Sports Correspondent

Karaikudi: P. Raja of Alagappa University College of Physical Education, who won the men’s 5000m gold on Tuesday, claimed three more gold medals in the 800m, 1500m and 10000m for a tally of four in the Alagappa University inter-collegiate athletics meet here on Tuesday.

Alagappa University College of Physical Education won the overall championship with a tally of 170 points (22 gold, 12 silver and 9 bronze medals to top the medals tally with 43).

The results (all winners): Men: 200m: D. Sakthivel (AUCPE) 23.4s; 400m: R. Mathialagan (AUCPE) 52.6s; 800m: P. Raja 2:10.6s; 1500m: P. Raja 4:40s; 10,000m: P. Raja 37:27.9s; Long jump: D. Ilamaran (APSA College, Tiruppathur) 6.11m; Triple jump: D. Ilamaran 12.48m; Pole vault: P. Arumugasamy (AUCPE) 2.90m; Shot put: S. Jenith Amal Britto (Ananda, D’Kottai) 9.60m; 4x100m relay: AUCPE, 46.0s; 4x400m relay: AUCPE 3:35.8s.

Individual championship: P. Raja 20 points. Team championship: AUCPE 97 pts (13G, 6S, 4B).

Women: 200m: M. Emelda Roselyn Mary (Ananda, D’Kottai); 800m: A. Kalai Selvi 2:14.1s; 1500m: A. Kalai Selvi; Discus: C. Uma Rani (AUCPE) 18.3m; 4x100m relay: AUCPE 57.7s.

Individual championship: A. Kalai Selvi 15 pts; Team championship: AUCPE 73 pts (9G, 6S, 5B).

Majestic CC posts win

Majestic Cricket Club beat All Star Cricket Club by nine wickets in the Rajadurai Amabalam Thavamani Ammal memorial Trophy District-level Twenty20 cricket tournament at Madurai on Wednesday.

The scores: All Star CC 75 in 12 overs (Saravana Sunderswaran three for 20) lost to Majestic CC 76 for one in 12 overs (Chandrasekar 45 n.o.); P.S. Oliva CC 96 in 19 overs (Mahendran four for 16) lost to Pykara CC 97 for two in 11 overs (Vijaya Kumar 42 n.o.).

Prakash scores century

Prakash’s 104 and Ramesh’s 93 helped Seconds ‘A’ Cricket Club carve out an emphatic 217-run victory over ASKR Cricket Club in the Canara Bank-Tuticorin DCA first division league at Tuticorin on Sunday.

The scores (First Division): Seconds ‘A’ CC 294 for seven in 45 overs (Prakash 104, Ramesh 93, Anand four for 38) bt ASKR CC 77 in 18.2 overs.

Second Division: Analmin CC 166 in 40 overs (Anand 46, Godson 50, Mahendran five for 28) bt Pusco CC 115 in 29.2 overs; Young Waves CC 121 in 34.3 overs lost to Youth CC 122 for four in 21.2 overs (Mahesh 65 n.o.).

Third Division: United CC 179 in 27.4 overs (Shaul Hameed 82 n.o.) lost to Popes CC 183 for four in 31.2 overs (Kumanan 52); Spic CC 194 in 29 overs (Muppidari five for seven) bt TAC CC 137 in 25.3 overs (Guruswamy four for 40).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper