BANGALORE: Southern Charge, who has been well tuned, is expected to score in the Royal Calcutta Turf Club Cup (1,800m), the main event of the races to be held here on Friday (Dec. 5).

False rails (with about 4m from 1,600m to 600m and 6.5m from 600m to the wining post) will be in position.

•DECEMBER PLATE (1,100m), maiden 2-y-o only (Terms), 1-30 p.m: 1. Mercutio (2) Appu 55, 2. Enduring Speed (6) Neeraj 55, 3. Bourbon Bay (7) B. Prakash 55, 4. Zamalek (3) De Sousa 53.5, 5. Alpha Baby (9) Vivek 53.5, 6. Captivating (5) C. D. Hayes 53.5, 7. Special Charm (4) I. Chisty 53.5, 8. Crowning Glory (10) Hitchcott 53.5, 9. Celectial Princess (8) Md. Shafiq 53.5, 10. Carnival Of Joy (1) Gnaneshwar 53.5 and 11. Serious Attitude (11) P. S. Chouhan 53.5.

1. Bourbon Bay,

2. Captivating,

3. Zamalek

•PARFAIT AMOUR PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 2-00: 1. Sheer Gold (6) Shobhan 60, 2. Opprimo (5) Appu 55, 3. Radiant Act (8) Md. Shafiq 54, 4. Splendid Glory (3) Suraj Narredu 54, 5. Ahira (2) B. Paswan 54, 6. Life Is Wonderful (4) Hitchcott 54, 7. Stagelight (1) Shiva Kumar 54 and 8. Way To Fantasy (7) Ashok Kumar 52.

1. Sheer Gold,

2. Opprimo,

3. Splendid Glory

•HONNAVAR PLATE (1,400m), rated 00 to 25, 4, 5 & 6-y-o, 2-30: 1. Amazing Flora (4) S. Fargeat 60.5, 2. Silver Paris (5) Sapra 59.5, 3. Action Hero (1) Md. Shafiq 59, 4. Stillato (ex: Road To Romance) (6) Rajesh Babu 57.5, 5. Quiet Achiever (8) Md. Shoaib 56, 6. Track Wonder (7) Shobhan 56, 7. Anna Fleetwood (2) B. Paswan 55.5, 8. Classic Movements (9) Ashok Kumar 53.5, 9. Gracian (10) J. Pradeep 51.5 and 10. Firey Business (3) Selvaraj 50.5.

1. Amazing Flora, 2. Action Hero, 3. Quiet Achiever

•PARFAIT AMOUR PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 3-00: 1. Glory Bound (3) S. Fargeat 62.5, 2. Royal Hero (1) Vivek 59.5, 3. My Winning Charm (8) P. S. Chouhan 59, 4. Black Splendour (7) Shiva Kumar 57.5, 5. Anna’s Quest (5) Appu 55, 6. Vayuputra (6) A. Velu 54, 7. Voodoo Moon (9) J. Pradeep 54, 8. Giftofachievment (4) Koch 54 and 9. Aaj Tak (2) Krishnan 51.

1. Glory Bound,

2. Royal Hero,

3. Anna’s Quest

•POOTTANNAH MEMORIAL PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 4, 5 & 6-y-o, 3-30: 1. Lush Foliage (5) Gnaneshwar 62.5, 2. Rebellious (1) R. Ravi 62, 3. Ballerina Girl (6) I. Chisty 62, 4. Bee The Star (7) Shiva Kumar 61.5, 5. River Island (3) D. Allan 61.5, 6. Tina’s Triumph (11) Shobhan 60.5, 7. Sunnyland (2) S. Fargeat 60, 8. Our Lancer (4) P. S. Chouhan 59.5, 9. Panchakshari (10) Md. Shoaib 59.5, 10. Showhorse (9) Mallikarjun 56.5, 11. Leagues Apart (12) Sapra 56 and 12. Movie Queen (8) Krishnan 56.

1. River Island,

2. Lush Foliage,

3. Sunnyland

•ROYAL CALCUTTA TURF CLUB CUP (1,800m), rated 80 & above, 4-00: 1. Southern Empire (2) Srinath 65, 2. Western Command (6) C. D. Hayes 59, 3. Rio Bravo (7) Vivek 58, 4. Guided Missile (1) M. Narredu 56.5, 5. Southern Charge (5) D. Allan 54.5, 6. Wonder Smile (3) I. Chisty 52.5, 7. Super Speed (9) Appu 50, 8. Mother’s Pride (4) De Sousa 50 and 9. Scimitar (8) Neeraj 50.

1. Southern Charge,

2. Mother’s Pride,

3. Southern Empire

•BUGS BUNNY TROPHY (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 4-35: 1. Lifes Laughter (9) Shobhan 61.5, 2. Desert Realm (7) B. Prakash 61, 3. Mind Me (10) De Sousa 58, 4. Attaturk (4) Chandrashekar 56, 5. Tactical Game (1) Gautam 56, 6. Kandiate (5) Rajesh Babu 56, 7. Redford (8) R. Ravi 54, 8. Xel (6) Vivek 54, 9. God’s Will (3) Md. Shafiq 52.5 and 10. Rudimentary (2) Shanth Kumar 50.

1. Desert Realm,

2. Mind Me,

3. Kandiate

•POOTTANNAH MEMORIAL PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 4, 5 & 6-y-o, 5-10: 1. An Equal Music (2) S. Fargeat 61.5, 2. Game Of Life (1) T. Rahul 59, 3. Dock Of Bay (10) M. Narredu 59, 4. Needofthehour (11) Hitchcott 56, 5. Smart N Special (7) Ashok Kumar 55.5, 6. Born Beauty (6) Raja Rao 55.5, 7. Auchinlech (3) De Sousa 55, 8. She’s Big (8) Gautam 55, 9. Super Sonic (9) Krishnan 55, 10. Dark Horse (12) P. S. Chouhan 54.5, 11. Satin Wood (5) Rajesh Babu 54 and 12. Enforcer (4) Vivek 51.5.

1. An Equal Music, 2, Dock Of Bay, 3. Auchinlech

Day’s best: Bourbon Bay

Double: River Island

— Southern Charge

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8; Mini Jkt: 2, 4, 6 & 8; Tr: 3, 5 & 7; Exacta: 5, 6, 7 & 8.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper