SEARCH

Andy Roddick enters quarterfinals

print   ·   T  T  
CRUISING AHEAD: Andy Roddick rolled over Evgeny Korolev to enter the quarterfinals at Indianapolis on Wednesday.
CRUISING AHEAD: Andy Roddick rolled over Evgeny Korolev to enter the quarterfinals at Indianapolis on Wednesday.

Sania-Peer move up at the Bank of the West Classic

INDIANAPOLIS: Andy Roddick advanced to the quarterfinals of the Indianapolis tennis championships on Wednesday while boyhood friend and doubles partner here Mardy Fish bowed out after one set with a knee injury.

Top seed Roddick, bidding to lift a third title in five editions at the U.S. Open tune-up, rolled over Russian Evgeny Korolev 6-3, 6-2.

“I hit the ball cleanly,” said Roddick, ranked fifth in the world. It was hard luck for the injured Fish, suffering badly in recent days with tendinitis in both knees. After calling for the trainer after losing the opening set, he packed it in one point into the second. Russian Igor Kunitsyn took the quick victory, taking the first set 6-4 over the fourth seed.

Doubles win for Sania

Sania Mirza reunited with Israel’s Shahar Peer at the Bank of the West Classic at Stanford for a 6-1, 0-6, 11-9 win over Tatiana Poutchek and Anastasia Rodionova in the first round of the doubles draw.

In singles play, third-seeded Daniela Hantuchova, seventh-seeded Katarina Srebotnik, and eighth-seeded Sybille Bammer reached the quarterfinals.

The results: At Indianapolis (Indianapolis Tennis Championships): Second round: Frank Dancevic bt Juan-Martin del Potro 3-6, 7-6(5), 6-4; Hyunk-Taik Lee bt Paul Goldstein 6-3, 6-3; Igor Kunitsyn bt Mardy Fish 6-4, retired; Andy Roddick bt Evgeny Korolev 6-3, 6-2.

At Kitzbuhel (Austrian Open): Third Round: Fernando Verdasco bt Nicolas Almagro 6-2, 7-6(6); Andreas Seppi bt Fabio Fognini7-6(3), 7-5; Nicolas Lapentti bt Alexander Peya 6-4, 6-4; Potito Starace bt Florian Mayer 4-6, 7-6(0), 6-2; Agustin Calleri bt Diego Hartfield 7-5, 6-2; Sergio Roitman bt Juan Ignacio Chela 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.

Second round: Juan Monaco bt Mariano Zabaleta 6-1, 2-6, 6-3; Phillip Kohlschreiber bt Paul Capdeville 6-4, 6-1; Starace bt Christophe Rochus 6-2, 6-2; Lapentti bt Laurent Recouderc 7-6(5), 6-2; Fognini bt Werner Eschauer 4-6, 6-4, 7-5; Florian Mayer bt Martin Vassallo Arguello 6-1, 6-3; Chela bt Daniel Koellerer 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

At Umag (Croatian Open): Viktor Troicki bt Novak Djokovic 2-6, 6-4, 7-5; Guillermo Canas bt Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo 6-4, 6-3; Gilles Simon bt Marin Cilic 7-5, 2-6, 6-3.

At Stanford (Bank of the West Classic): Second round: Daniela Hantuchova bt Peng Shuai 6-4, 6-2(7); Katarina Srebotnik bt Maria Kirilenko 6-0, 7-6(5); Sybille Bammer bt Meilen Tu 6-4, 6-2.

At Bad-Gastein (Gastein Ladies): First round: Francesca Schiavone bt Emmanuelle Gagliardi 6-0, 6-4; Yvonne Meusburger bt Emilie Loit 6-1, 6-3; Anna-Lena Groenefeld bt Roberta Vinci 6-4, 2-6, 6-0; Agnes Szavay bt Tina Schiechtl 6-0, 6-1; Lourdes Domínguez Lino bt Tatjana Malek 6-4, 7-5; Maria Emilia Salerni bt Maria Elena Camerin 6-4, 7-6; Dominika Cibulkova bt Flavia Pennetta 7-5, 4-6, 6-1; Klara Zakopalova bt Andreja Klepac 1-6, 7-6(3), 6-1; Laura Pous Tio bt Ekaterina Bychkova 7-6(4), 6-7(5), 6-2; María José Martínez Sánchez bt Jelena Kostanic Tosic 6-4, 6-0; Renata Voracova bt Melanie Klaffner 6-4, 6-3.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in SPORT

National Open athletics from Sunday

Most of the leading athletes, including the Asian Games champion Seema Punia, are expected to be seen in action in the ONGC 54th National... »