THIRUVANANTHAPURAM: Thiruvananthapuram extended its lease over the State junior and sub-junior aquatic championship for the 15th straight year as it won this year's title with a lot to spare. The host came first in all 10 categories to finish with 1669 points.

Ernakulam, which made its presence felt in sub-junior category, came second with 429 points. Thrissur was third with 337 points.

It was a memorable day for Reeta Francis of Ernakulam who broke the 15-year-old record in 50m freestyle event in group IV category.

Reeta clocked 0:34.07, bettering Bindu P. Nair's old mark 0:34.40 which was set in 1992.

Apart from Reeta's record, six more records were set on the final day.

L.G. Muralikrishnan swam to his fourth record of the meet in the boys' 200m IM in group I category.

In another one-sided race, Murali came first in 2:26.49s to break T.K. Vimal Kumar's record (2:29.60) set in 2003.

The other swimmers to set new marks were R. Saravyn, S.S. Sujithmon, J. Sijii, A.A. Archa and U. Jisha Kumar.

The results:

Boys:

Group I: 50m freestyle: 1. S.G. Bichu Suresh (Tvm), 2. R.Vishnu (Tvm), 3. Mathews Abraham (Tsr), (0:26.03); 100m back stroke: 1. A.Prakash (Tsr), 2. M.S.Mukesh (Tvm), 3. V.S.Ashok (Tvm) (1:12.78); 50m breast stroke: 1. S.S. Sujithmon (Tsr), 2. M.B. Arun (Tvm), 3. A.S. Anand (Tvm), (0:34.25 - NMR; OR - 0:34.48, M.S. Jithmon, 2001). 50m butterfly: 1. S.V. Abhilash (Tsr), 2. R. Rakesh (Tvm), 3. M.T. Jithesh (Tvm) (0:28.78); 200m IM: 1. L.G. Muralikrishnan (Tvm), 2. A. Anoop (Tvm), 3. R. Rajeev (Tvm), (2:26.49- NMR; OR - 2:29.60, T.K. Vimal, 2003).

Group II:

50m freestyle: 1. C.R. Rekha (Tvm), 2. Emilda P. Raju (Ekm), 3. Silpasasi (Tsr), (0:32.31); 100m back stroke: 1. V. Turbu (Mlp), 2. P.A. Prijith (Tvm), 3. R.R. Rejin (Tvm), (1:12.62). 50m breast stroke: 1. R.L. Arun Kumar (Tvm), 2. Vishnu Vijayan (Tvm), 3. S. Subash (Tvm), (0:35.90); 50m butterfly: 1. J. Siji (Tvm), 2. M.S. Sreelal (Tvm), 3. R. Rahul (Tvm), (0:30.28 - NMR; OR - 0:30.39, S.V. Abhilash, 2004); 200m IM: 1. C. Lal Krishna (Tvm), 2. R.R. Rejin (Tvm), 3. J. Siji (Tvm), (2:36.04).

Group III:

50m freestyle: 1. S.S. Visakh (Tvm), 2. R.N. Sreeresh (Tvm), 3. K.S. Vishal (Ktm), (0:29.94); 50m butterfly: 1. R. Saravyan (Tvm), 2. S.Sonu (Tvm), 3. S.S. Sreekanth (Tvm), (0:33.20 -NMR; OR - 0:33.48, C. Sarath, 2001).

Group IV:

50m freestyle: 1. A.S. Anand (Tvm), 2. Drishyanth Sujith (Ekm), 3. Jabin J. Abraham (Mlp), (0:34.44); 50m breast stroke: 1. V. Vinesh (Tvm), 2. A.S. Anand (Tvm), 3. Akhil Ghosh (Alp), (0:46.88).

Girls:

Group I:

50m freestyle: 1. Geethu S. Nair (Tvm), 2. E. Gayathri (Kzde), 3. V. Pranitha (Tsr), (0:31.03); 400m IM: 1. H.S. Priyanka (Tvm), 2. Ancy Joseph (Tsr), 3. U. Sunitha (Tvm), (2:53.47); 100m back stroke: V.M. Sruthi (Tvm), 2. S.R. Lekshmi (Tvm), 3. Ancy Joseph (Tsr), (1:24.72); 50m breast stroke: 1. Amala Rita Jose (Ekm), 2. Yasmin Mary Jose (Ekm), 3. S.Sreeja (Tvm), (0:42.85).

Group II:

50m freestyle: 1. C.R. Rekha (Tvm), 2. Emilda P. Raju (Ekm), 3. Silpasasi (Tsr), (0:32.31); 50m breast stroke: 1. V.L. Reshma (Tvm), 2. M.D. Dhilna (Ksg), 3. Smrithi Sunder (Tvm), (0:40.94); 50m butterfly: 1. C.R. Rekha (Tvm), 2. Emilda P. Raju (Ekm), 3. Al-Janah (Tsr), (0:37.50); 100m back stroke: 1. 1. M.D. Dhilna (Ksg), 2. M.S. Mahima (Tsr), 3. V.S. Ashok (Tvm), (1:12.78); 200m IM: 1. C.R. Rekha (Tvm), 2. V.L. Reshma (Tvm), 3. M.D. Dhilna (Ksg), (3:03.94).

Group III:

50m freestyle: 1. Riya Francis (Ekm), 2. B.S. Salu (Tvm), 3. R.S. Arathy (Tvm), (0:32.19); 50m butterfly: 1. A.A. Archa (Tvm), 2. A.R. Kavya (Tvm), 3. T.K. Krishnenthu (Tvm), (0:38.69 - NMR; OR - 0:39.16, Saranya S. Nair, 2000).

Group IV:

50m freestyle: 1. Reeta Francis (Ekm), 2. Manya Manoharan (Tvm), 3. Soorya Surendran (Tvm), (0:34.07 - NMR; OR - 0:34.40, Bindu P. Nair, 1992); 50m breast stroke: 1. U. Jisha Kumar (Tvm), 2. Reeta Francis (Ekm), 3. Arathi (Tvm), (0:46.69 - NMR; OR - 0:50.12, G. Priya, 2004).

Individual champions:

Boys: Group I: L.G. Muralikrishnan (Tvm)-35 points. Group II: C. Lal Krishna (Tvm)-32 pts; Group III: R. Saravyan (Tvm)-28 pts; Group IV: S. Saravanan (Tvm)-25 pts; Group V: A.J. Rohit (Tvm)-19 pts.

Girls: Group I: H.S. Priyanka (Tvm)-35 pts; Group II: M.R. Nitya (Tvm)-35 pts; Group III: A.R. Archa (Tvm)-28 pts; Group IV: Rita Francis (Ekm)-26 pts; Group V: C.H. Esha Reddy (Ekm)-26 pts.

Overall Championship: 1. Thiruvananthapuram (1669 pts), 2. Ernakulam (429 pts), 3. Thrissur (337).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper