S.R. Suryanarayan

PANAJI: A finalist once, Sidharth Jain, representing Tamil Nadu, went down fighting to Srujan Nandaluri of Andhra in the third round of the men’s singles event of the Senior National badminton championship here on Thursday.

Sidharth had a marathon second round on Wednesday and from the way the contest developed it seemed another was in store.

With a heavily strapped right knee (which had undergone surgery twice), the ONGC officer wanted to play it safe but with his racket he produced enough wiles to remind his former status as India No. 2.

Still at 20-20 with his serve going, Sidharth had a chance to grab a game and then perhaps do more, but the delicate tap meant for a forecourt placement sent the bird into the net and there his fight fizzled out.

As the contest reached the pre-quarterfinal stage, some lower-ranked players such as PSPB couple Nikhil Kanetkar and Shruti Kurien lost.

However for the top seeds it is still warm-up phase.

The results:

Men (third round): Anup Sridhar (PSPB) bt D. Guruprasad (Karna) 21-9, 21-6; R.M.V. Guru Sai Dutt (AP) bt Ajay Jayram (Mah) 21-12, 21-14; Roht Ranaut (Del) bt Prasanth Bahatre (Mah) 8-21, 21-16, 21-15.

Ravinder Singh (UP) bt Joy T.Antony (Ker) 21-11, 21-13; B. Chetan Anand (PSPB) bt Nigel D’sa (Mah) 21-14, 21-17; K. Tanishaq (BSNL) bt B. Kiran Kumar (AP) 21-13, 21-10; Sachin Ratti (Rly) bt Anshuman Hazarika (Asm) 21-11, 21-12; Aravind Bhat (PSPB) bt Arup Baidya (Rly) 21-17, 21-14.

Sagar Chopda (Mah) bt Thomas Kurien (PSPB) 26-24, 21-17; Utsav Mishra (AI) bt Rajiv Bajaj (Rly) 21-13, 21-16; Srujan Nandaluri (AP) bt Sidharth Jain (TN) 21-17, 24-22.

P. Kashyap (PSPB) bt Amey Joshi (Mah) 21-11, 21-10; Sourav Kapoor (Har) bt Nikhil Kanetkar (PSPB) 14-21, 21-19, 21-11; Jishnu Sanyal (AI) bt Hemant Duggal (Rly) 21-10, 21-7.

J.B.S. Vidyadhar (AP) bt Arun Nandaluri (AI) 21-10, 21-11; Anand Pawar (AI) bt V. Amar (Karna) 21-13, 21-15.

Second round: D. Guru Prasad bt N.N. Vinayak (AP) 21-17, 14-21, 21-17; Prashant Bahatre bt K. Anil Kumar (BSNL) 21-13, 21-14.

Ravinder Singh bt Vikram Saini (J & K) 21-4, 21-9; Joy T. Antony bt Ajay Dayal (Chd) 21-11, 21-9; R.M.V. Guru Sai Dutt bt Lal Nunpia (Miz) 21-13, 21-15.

Ajay Jayram bt Manish Rawat (Rly) 21-10, 21-14; B. Chetan Anand bt Abhijit Dutta (BSNL) 21-9, 21-9; Nidel D’Sa bt Pankaj Naik (Goa) 21-14, 21-15.

Srujan Nandaluri bt P. Vinay Kumar Reddy (AP) 17-21, 24-22, 21-12; Sachin Ratti bt Sachin Kumar (Jhark) 21-14, 21-10; Anshuman Hazarika bt V. Arun (Ker) 21-18, 21-18.

K. Tanishaq bt Joseph Sumi (Nag) 21-17, 21-9; B. Kiran Kumar bt Tanvir Gill (Del) 21-12, 22-20; Thomas Kurien bt Yogesh Chouhan (BSNL) 21-10, 21-5.

Sagar Chopda bt Anurag Sharma (UP) 21-9, 21-12; Arun Nandaluri bt S.D.S. Krishna (Karna) 21-11, 21-9; J.B.S. Vidyadhar bt Dibyajyoti Bora (Asm) 21-9, 21-13.

Rajiv Bajaj bt Jibi Varghese (Chd) 21-19, 15-21, 21-16; Utsav Mishra bt K.A. Anish (Ker) 21-10, 19-21, 21-17; Arup Baidya bt Himanshu Kharbanda (Del) 21-8, 21-12; Aravind Bhat bt Piyush Aggarwal (Har) 21-17, 21-9; Saurav Kapoor bt Rajeeb Goswami (Asm) 19-21, 21-11, 21-12.

Nikhil Kanetkar bt Saraubh Verma (MP) 21-14, 21-13; V. Amar bt Oscar Bansal (Chatti) 12-21, 21-8, 21-15; Anand Pawar bt Alwin Francis (Ker) 21-17, 21-14.

Hemant Duggal bt C.M. Sasidhar (AP) 21-12, 21-16; Jishnu Sanyal bt Girija Sankar Ray (Ori) 21-9, 21-8; Amey Joshi bt Davinder Dhillon (Del) 21-16, 21-11; P. Kashyap bt Mithun Das (Asm) 21-8, 21-6.

Women (third round): Saina Nehwal (PSPB) bt Amrita Mukherjee (WB) 21-2, 21-5; Neha Pandit (AI) bt Sampada Sahasrabudhe (Mah) 21-16, 26-28, 21-9; Jwala Gutta (PSPB) bt Bibari Basumatari (Asm) 21-17, 21-11.

Parssa Naqvi (Rly) bt Parul Rawat (Rly) 21-15,S 21-13; Dhanya Nair (Rly) bt Saloni Jain (UP) 21-9, 21-8; Ruth Misha (Karna) bt Mohita Sahdev (Del) 21-17, 21-15.

B.R. Meenakshi (PSPB) bt Chitralekha (Rly) 17-21, 21-10, 21-14; Sayali Gokhale (AI) bt N. Sikki Reddy (AP) 21-8, 21-18; Ashwini Ponappa (Karna) bt Poonam Walimbe (Mah) 22-20, 18-21, 21-11.

Gayatri Vartak (Mah) bt Shruti Kurien (PSPB) 21-15, 21-17; Trupti Murgunde (PSPB) bt Manasi Pandit (Guj) 21-6, 21-6; Aparna Balan (PSPB) bt Mudra Dhainje (Mah) 21-13, 21-14.

Abantika Deka (Asm) bt Jui Agaskar (Mah) 14-21, 22-20, 21-10; Sonal More (Mah) bt Poonam Tiwari (Uttrn) 21-9, 21-14.

Aditi Mutatkar (PSPB) bt Rimi Hazarika (Asm) 21-5, 21-5; Anita Ohlan (Rly) bt Anjali Kalita (Asm) 18-21, 21-6, 21-16.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper