MYSORE: Sweeping Success and Star Team may fight out the finish of the Poonawalla Mysore Derby (2,000m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Thursday (Nov. 1). The programme was originally scheduled for Oct. 28.

There will be no false rails

•D. H. DASAPPA MEMORIAL CUP (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 30 & below, 4-y-o & over, 12-30 p.m: 1. Tropical Flyer (12) Chandrashekar 60, 2. Tough Love (2) Vijay Kumar 57, 3. Spread A Smile (10) G. Adarsh 56.5, 4. Island Pearl (7) Sapra 56, 5. Black Heaven (11) Rajesh 55, 6. Gati Power (13) I. Chisty 55, 7. Glitter As Gold (9) Christopher 55, 8. Zacchilli (8) Md. Shafiq 54.5, 9. Red Flame (6) Gnaneshwar 53.5, 10. Smile Again (5) Vivek 52, 11. Destiny Dame (1) Ranjeet 49, 12. Forming Dale (4) Maseyk 49 and 13. Blazon (3) Harsha 47.

1. Gati Power, 2. Smile Again,

3. Tough Love

•D. H. DASAPPA MEMORIAL CUP (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 30 & below, 4-y-o & over, 12-55: 1. Running Man (3) Md. Shafiq 62, 2. Caribbean Pirate (4) Sapra 61, 3. Combe Bassett (8) B. Shinde 61, 4. Dream Of Sun (5) V. Shinde 60.5, 5. Scan (10) S. John 60, 6. Silver Cat (1) N. M. Khan 60, 7. Fantabulous Hero (7) Ashwin Rao 59.5, 8. Saturday Club (12) Rajesh Babu 59.5, 9. Gala Performer (9) S. Mubarak 58.5, 10. Silver Paris (2) B. Paswan 57.5, 11. Buddy (11) Chandrashekar 56 and 12. Analika (6) Ranjeet 47.5.

1. Combe Bassett, 2. Fantabulous Hero, 3. Scan

•R. M. PUTTANNA MEMORIAL GOLD TROPHY (1,100m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-20: 1. Spirit Of China (11) Gnaneshwar 56, 2. Jersey Power (2) Neeraj Rawal 56, 3. Brave Arjun (1) Rajesh 56, 4. Sign Of Luck (9) Harish 56, 5. Gift A Diamond (13) R. Marshall 54.5, 6. On The Dot (4) B. Mahesh 54.5, 7. Awesome Beauty (5) Appu 54.5, 8. Evening Rhapsody (12) Mahendran 54.5, 9. Miss Marvelous (8) Chandrashekar 54.5, 10. Ready To Challenge (7) I. Chisty 54.5, 11. Brave Romance (6) Vivek 54.5, 12. Cosmic Dance (3) S. John 54.5 and 13. Callidora (10) Maseyk 54.5.

1. Spirit Of China, 2. Ready To Challenge, 3. Brave Arjun

•DAISY APPOO CUP (1,400m), 3-y-o (Terms), 1-45: 1. Badge Of Gold (4) B. Prakash 59, 2. Mercurial (3) Vivek 57.5, 3. Heros Dominance (7) Harish 57, 4. Scimitar (1) R. Marshall 54, 5. Lord Of Illusion (2) Appu 54, 6. Raider’s Sun (6) Christopher 54, 7. Allonia (5) Suraj Narredu 52.5 and 8. Masquenada (8) S. John 52.5.

1. Badge Of Gold, 2. Mercurial,

3. Allonia

•SEETHARAM MUDALIAR MEMORIAL TROPHY (Div. I), (1,600m), rated 40 to 70, 5-y-o & over, 2-15: 1. Code Of Law (2) Christopher 60, 2. Visonahld (6) B. Shinde 59.5, 3. Badge Of Honor (5) Gnaneshwar 59, 4. Royal Hawk (3) Chandrashekar 59, 5. Lyra (7) Tauseef 58.5, 6. Discman (4) Mahendran 58, 7. Olympic Glory (8) Rajesh 57.5, 8. Sincerity (10) N. M. Khan 56.5, 9. Cartouche (1) P. Krishna 55.5 and 10. Bountiful Beauty (9) Selvaraj 55.5.

1. Badge Of Honor, 2. Visonahld, 3. Olympic Glory

•BANGALORE TURF CLUB TROPHY (1,600m), rated 80 & above, 2-50: 1. Talk Of The Devil (3) Appu 61, 2. Lionheart (1) Harish 60.5, 3. Parthenon (10) V. Colgan 57, 4. Super Speed (6) P. Kamlesh 57, 5. Polar Wolf (11) B. Prakash 56, 6. Spark Of Glory (8) S. John 55, 7. Stone Of Destiny (5) Christopher 53.5, 8. Aberlour (2) Praveen 53, 9. Einstein (4) Sapra 53, 10. Evanston (7) Vijay Kumar 48.5, 11. Roanoke (9) Maseyk 48.5 and 12. Carabinieri (12) Vivek 48.

1. Polar Wolf, 2. Carabinieri,

3. Talk Of The Devil

•GOOL & SOLI POONAWALLA MEMORIAL GOLD TROPHY (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 60 to 90, 5-y-o & over, 3-25: 1. Amazing One (8) Appu 61.5, 2. Armament (4) Suraj Narredu 61, 3. Laguna Blue (7) V. Shinde 61, 4. Bravo Bedford (10) Sapra 59, 5. Matter Of Opinion (9) Harish 57.5, 6. Mid Summer Star (3) Ashwin Rao 54.5, 7. Prince Of Hearts (2) Srinath 54.5, 8. Thunder On (5) Praveen 54.5, 9. Winfoot (1) Gnaneshwar 54.5 and 10. Zooming (6) Vijay Kumar 47.5.

1. Prince Of Hearts, 2. Amazing One, 3. Matter Of Opinion

•POONAWALLA MYSORE DERBY (2,000m), 3-y-o (Terms), 4-00: 1. Royal Ambassador (6) Appu 56, 2. Vanquish (9) V. Colgan 56, 3. Sprucespringstien (7) Suraj Narredu 56, 4. Blink (3) Neeraj Rawal 56, 5. Milford (4) Harish 56, 6. Confident Victory (5) D. Patel 56, 7. Star Team (8) B. Prakash 56, 8. Assert The Right (11) I. Chisty 56, 9. Splendid Surprise (2) Christopher 56, 10. Retribution (1) C. Rajendra 56, 11. Sweeping Success (12) Srinath 54.5 and 12. Woman On Top (10) P. Kamlesh 54.5.

1. Sweeping Success,

2. Star Team, 3. Splendid Surprise

•GOOL & SOLI POONAWALLA MEMORIAL GOLD TROPHY (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 60 & 90, 5-y-o & over, 4-45: 1. West Coast Eagle (6) B. Prakash 60, 2. Baghzad (1) Vijay Kumar 59, 3. Stilton (4) Md. Ghous 59, 4. Outoforder (5) Harish 58.5, 5. Royal Assault (2) Gnaneshwar 58.5, 6. Golden Kiss (8) Rajesh 57.5, 7. Ardmore (7) J. Paswan 57, 8. Double Eve (9) Gharat 56.5, 9. Ambiens (10) V. Shinde 56 and 10. Dare You Say (3) Suraj Narredu 53.

1. West Coast Eagle,

2. Golden Kiss, 3. Ambiens

•SEETHARAM MUDALIAR MEMORIAL TROPHY (Div. II), (1,600m), rated 40 to 70, 5-y-o & over, 5-15: 1. Light Of Justice (4) Mahendran 60, 2. Settle The Score (8) Gnaneshwar 58.5, 3. Indian Tech (2) Ranjeet 57.5, 4. Fashion Verdict (10) P. Kamlesh 57, 5. Ponte Romano (3) S. John 57, 6. Senna (9) Chethana 57, 7. Magical Moon (7) S. Manohar 56.5, 8. Worth A Gold (5) Appu 55.5, 9. Berkley Square (6) Vivek 54 and 10. Sneak Preview (1) Christopher 52.5.

1. Ponte Romano, 2. Berkley Square, 3. Worth A Gold

Day’s best: Badge Of Gold

Double: Polar Wolf –

Prince Of Hearts

Jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10; Mini Jackpot: (i): 3, 5, 7 & 9; (ii): 4, 6, 8 & 10; Treble: (i): 2, 3 & 4; (ii): 5, 6 & 7; (iii): 8, 9 & 10; Exacta: 5, 7 & 9.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper