849277908 or 9849265715.

Artillery in semifinals

Artillery Centre scored a 66-55 win over Reddy Hostel to enter the semifinal of the C. Narsi Reddy memorial prize money basketball tournament at Reddy Hostel courts here on Thursday.

Ram Singh scored 26 points and Gopal Ram scored 20. For the losers, Sridhar Reddy (28) and Rakesh (10) played well.

South Central Railway will take on AP Police, while Artillery Centre will clash with SBI in the semifinals on Friday.

Other results:

AP Police 73 (Nageshwar Rao 15, Raj Kumar 13) bt Army School 36 (Anuroop 12, Ashish Rawat 12); State Bank of India 73 (Harikrishna Prasad 28, Ravikanth 19, Subbaiah 13) bt Boys Sports Company 49 (Dharmender 27, Sharma 10).

Darshana advances

P. Darshana defeated Shreya 11-7, 11-5, 11-4 in the second round of the cadet girls' section in the sixth AWASA Ananth Narayan Reddy and Rameshwaramma memorial State-ranking table tennis tournament.

The results: Sub-juniors: Boys: First round: N.S.V. Akhil bt Anuj Murali 12-14, 11-6, 11-3, 11-7; Rishabh Mehta bt Dilip Choudhary 11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 13-11; S. Jayesh bt Ganesh 11-4, 11-3, 11-9; Narayana bt Md. Altaf 11-7, 11-5, 11-3; Arsha Agarwal bt Anandhya 11-2, 11-4, 11-8; S. Gajender bt Asif 11-7, 11-7, 11-6; D.N. Nihal bt Suraj 12-10, 11-8, 11-7; Sai Kiran bt Mohan Aditya 11-4, 1-2, 10-12, 1-7; Nitesh bt K.S. Ankit 11-5, 13-11, 11-7; Sai Vivek bt C. Sharath 11-3, 11-8, 11-5; Harish bt V. Narayana 11-5, 10-12, 1-5, 11-8; Mani Teja bt Shantam 11-8, 11-1, 11-4; Abhijit bt Ratan Simha 11-5, 11-2, 11-6.

Cadet boys: Second round: Anas Ali bt Anvesh 11-4, 11-3, 11-7; Nihal bt Harshavardhan 11-3, 15-13, 9-11, 11-7; J. Shravan bt S.K. Akram 4-11, 11-6, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8; D. Sai Kumar bt Vijay 11-5, 11-9, 11-3.

Cadet girls: Second round: Mrudula bt Dania 11-7, 11-3, 11-3; S. Akshi bt H. Bharathi 11-4, 11-3, 11-0; R. Jayasree bt V. Karya 11-3, 11-0, 11-0; T. Bhavana bt Saily 11-7, 11-5, 11-4; K. Spoorthy bt R. Priyanka 11-3, 6-11, 11-2, 11-6; P. Darshana bt Shreya 11-7, 11-5, 11-4; A. Ravali bt Prakash 11-1, 11-4, 11-1.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper