MYSORE: Splendid Surprise, who is in fine nick, may score in the Governor’s Gold Cup (2,000m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Friday (Oct. 17).

False rails (width about 10m from 1,600m to 900m and 8m from 900m to the winning post) will be in position

•DELHI PLATE (1,100m), rated 25 and below, 2-00 p.m: 1. Applique (9) Suraj Narredu 62.5, 2. Simply Scintillate (12) Mahendran 61.5, 3. Platinium Dreams (6) Adarsh 61, 4. New Approach (10) J. Paswan 59.5, 5. Prettyyashyashvini (2) Appu 59.5, 6. Beautiful Blondie (5) A. Agarwal 58.5, 7. Kar O Bar (8) M. Suresh 58, 8. Winning Attitude (3) Himanshu 56.5, 9. Dazzling Light (11) Gnaneshwar 56.5, 10. Eye For Style (4) Koch 55, 11. Sunlaa (7) Chandrashekar 53.5 and 12. Flying Jet (1) Sapra 51.5.

1. Applique, 2. Prettyyashyashvini, 3. Dazzling Light

•SHANTHINIKETHAN PLATE (1,400m), rated 25 and below, 5-y-o & over, 2-30: 1. Senna (1) Appu 62.5, 2. Super Chieftan (12) Ashok Kumar 62, 3. Full Steele (5) Rajesh Babu 59.5, 4. Cashfirsttiketnext (11) Gnaneshwar 59, 5. Khushi (8) Md. Kareem 59, 6. Little Premium (9) Harsha 57.5, 7. Wolf (3) Md. Shafiq 54, 8. Siguru (2) Shobhan 51.5, 9. Gati Power (7) Sapra 50.5, 10. Strong Contender (4) P. Kumar 50, 11. Mehek (10) J. Paswan 50 and 12. Mahseer (6) Vivek 50.

1. Senna, 2. Gati Power,

3. Super Chieftan

•VARADA PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 4-y-o & over, 3-00: 1. Bridge Too Far (4) Amarpreet 60, 2. Event Horizon (5) Ashok Kumar 56, 3. Breed Apart (10) Appu 55.5, 4. Glint Revelation (2) Chandrashekar 55.5, 5. New Options (1) B. Prakash 55.5, 6. Royal Artist (7) P.S. Chouhan 55, 7. Time To Sparkle (12) Vivek 54, 8. Media Man (6) Shahbuddin 53.5, 9. Healing Touch (9) M. Suresh 52.5, 10. Scintillatingstyle (3) Md. Shafiq 52, 11. Whisper Valley (11) Shobhan 52 and 12. Power Of Glory (8) G. Vijay 51.

1. New Options, 2. Whisper Valley, 3. Breed Apart

•MYSORE RACE CLUB GOLD CUP (1,600m), rated 40 to 65, 4-y-o and over, 3-30: 1. Mazeppa (6) Santosh 62, 2. Red Mustang (3) Rajesh Babu 62, 3. Superior Surprise (8) Shobhan 62, 4. Mystic Star (9) Ashok Kumar 59.5, 5. Suleman Pasha (4) Vijay Kumar 58, 6. Southern Chieftan (5) B. Prakash 57.5, 7. Badda Rupaiyya (1) Harish 57.5, 8. Copenhagen (11) Shahbuddin 57, 9. Rapido Gonzales (7) B. Paswan 56, 10. Gold Grid (12) Gnaneshwar 55.5, 11. Worth A Gold (2) Sapra 54.5 and 12. Reborn (10) Md. Shafiq 54.

1. Badda Rupaiyya, 2. Southern Chieftan, 3. Superior Surprise

•GOVERNOR’S GOLD CUP (2,000m), 4-y-o and over (Terms), 4-00: 1. Splendid Surprise (6) Harish 60, 2. Lionheart (2) Chandrashekar 56.5, 3. Evanston (1) Gnaneshwar 54, 4. Mischief Inhiseyes (4) B. Prakash 54, 5. Guided Missile (5) Suraj Narredu 54 and 6. Mother’s Pride (3) Appu 52.5.

1. Splendid Surprise, 2. Mother’s Pride

•SMT. MALINIRAJE PRASAD MEMORIAL GOLD TROPHY (1,200m), rated 60 and above, 4-30: 1. Silken Lines (12) B. Prakash 60.5, 2. Snap Dragon (10) G. Vijay 60, 3. Laguna Blue (9) P. Krishna 59.5, 4. Ansonia (4) Md. Shoaib 56.5, 5. Eona (6) Faraz 56, 6. Swift Sword (8) Sapra 55.5, 7. Heroism (3) Ashok Kumar 55, 8. Indrajit (11) Mahendran 55, 9. On A Roll (7) Vivek 54, 10. Mayhem (5) Santosh 53.5, 11. Satin Slipper (1) Madhu Babu 53 and 12. Miami Gold (2) Chandrashekar 52.

1. On A Roll, 2. Silken Lines,

3. Ansonia

•BRIGHT HANOVAR PLATE (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 5-00: 1. Bulbasaur (5) A. Agarwal 60.5, 2. Outclas (10) Md. Kareem 60.5, 3. Stornoway (8) J. Paswan 60.5, 4. Zindabad (11) Himanshu 60, 5. First Warrior (1) M. Suresh 55.5, 6. Visonahld (12) Noorulla 55, 7. Alpha Centauri (3) Md. Shafiq 54.5, 8. Worth A Diamond (2) Gautam Raj 54.5, 9. Raging River (7) Gnaneshwar 53.5, 10. Run For Fame (6) Sapra 53.5, 11. Ametrine (4) Chandrashekar 51 and 12. Vivid Colours (9) Vivek 51.

1. Worth A Diamond, 2. Run For Fame, 3. Raging River

•VARADA PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 4-y-o and over, 5-30: 1. Royal Host (8) B. Prakash 62.5, 2. Hollywood Girl (2) Madhu Babu 62, 3. Snow Leopard (4) Mahendran 60, 4. Miss Marvelous (5) Sapra 60, 5. Rock Breaker (7) Md. Shafiq 59.5, 6. Running Man (10) Rajesh Babu 58.5, 7. She’s A Diamond (9) J. Paswan 58, 8. Buck Passer Junior (12) Shobhan 57.5, 9. Major Asset (3) S. Ramesh 57, 10. Avacado (11) A. Agarwal 56, 11. Golden Flowers (6) Vijay Kumar 55.5 and 12. Father’s Glory (1) Vivek 51.

1. Running Man, 2. Royal Host,

3. Rock Breaker

Day’s best: Splendid Surprise

Double: Senna – New Options

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8; Mini Jkt: 2, 4, 5 & 7; Tr (i): 3, 4 & 5; (ii): 6, 7 & 8.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper