Hyderabad: P. Prabhav beat Tarun Nath 6-0, 6-1 in the boys' singles of the AITA talent series tennis tournament sponsored by Kei Group and conducted by Sun-Jay tennis academy on Thursday.

The results: Boys: P. Prabhav bt Tarun Nath 6-0, 6-1; Eshwar Sravan bt Sri Sai Harsha 7-6, 1-6, 6-4; S.M. Abdullah bt Ronak 6-2, 6-4; Nihal bt Supreeth 6-3, 6-3.

Girls: Sravya Reddy bt S. Dixit 6-0, 6-1; Bhuvana bt Tanvi 6-3, 6-1; Akshara bt Mrinalini 4-6, 6-4, 6-4. Zainab Ali Sajjad bt P. Sowmya 6-2, 6-0.

Varun beats Mahendra

Varun defeated Mahendra in the second round of the 2nd annual open chess tournament for under-14 boys and girls organised by YMCA Narayanguda here on Thursday.

The results: Second round: Varun (2) bt Mahendra (1); Amogh Varsha (2) bt Komal Kishore (0); Karun (2) bt Manoj (1); Amol (2) bt Laxminarayana (1); Amruth Kiran (2) bt Koteshwara Rao (1); Yashwanth Naidu (2) bt Sujaudin (1); Vaishnavi (2) bt Sai Kumar (0); Kirthan Sarvani (1) bt Joseph Raj (0).

Sanghi in the lead

Amit Sanghi of Andhra Pradesh with 70 points was in the lead on the second day of the third South Zone shotgun shooting competition here on Thursday. AP was in the lead in the team event with 194 points. Individually, Sanghi was followed by Raj Gopal of TN (68), Gusti Noria of AP (63), B. Susheel of Karnataka (62), Abhinav Reddy (61) and Faisal of AP (59).

SEICOM in final

SEICOM Degree College (Tirupathi) and Wesley Degree College (Secunderabad) have qualified for the final of the Eenadu champion cricket tournament sponsored by Tata Indicom and co-sponsored by Chaitanya Educational Institutes.

CAL PS posts win

CAL Public School defeated St. Andrews HS (B) by 10 wickets in the under-13 inter-school cricket tournament for the Brother John of God Trophy on Thursday.

The scores: St. Andrews HS (B) 128 (Chaitanya 44) lost to CAL PS 129 for no loss (Bhargav Rayudu 59 not out, Chaitanya Reddy 59 not out).

Rangareddy triumphs

Rangareddy district won the volleyball title in the AP State-level women's sports meet defeating Krishna district 25-13, 25-17, 25-20 here on Thursday.

Other results:

Third place: Visakhapatnam bt Vijayanagaram 25-21, 25-9, 25-21.

Kho-kho final: West Godavari bt Kurnool 5-4; Third place: Nellore bt Chittoor 7-6.

Kabaddi final: Prakasham bt Krishna 16-11; Third place: W. Godavari bt Vizag 52-28.

Kishore shines

P. Kishore Kumar (94) helped Andhra University defeat Rajiv Gandhi Health University by 209 runs in the south zone inter university cricket tournament for men here on Thursday.

The scores: Andhra Univ 326 (P. Kishore Kumar 94, B. Srivardhan 77, Shravan three for 69) bt Rajiv Gandhi Health Univ 117 (Dilip Kumar three for 25, Sudha Kiran three for 27).

Gandhigram Rural Univ 154 (K. Shaktivel 37, Suresh three for 29) lost to Madurai Kamaraj Univ 155 for three (Kashi Vishwanathan 47, S. Krishna Kumar 43).

Tumkur Univ 139 (Charan Raj 32, C. Sanath Kumar four for 20) lost to SVI Medical Science Univ 143 for nine.

MAHE Univ Manipal 136 (Rahul 47, Khaja Moinuddin four for 24) lost to SV Univ 137 for four (M. Prasad Babu 31 not out)

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper