Rakesh Rao

NEW DELHI: Top seeds Vidit Gujarathi and Sahaj Grover suffered shock losses in their respective sections as the Asian youth chess championship got off to a quiet start at the Tivoli Garden Resorts here on Monday.

Vidit, a strong favourite for the under-16 title lost to 10th-seeded Uzbek Ulugbek, rated almost 300 points below, in the biggest upset of the first round.

Around the same time, Sahaj, who made the under-14 field as a last-minute host entry to offset the odd-numbered list of participants, got into a winning position against Irans Kaveh Ghaziolsharif but blundered away a rook for a knight. He resigned when he was about to lose his knight.

Among the girls, under-16 top seed Vietnams Nguyen Thi Mai Hung was stunned after Irans Minoo Asgarizadeh pulled off an unexpected result on the top board.

The results (top five boards, first round, Indians unless stated): Open: Under-8: Kamil Murakov (Kgz) lost to Aryan Chopra; Amin Tabatabaei (Iri) bt Nguyen Huynh Minh Thien (Vie); Sankalp Baliarsingh lost to Prameya Garge; Mitrabha Guha bt Shirani Nima (Iri); Thomphin Sitorus (Ina) drew with Nuremir Babnov (Kgz).

Under-10: Reza Ghanbarzadeh (Iri) bt Saparmyrat Atabayew (Tkm); Shahin Lopari Zangeheh (Iri) bt Y. Grahesh; Ulasbek Hakimov (Uzb) lost to Hetul Shah; Jeet Jain bt Nurzan Kanatzhanov (Kaz); Zidan Khapizov

(Kgz) lost to Zhansaya Abdumalik (Kaz).

Under-12: Le Huu Thai (Vie) lost to Girish Koushik; Vaibhav Suri bt Farbod Pajoumtajani (Iri); Sarthak Bansal lost to Sayantan Das; Shardul Gagare lost to Sumiya Bilguun (Mgl); Yerzhan Ilyashev (Kaz)

lost to Oleg Artemenko (Uzb).

Under-14:Kaveh Ghaziolsharif (Iri) bt Sahaj Grover; Utkal Ranjan Sahoo drew with Nihal Manjunath; Vuong Trung Hieu (Vie) lost to Jahongir Vakhidov (Uzb); Shanaka Munasinghe (Sri) lost to G. V. Sai Krishna.

Under-16: Ulugbek Tillayaev (Uzb) bt Vidit Gujarathi; K. Priyadarshan bt Deepthamsh Reddy; Aref Baratian (Iri) drew with Ramnath Bhuvanesh; Aditya Udeshi bt Sumant Subramanian; K. O. V. Kottahachchy (Sri) lost to Maksat Atabayev (Tkm).

Under-18: Yusup Atabeyev (Tkm) lost to Salem Saleh (UAE); Shyam Nikhil bt Satyajit Kundu; J. Arun lost to Debashis Das; Pouria Darini (Iri) bt H. L. M. Hapuarachchi (Sri); Shreyansh Daklia bt Muhd Saifuddin (Mas).

Girls: Under-8: Le Thi Nhu Quynh (Vie) lost to Aruzhan Amanbayeva (Kaz); Arpita Mukherjee bt Nithya Pallempati; Pham Vu Linh Chi (Vie) lost to Apurva Dhanawalawithana (Sri); Khushi Dharewa bt Tarini Goyal;

Ramila Vagoohian (Iri) bt Vanessa Elaine (Ina).

Under-10: Shakhnazi Musaeva (Kgz) lost to Ivana Furtado; Meghna C.H. bt Nguyen Thanh Thuy Tien (Vie); K. Nivedita lost to Kesshni Bhasiin; Navodya Batawala (Sri) lost to Pham Thanh Phuong Thao (Vie); Rashvand Negar (Iri) lost to Arnash Bauyrzhan (Kaz).

Under-12: Ogulgerek Atabeyeva (Tkm) bt Aiperi Babavnov (Kgz); Mehrnaz Eftekhari (Iri) lost to Srija Seshadari; M. Mahalakshmi bt Saikhanzaya Ganbataar (Mgl); Botakakov Koshkharova (Kaz) lost to G. K. Monnisha; Dorsa Derakhshani (Iri) bt Dulara Kumarasinghe (Sri).

Under-14: Priyanka Kumari bt Zahra Azadvari (Iri); Nadia Bagheri (Iri) lost to Gozel Atabayeva (Tkm); J. Saranya bt Premanath Dinushki (Sri); I.U. Basnayake (Sri) lost to Sarasadat Khademalsharieh (Sri); Pratuysha Bodda bt Navodya Selvaratnam (Sri).

Under-16: Minoo Asgarizadheh (Iri) bt Nguyan Thi Mai Hung (Vie); Shalmali Gagare bt Sarvinoz Qurbonboeva (Uzb); Preetika Tayal lost to Hoang Thi Nhu Y (Vie); Mitra Hejazipour (Iri) bt Hanieh Khalaji (Iri); Sholpan Zhylkaidarova (Kaz) bt R. Bharathi.

Under-18: S. V. Sathyapriya lost to Pon Krithika; Bhakti Kulkarni lost to Dhara Gupta; Zamani Nazanin (Iri) bt Gulskhan Nakhvayeva (Kaz); Hulkar Tohirjanova (Uzb) bt Mariam Vardkar (Iri); Supeshala Thilakawardana (Sri) lost to P. Uthra.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper