BANGALORE: Set Alight, who is in fine nick, may score in the Fillies Trial Stakes (1,600m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Sunday (June 15).

There will be no false rails.

•MELBOURNE PLATE (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 4, 5 & 6-y-o, 2-00 p.m: 1. Whisper Valley (7) Sreekanth 61.5, 2. Trafalgar Square (6) Rajesh Babu 61, 3. Couelle (-) (-) 59, 4. Flying Jet (1) Rajesh 56.5, 5. Dare You Do (4) Gautam Raj 56, 6. Everything Nice (3) Shukla 54, 7. Road To Romance (2) Appu 54 and 8. Aspiring Seven (5) Jagadeesh 50.

1. Road To Romance, 2. Aspiring Seven

•HIS MAJESTY PLATE (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-30: 1. Royal Chief (6) Gnaneshwar 56, 2. Kyles Of Bute (2) C. Alford 56, 3. Sparsh (5) Appu 56, 4. Forever Mark (4) B. Prakash 56, 5. Jaan Baaz (1) Sk. Sharookh 56, 6. Another Destiny (3) M. Narredu 56, 7. Western Palace (7) Jagadeesh 56 and 8. Chakdephatte (8) Zia 54.5.

1. Forever Mark, 2. Kyles Of Bute, 3. Sparsh

•ELUSIVE PIMPERNEL TROPHY (1,400m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 3-00: 1. Fair Invader (8) S. Ramesh 56, 2. Undue (2) Appu 56, 3. Sir Almas (4) Rajesh Babu 56, 4. Tall Guy (5) Shadab Khan 56, 5. Fly Free (6) M. Narredu 56, 6. Celestial Treasure (7) Srinath 54.5, 7. Ahira (3) C. Alford 54.5 and 8. Copertina (1) Ms L. Jones 54.5.

1. Celestial Treasure, 2. Undue,

3. Copertina

•GALILEE PLATE (1,100m), rated 20 to 45, 3-30: 1. Luminous Gold (1) Suraj Narredu 62, 2. Man United (8) Ashok Kumar 62, 3. Silver Rose (11) W. Smith 61.5, 4. Cute Style (7) Chandrashekar 61, 5. Lady Banks (6) Shakti 58.5, 6. Brave Arjun (10) Gopal Rao 58, 7. Simply Dangerous (12) Praveen 58, 8. Smart N Special (3) K. Kadam 57.5, 9. Truly Unique (4) A. Imran Khan 53, 10. Perfect Analysis (2) Md. Shafiq 53, 11. Divine Dew (5) S. Babu 51.5 and 12. Real Emotion (9) M. Ravi 51.5.

1. Luminous Gold, 2. Perfect Analysis, 3. Cute Style

•FILLIES TRIAL STAKES (Grade I) (1,600m), 3-y-o fillies (Terms), 4-00: 1. Stirring (6) Vivek 56, 2. Cart Wheel (11) Harish 56, 3. Dorabella (7) Christopher 56, 4. Rimpuche (13) Appu 56, 5. Shoot A Rainbow (12) Suraj Narredu 56, 6. Attractress (8) Gnaneshwar 56, 7. Four Seasons (4) Ms. L. Jones 56, 8. All My Colours (14) Srinath 56, 9. Desert Realm (5) D. Patel 56, 10. Royal Confidence (15) Shinde 56, 11. Star Wave (16) B. Prakash 56, 12. Violet Honey (3) A. Imran Khan 56, 13. Kiara (9) C. Alford 56, 14. Set Alight (1) M. Narredu 56, 15. Blood Stream (2) S. Nayak 56 and 16. Salsera (10) R. Marshall 56.

1. Set Alight, 2. Star Wave,

3. All My Colours

•SANS CRAINTS STUD PLATE (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 4-30: 1. Golden Edition (10) M. R. Singh 60, 2. War Head (3) Chandrashekar 60, 3. Stylish Bay (8) M. Narredu 59.5, 4. Lava (7) Krishnan 58, 5. Strong Minded (4) Suraj Narredu 58, 6. Panchakshari (6) Md. Shafiq 55, 7. Colonel Duff (9) S. John 54.5, 8. Common Knowledge (2) W. Smith 53, 9. On A Roll (5) Appu 51.5 and 10. Sunny’s Symphony (1) Vijay Kumar 50.5.

1. On A Roll, 2. Colonel Duff,

3. Lava

•MAHALAKSHMI PLATE (1,400m), rated 00 to 25, 5-00: 1. Mint (4) Shinde 62.5, 2. Zaios (10) Gopal Rao 62, 3. Ready To Mingle (11) B. Prakash 62, 4. Bid For Glory (5) Pereira 60.5, 5. Bullish Luck (6) Jagadeesh 60.5, 6. Cabochon (7) B. Mukesh 60.5, 7. Retro Queen (2) Mahendran 60.5, 8. Storm Command (8) R. Umesh 60.5, 9. Voice Of India (3) Appu 60, 10. Astonical (9) Shukla 56.5 and 11. Royal Filly (1) Rajesh 51.5.

1. Mint, 2. Ready To Mingle,

3. Royal Filly

Day’s best: Set Alight

Double: Luminous Gold – On A Roll

Jkt: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7; Mini Jkt: 2, 3, 4 & 5; Tr: 4, 6 & 7; Exacta: 5, 6 & 7.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper