CHENNAI: Gaurav Nandrajog emerged the winner in the TNSRA closed circuit squash event on Saturday beating Harinder Pal Singh 11-9, 11-8, 5-11, 11-9 in the final.

This is his first success in this circuit tournament, a PSA event where only national resident players take part. Naresh Kumar and Harinder were the winners in the earlier two circuits.

Earlier in the semifinals, Harinder had beaten Parth Sharma 12-10, 11-6, 12-10 while Gaurav got the better of Naresh Kumar 11-5, 9-11, 14-12, 8-11, 11-5.

Hard-fought win for TNEB

TNEB beat Central Excise 25-21, 25-23 in a hard fought men’s match on Friday in the Vollys Club annual state-level volleyball tournament here.

Other results: Men: S. Railway bt Central Excise 25-22, 25-17; City Police bt Armed Police 25-23, 28-26.

Women: SRM bt GKM 25-23, 25-19; Armed Police bt SDAT 25-17, 25-23.

Nalli Kuppuswamy triumphs

V.V.V. Nalli Kuppuswamy of Korattur beat GRT School, Manali 16-15 in the boys’ final of the CBSE Cluster – File kho kho tournament here on Saturday. SKNS PMC VVV (Permanbur) won the girls’ final beating Nalli Kuppuswamy VVV (Korattur).

The results: Final: Boys: V.V.V. Nalli Kuppswamy bt GRT School (Manali) 16-15; Girls: S.K.N.S. P.M.C. VVV (Perambur) bt Nalli Kuppuswamy VVV (Korattur). Semifinals: GRT School (Manali) bt SBOA Jr. College (Anna Nagar) 13-7; Nalli Kuppuswamy bt Kolaperumal SSS 15-4; Girls: Nalli Kuppuswamy (Korattur) bt Kola Saraswathi SSS 6-4; SKMS PMC VVV (Perambur) bt G.K. Shetty (Ambattur) 4-2.

Thirushkamini bags five

M.D. Thirushkamini bagged five wickets for 16 runs as Little Hearts Cricket Academy’s lost to Challengers CC in a TNCA women’s wing league match semifinal held on Friday.

The scores (semifinals): Little Hearts CA 81 in 72.3 overs (M.D. Thirushkamini five for 16) lost to Challengers 82 for one in 20.3 overs (M.D. Thirushkamini 38 not out, Aarti Sankaran 30 not out).

Ethiraj College 30 for four in 25 overs (D. Kamkshi three for 2) lost to Southern Railway SA 34 for no loss in 7.3 overs.

Cadet fencing team

A 24-member team from Chennai will take part in the fifth State cadet fencing championship to be held at the Selvam Arts and Science College, Namakkal, on August 25 and 26.

The team:

Boys: Foil: R. Rajesh, Santhosh Kumar, K. Vinoth, A. Balaji; Epee: V. Nithin, Vijay Ganesh, S. Dinesh, Nagaraj; Sabre: T. Gowtham Raj, C.J. Guruprakash, Prakash Chand, H. Ansar Basha.

Girls: Foil: J. Pavithra, S. Ghoushika, Rajeshwari, Gowthami; Epee: M. Janani, M. Saranya, Mahalakshmi, V. Gayathri; Sabre: C.A. Bhavani Devi, Kalai Selvi, N. Radha, D. Ilakiya.

Volleyball tournament

Vulture Volleyball Club will conduct its second state-level tournament for men and women from August 28 to September 2 at Advent Christian Conference of India ground, Velachery.

The teams: Men: Indian Bank, ICF, Southern Railway, Armed Police, City Police, Panimalar Engineering College, Rajalakshmi Engineering College, Vulture Volleyball Club.

Women: Southern Railway, Nellai Friends, St. Joseph’s College of Engineering, SRM Engineering College, GKM Club, Vulture VC.

Chandrasekhar’s name forwarded

The Tamil Nadu Government has forwarded the three-time National table tennis champion and Arjuna Awardee V. Chandrasekhar’s name to the Central Government for consideration of Padma awards for the year 2008.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper