Sports Reporter

KARUR: Kancheepuram district won the team championship in the both the boys’ and girls’ sections at the TNPL State junior athletic championships, conducted by the Karur District Athletic Association, here on Sunday.

The results:

Boys: Under-20: High jump: 1. G. Muralikrishnan (V’nagar 2m, NMR), 2. Yogaraj (Tnl), 3. M. Kris Beethoven (Cbe); Triple jump: 1. Deepan Kumar (Che, 14.94m, NMR); Shotput: 1. K. Gowtham (Try, 15m), 2. Ramadoss (Che), 3. A. Joseph Premchandran (Tnj); Javelin: 1. C. Arivoli (Kan, 56m), 2. P. Ayyappan (Kan), 3. Dheenadayalan (Kan); Decathlon: 1. M. Jagadeeshraj (K’giri, 4797 points), 2. Kamaraj (Kan), 3. Hemaraj (Cbe); 800m: 1. Porpanaiyan (Pdk), 2. S. Sarath (Che), 3. Ganesan (Tvlr); 4x100m relay: 1. Che (44.1s), 2. Kan, 3. Nml.

Best athlete: Deepan Kumar (Che).

Under-18: 800m: 1. Ezhilmaran (Nlg), 2. Nethaji (Kan), 3. Sasikumar (Nml); 5000m: 1. Jayaraj (Tnl, 16:57.9s), 2. M. Manjunathan (Ero), 3. R. Anish (K’kumari); Polevault: 1. Preeth (Tnl, 3.65m), 2. M. Prabhakaran (Kan), 3. R. Karthik (Cbe); Octathlon: 1. Arun Krishnan (Kan, 4648 points), 2. R. Prabhakaran (Try), 3. Jins George (Kan); 4x100m relay: 1. Kan (44.7s), 2. Che, 3. Nag.

Best athlete: N. Shankar (Nml).

Under-16: 800m: 1. T. Sathyanarayanan (Che, 2:05.8s), 2. Pasupathy (Kan), 3. Anandan (Try); 2000m: 1. Shijilin (K’kumari, 6:07s), 2. R. Vijayan (Cbe), 3. V. Arulmurugan (Mdu); High jump: 1. S.R. Chandrakumar (Kan, 1.85m), 2. Arun Venkatesan (Kar), 3. I. Syed Sharook (Cbe).

Best athlete: M. Akkniraj (Kan).

Under-14: Best athlete: P. Vigneshpandi (Mdu).

Girls: Under-20: Triple jump: 1. Radhika (Che, 11.89m), 2. Aruna (Kan), 3. P. Subashini (Kan); Hammer: 1. S. Saranya Prakash (38.50m), 2. L. Durgadevi (Mdu), 3. K. Mohanapriya (Ero); 10km walk: 1. C. Divyanageswari (Pdk, 1:8:12.6s), 2. J. Vidya (Cbe), 3. Sugunasundari (Pdk); 4x100m relay: 1. Che (50.13s, NMR), 2. Kan, 3. Ero.

Best athlete: P. Subashini (Kan).

Under-18: 800m: 1. G. Sowmya (Ero, 2:21.9s), 2. V.M. Kavitha (Pdk), 3. M. Selvi (Kan); 3000m: 1. L. Suriya (Pdk, 10:39.7s, NMR), 2. M. Rani (Theni), 3. Vijayabharathi (Cbe). Triple jump: 1. S. Delphin Rani (Kan, 11.18m), 2. Melanie Mary Mayers (Kan), 3. Fathima Sanjas (D’gul); Hammer throw: 1. R. Muthuselvi (Ero, 35.29m), 2. E. Hemapriya (Kan), 3. E. Revathi (Kan); 4x100m relay: 1. Kan (51.4s), 2. Ero, 3. Cbe; 5km walk: 1. Sophia (Kan, 31:35.8s), 2. Anusuya (Cbe), 3. Mahalakshmi (Nlg).

Best athlete: G. Gayathri (Kan).

Under-16: 800m: 1. B. Santhi (Try, 2:31s), 2. D. Kavitha (Cbe), 3. Rajameenakshi (Che); 2000m: 1. P. Anjuka (Pdu, 7:12.4s), 2. B. Santhi (Try), 3. Kavitha (Nlg); Javelin: 1. Manisha (S’ganga, 31.61m, NMR), 2. P. Punitha (Nml), 3. R. Jothimani (Ero); 3km walk: 1. Gayatridevi (Kan), 2. Anjuka (Pdk), 3. Athira (Kan).

Best athlete: R. Kousalya (Cbe).

Under-14: Best athlete: Geetha (Cud).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper