KALPETTA: Kannan Devan Hill Plantation (Munnar) won the Inter-institution title in the State senior carom championships at the NMDC hall here on Wednesday. Kannan Devan blanked Catholic Syrian Bank (Thrissur) 3-0 in the final.

In the semifinal, KDHP trounced BPCL (Kochi) 3-0 while Catholic Syrian Bank defeated ITI (Palakkad) by the same margin.

In the veteran singles events, Rajendran won the title in the over 40 category while Ismail (Ekm) and Umanathan triumphed in the over 50 and over 60 categories respectively.

The results: Veterans: over 40 (final): Rajendran (Idk) bt Ganesh Moorthy (Idk) 6-11, 11-2, 8-11, 11-8, 14-12.

Over 50 (final): Ismail (Ekm) bt Lloyd Paul (Tsr) 11-9, 9-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8.

Over 60 (final): Umanathan (Kzde) bt Narayanan (Knr) 19-17, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7.

Inter-institution (final): Kannan Devan Hill Plantation (Munnar) bt Catholic Syrian Bank 3-0 (Rajendran bt Lloyd Paul 11-8, 11-8, 11-9; Ganesh Moorthy bt Koshy 11-9, 9-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-2; Sibi Micheal bt Sathyanath 11-5, 11-6, 11-6).

Libina shines

M.J. Libina amassed 31 points as Kannur’s Cherupushpa crushed Chennai’s Lady Sivaswami Iyer HSS 59-36 in a semifinal league match of the 24th Sr. Virginia memorial all-India schools basketball tournament at the Mount Carmel HSS, Kanjikuzhy, on Wednesday.

The results (semifinal league): Mount Carmel, Kottayam 49 bt Little Flower, Koratty 46.

Cherupushpa, Chandanakampara 59 (M.J. Libina 31) bt Lady Sivaswami Iyer HSS, Chennai 36 (Niranjana 10).

Quarterfinals: Mount Carmel HSS ’A’ 41 (K.S. Poojamol 19) bt St. Joseph’s HSS, Alappuzha 25 (Angelina Joy 14); Cherupushpa 41 (Libina 14) bt St. Michael’s HSS, Kozhikode 26 (M. Deepthi 10); Little Flower 49 (Grima Merlin 18) bt Mount Carmel, Bangalore 46 (Roshni John 20); Lady Sivaswami Iyer 52 (Ragapriya 20) bt National HSS, Vadakara 26 (Aiswarya 10).

MG University women’s basketball from today

The Mahatma Gandhi University inter-collegiate women’s basketball championship begins at the St. Xavier’s College (Aluva) on Thursday.

The championship will be held in a knockout and league format. In the knockout stage, last year’s top four finishers — defending champion Assumption (Changanassery), runner-up St. Xavier’s, Alphonsa (Pala) and Mar Thoma (Thiruvalla) — will meet St. Peter’s (Kolencherry), Union Christian (Aluva), College of Engineering (Thodupuzha) and St. Teresa’s (Ernakulam) with the winners progressing to the semifinal league.

The winner of the semifinal league takes the title.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper