VIJAYAWADA: Defending champion Visakhapatnam defeated Kadapa 7-6, via sudden death, in the final of the 20th Andhra sub-junior hockey championship which concluded at Nandyal (Kurnool district) on Sunday. The teams were goalless at the end of regulation time and 2-2 in the tie-breaker.

Other results (semifinals):

Visakhapatnam bt East Godavari 3-0; Kadapa bt West Godavari 2-0.

Easy for Sathavahana

Sathavahana College scored a six-wicket victory over P.B. Siddhartha Arts and Science College in the Krishna District Cricket Association’s inter-collegiate tournament at the IGMC Stadium here on Sunday.

V. Prabhu Prasad, vice-president, KDCA, inaugurated the tournament.

Sixteen teams from the district are taking part in the tournament.

The scores:

P.B. Siddhartha Arts and Science College 92 in 26.3 overs (Jyothi four for 16) lost to Sathavahana College 93 for four in 19.1 overs (Raja 45).

Inter-collegiate cricket

The Acharya Nagarjuna University (ANU) East Zone inter-collegiate cricket tournament will be held at the V.R. Siddhartha Engineering College from September 23, according to college physical director Y. V. Prasad.

South Zone teams

The following will be the ACA South Zone under-15 teams in the inter-zonal tournament to be held at Guntur from October 1:

South Zone ‘A’ team:

T. Raghava Preetham (Capt.), Surya Charan Singh, Abdul Haq.

Ch. Vikram Surya Teja, P. Sharan Babu, V. Ramanjaneyulu.

K. Rana Pratap (Kurnool), Irfan Basha, Praneeth, Imtiyaz (Anantapur), Dhuruva Reddy.

Vamsi Krishna, Ramesh Reddy (Kadapa) and Jeevan (Chittoor).

Stand-byes: Dinesh Kumar, Gowtham Reddy (Kadapa), Harsha (Nellore) and Rajesh (Anantapur).

‘B’ team: V. Jagadish Kumar (Capt.), D. Naren Reddy, M. Saleem Baig (Kadapa), Vinod Kumar, Siddhartha Reddy (Kurnool).

B. Sadiq, Tejeswar, Sanjay Teja, Ashwin (Chittoor), Pavan Kumar, Janardhan.

Rohit (Nellore), Anil Kumar and Ranganath (Anantapur).

Stand-byes: Jayavardhan, Mohammad Arif (Kadapa), Bose (Nellore) and Varaprasad (Anantapur).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper