Udhagamandalam: Scintilating Skill, who is at a tidy weight, runs with a good chance in the Class I Koodankulam Plate (1,200m), the feature event of the races to be held here on Wednesday morning (May 9).

1 WOOD CUTTER PLATE (1,400m) Cl. VB 11-00 a.m: 1. Great Crusader (7) Chowgule 60, 2. Far Hope (11) Md. Kareem 59, 3. Star Impulse (18) Ajyas 59, 4. Indian Star (5) Lakshmanan 58, 5. Accolade (4) Azmal Hussain 57.5, 6. Audacity (9) C. Umesh 57.5, 7. Native Magic (2) Casey 57, 8. Rainbow Spirit (13) K. S. Rathore 56.5, 9. Stimulated (15) Imtiaz 56, 10. Exemplaire (3) Miss Roopa 54, 11. On The Run (8) Sham Kumar 54, 12. Sundial (17) I. A. Khan 54, 13. King's Delight (10) Venkatesan 52, 14. Golden Galaxy (6) Cornelius 49, 15. Border Arrow (1) P. Kumar 48, 16. Aguilas (14) Saddam Iqbal 47, 17. Always Champ (16) Akbar 47 and 18. Crimson Ridge (12) D. Prakash 47.

1. Native Magic, 2. Indian Star,

3. Always Champ

2 PANDALUR PLATE (Div. I) (1,400m) Cl. IV 11-30: 1. Aerographer (7) I. A. Khan 60, 2. Angel Star (8) Ross 56, 3. Forever Phoenix (-) (-) 55, 4. Royal Celebrity (9) Prem 55, 5. Celtic Princess (2) C. Velu 52, 6. Sea Dragon (5) Kabthar 50.5, 7. Polar Magic (1) C. Murugan 50, 8. Art Historian (4) Manikandan 49.5, 9. Polar Passion (6) Babul 48 and 10. Ranger (3) C. Umesh 47.

1. Polar Magic, 2. Angel Star,

3. Polar Passion

3 KOODANKULAM PLATE (1,200m) Cl. I 12-00 noon: 1. Frantic (1) A. Mohan 60, 2. Moon Emperor (4) Ross 60, 3. Future Fame (5) Rajendra Singh 57, 4. Dance With Dreams (6) Prem 54, 5. Romantic Count (3) Manikandan 50 and 6. Scintilating Skill (2) C. Murugan 48.

1. Scintilating Skill, 2. Frantic

4 KALAHATTY PLATE (1,200m) maiden 3-y-o (Terms) 12-30 p.m: 1. Double Emblem (3) Prem 55, 2. King's Heir (4) Rajendra Singh 55, 3. Bold Archway (6) Kabthar 53.5, 4. Idealistic (2) Ross 53.5, 5. Imperial Miss (7) Babul 53.5, 6. Royal Monastery (10) M. Venkatesh 53.5, 7. Spanish Ace (8) C. Velu 53.5, 8. Spanish Ridge (1) C. Murugan 53.5, 9. Sunshine Touch (5) A. Mohan 53.5 and 10. Theatre Royal (9) Manikandan 53.5.

1. Spanish Ace, 2. Idealistic,

3. King's Heir

5 CAPE COMERIN PLATE (Div. I) (1,300m) Cl. VB, 5-y-o & over 1-00: 1. Candy Man (5) Ross 60, 2. Mystic Minstrel (4) A. Mohan 60, 3. Alphonso (6) Prem 55.5, 4. Royal Recreation (8) Rajendra Singh 54.5, 5. Russian Valour (9) Kabthar 54, 6. Secret Dance (3) Manikandan 53.5, 7. Smart Vision (7) C. Velu 53.5, 8. Starmaniac (2) M. Venkatesh 53.5 and 9. Salient Star (1) Babul 53.

1. Starmaniac, 2. Smart Vision,

3. Salient Star

6 GAME SANCTUARY CUP (1,400m) 3-y-o (Terms) 1-30: 1. Ring Of Destiny (4) Kabthar 57.5, 2. Be My Hero (5) C. Velu 57, 3. Gold Empress (9) Prem 55.5, 4. Lady Stardust (10) Rajendra Singh 55.5, 5. Premier Prospect (1) A. Mohan 55.5, 6. Star Collection (6) Ross 55.5, 7. Star Tapestry (3) M. Venkatesh 55.5, 8. Polish Emperor (7) C. Murugan 54, 9. Star Marine (2) Manikandan 50 and 10. Texas Gold (8) S. Manohar 50.

1. Polish Emperor, 2. Star Collection, 3. Gold Empress

7 CAPE COMERIN PLATE (Div. II) (1,300m) Cl. VB, 5-y-o & over 2-00: 1. Red Chief (2) Rajendra Singh 60, 2. Royal City (1) A. Mohan 60, 3. Amazing Career (9) Prem 59.5, 4. Imperialistic (6) Ross 59.5, 5. Saddler's Quest (3) M. Venkatesh 59.5, 6. Confident (4) C. Murugan 59, 7. On The Ridge (8) Kabthar 59, 8. Magical Strike (5) Babul 57.5 and 9. Star Of Wonder (7) C. Velu 56.5.

1. Imperialistic, 2. Star Of Wonder, 3. Royal City

8 PANDALUR PLATE (Div. II) (1,400m) Cl. IV 2-30: 1. Star Magnitude (8) Rajendra Singh 60, 2. Blushing Rainbow (10) C. Velu 59.5, 3. Bold Faith (9) Manikandan 58, 4. Sahara Prince (7) Ross 56, 5. Saddlers Lass (6) A. Mohan 55.5, 6. Gold Meridian (5) M. Venkatesh 55, 7. Lights Of Vegas (4) Prem 55, 8. Royal Falcon (3) Kabthar 55, 9. Olympic Star (2) C. Murugan 54.5 and 10. Rainbow Emperor (1) Babul 54.

1. Lights Of Vegas, 2. Olympic Star, 3. Star Magnitude

9 CAPE COMERIN PLATE (Div. III) (1,300m) Cl. VB, 5-y-o & over 3-00: 1. One For Me (9) A. Mohan 60, 2. Star Salute (1) C. Murugan 59, 3. Imperial Dynasty (4) Manikandan 58.5, 4. Secret Conqueror (2) Babul 57, 5. Ace Of Hearts (6) Ross 56.5, 6. Smart N Noble (7) Kabthar 55, 7. Marvellous Star (5) S. Manohar 54.5, 8. Perfect Parade (8) M. Venkatesh 54 and 9. The Chancellor (3) Rajendra Singh 54.

1. Star Salute, 2. Imperial Dynasty, 3. Ace Of Hearts

10 MUTTUKADU PLATE (1,300m) 3-y-o only 3-30: 1. Resplendent Glory (3) Rajendra Singh 60, 2. Wizard Prince (7) A. Mohan 58, 3. Imperial Echo (6) Ross 55.5, 4. Gold Crusader (2) Prem 51.5, 5. Grand Opera (-) (-) 51, 6. Star Premier (4) C. Velu 51, 7. Prince Of Light (1) M. Venkatesh 50.5, 8. Star Phantom (5) S. Manohar 47 and 9. Star Statement (-) (-) 47.

1. Imperial Echo, 2. Gold Crusader, 3. Prince Of Light

Day's best: Polar Magic

Double: Scintilatng Skill Spanish Ace

Treble (i): 5, 6 & 7; (ii): 8, 9 & 10.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper