BASKETBALL

Men’s preliminaries: Lithuania bt Iran 99-67; Croatia bt Russia 85-78; Greece bt Germany 87-64; Spain bt China 85-75; USA bt Angola 97-76.

DIVING

Women’s 10m platform synchronised final: Wang Xin/ Chen Ruolin (Chn), 2. Briony Cole/ Wu Melissa (Aus), 3. Paola Espinosa/ Tatiana Ortiz (Mex).

EQUESTRIAN

Team eventing jumping final: 1. Ger, 2. Aus, 3. Gbr; Individual eventing final: 1. Hinrich Romeike (Ger); 2. Gina Miles (USA); 3. Kristina Cook (GBr).

FOOTBALL

Women, first round: Germany bt DPR Korea 1-0; Brazil bt Nigeria 3-1; China bt Argentina 2-0; Sweden bt Canada 2-1; Japan bt Norway 5-1; USA bt New Zealand 4-0.

FENCING

Men’s individual sabre final: Man Zhong (Chn) bt Nicolas Lopez (Fr) 15-9.

GYMNASTICS

Artistic: 1. Chn, 2. Jpn, 3. USA.

HANDBALL

Men’s preliminaries: Croatia bt Brazil 33-14; Russia bt Egypt 28-27; France bt China 33-19; Spain bt Poland 30-29; Korea bt Denmark 31-30; Iceland bt Germany 33-29.

HOCKEY

Women: Argentina drew with Great Britain 2-2; Australia bt Spain 6-1; USA drew with Japan 1-1; China bt South Africa 3-0; Netherlands bt Korea 3-1; Germany bt New Zealand 2-1.

SHOOTING

Men: 50m pistol final: 1. Jin Jong Oh (Kor) (660.4), 2. Kim Jong Su (DPR) (660.2), 3. Tan Zongliang (Chn) (659.5), 42. Samaresh Jung (540); Double trap final: 1. Eller Walton (USA) (190), 2. D. Aniello Francesco (Ita) (187), 3. Hu Binyuan (Chn) (184), 15. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore (Ind) (131).

SWIMMING

Final: Men: 200m freestyle: 1. Michael Phelps (USA) 1:42.96 (WR), 2. Taehwan Park (Kor) 1:44.85, 3. Peter Vanderkaay (USA) 1:45.14; 100m backstroke: 1. Aaron Peirsol (USA) 52.54 (WR), 2. Matt Grevers (USA) 53.11, 3. Arkady Vyatchanin (Rus) 53.18; 3. Hayden Stoeckel (Aus) 53.18. Women: 100m backstroke: 1. Natalie Coughlin (USA) 58.96, 2. Kirsty Coventry (Zim) 59.19, 3. Margaret Hoelzer (USA) 59.34; 100m breaststroke: 1. Leisel Jones (Aus) 1:05.17 (OR), 2. Rebecca Soni (USA) 1:06.73, 3. Mirna Jukic (Aut) 1:07.34.

TENNIS

Women’s singles (second round): Alize Cornet (Fra) bt Shuai Peng (Chn) 6-2, 6-2; Venus Williams (USA) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) 6-1, 6-4; Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) 7-5, 6-1; Serena Williams (USA) bt Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-2, 6-0; Zheng Jie (Chn) bt Vives Nuria Llagostera (Esp) 6-7(7), 6-1, 6-4; Li Na (Chn) bt Ayumi Morita (Jpn) 6-2, 7-5; Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Shahar Peer (Sr) 6-3, 7-6(4); Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Daniela Hantuchova (Slov) 6-1, 6-3; Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Maria Jose Sanchez Martinez (Esp) 7-6(3), 6-1; Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 6-3, 6-4. Women’s doubles (first round): Serena/ Venus Williams (USA) bt Iveta Benesova/ Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) 4-6, 7-5, 6-1.

Men’s singles (second round): Rafael Nadal (Esp) bt Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) 6-1, 6-2; Roger Federer (Sui) bt Rafael Arevalo (Esa) 6-2, 6-4; Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Rainer Schuettler (Ger) 6-4, 6-2; Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) bt Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) 7-5, 6-3; Simon Gilles (Fra) bt Guillermo Canas (Arg) 7-5, 6-1; Lu Yen-Hsun (Tep) bt Agustin Calleri (Arg) 6-4, 6-4; Men’s doubles (first round): Bob/ Mike Bryan (USA) bt Mark Knowles/ Devin Mullings (Bah) 6-2, 6-1.

VOLLEYBALL

Men’s preliminaries: Russia bt Germany 3-2; USA bt Italy 3-1; Poland bt Egypt 3-0; Brazil bt Serbia 3-1; China bt Venezuela 3-2.

WRESTLING

Men’s 69 kg: 1. Hui Liao (Chn), 2. Vencelas Dabaya-Tientcheu (Fra), 3. Tigran Gevorg Martirosyan (Arm). Women’s 63 kg: 1. Hyon Suk Pak (DPR Korea), 2. Irina Nekrasova (Kaz), 3. Lu Ying-Chi (Tpe).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper