Sports Correspondent

Madurai: S. Nivedha of TVS Matriculation HSS won three gold (100m, 200m and discus) and one bronze (long jump) in the annual District-level inter-school open athletics meet organised by Lakshmi Old Students Association here on Friday.

The results (all winners):

Boys (Super-seniors): 100m: A. Veerakumar (St. Britto); 200m: P. Boopathi (Pasumalai HSS); 400m: M. Sudhakaran (St. Britto); 1500m: R. Venkateshwaran (St. Britto); Long jump: J. Raja (Rly Mixed); High jump: J. Raja; Shot put: E. Dinesh Kumar (St. Britto); Discus: A. Syed Aziz (Rly Mixed); 4x100m relay: St. Britto HSS.

Individual championship: R. Venkateshwaran, A. Veerakumar, P. Boopathi (8 pts each). Team championship: St. Britto HSS (35 pts).

Seniors: 100m: R. Parthiban (TVS HSS); 200m: D. Santhosji; 800m: G. Prabakaran; Long jump: R. Ajay Shanmuga Priyan (SDA HSS); High jump: G. Arulraj; Shot put: S. Gnanaguru (GHSS); Discus: J. Charles Raj (SDA HSS); 4x100m relay: SDA HSS. Individual championship: G. Arulraj (8 pts). Team championship: SDA HSS (21 pts).

Juniors: 100m: K. Noorul Sharik (Lakshmi School); 200m: A. Packiaraj (GHSS, Alanganallur); 400m: P. Vibishekraj (LS); Long jump: K. Noorul Sharik; High jump: A. Arjun (LS); Shot put: M. Ragavendra (Lechatelier MHSS); Discus: M. Ragavendra; 4x100m relay: Devasahayam HSS.

Individual championship: K. Noorul Sharik, M. Ragavendra (10 pts each). Team championship: Lakshmi School (27 pts).

Girls (Super-seniors): 100m: P. Jeya Priyanka (St. Joseph’s GHSS); 200m: P. Jeya Priyanka; 400m: K. Madhurambika (TVS MHSS); Long jump: P. Jeya Priyanka; High jump: M. Monishinu; Shot put: G. Packialakshmi (TVS MHSS); Discus: S. Aarthi (St. Joseph’s); 4x100m relay: St. Joseph’s Girls HSS.

Individual championship: Jeyapriyanka (15 pts). Team championship: St. Joseph’s Girls HSS (34 pts).

Seniors: 100m: S. Preethi (TVS MHSS); 200m: B. Ramya (TVS HSS); 400m: D. Pandi Selvi (St. Joseph’s); Long jump: C. Abinaya (St. Joseph’s); High jump: B. Sorna Priya (St. Joseph’s); Shot put: R. Arunmozhidevi (TVS MHSS); Discus: G. Harinika (TVS MHSS); 4x100m relay: St. Joseph’s Girls MHSS.

Individual championship: G. Harinika (8 pts). Team championship: St. Joseph’s GHSS (26 pts).

Juniors: 100m: S. Nivedha (TVS MHSS); 200m: S. Nivedha; 400m: E. Vijayalakshmi (St. Joseph’s); Long jump: T. Rajathi (Rly Mixed); High jump: K. Priyadharsini (Sourashtra GHSS); Shot put: V. Soundariya (Chethama); Discus: S. Nivedha; 4x100m relay: St. Joseph’s Girls MHSS.

Individual championship: S. Nivedha (16 pts). Team championship: St. Joseph’s GHSS (23 pts).

Gopi shines

At Dindigul, B. Gopi’s five for 40 and a half-century by N. Venkataraman helped St. Peters Cricket Club (Kodaikanal) carve out a 70-run victory over Sam Babu XI (Kodaikanal) in the Dindigul District Cricket Association’s first division league on Saturday.

The scores:

St. Peters CC 210 in 31.4 overs (M. Mohamed Rafik 41, N. Venkataraman 50, M. Vinodh four for 38) bt Sam Babu XI 140 in 31 overs (M. Vinodh 52, B. Gopi five for 40).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper