SEARCH

A winning six for Labour India Public School

print   ·   T  T  
TRIUMPHANT: The team members of the Labour India Public School, Kottayam, which won the overall championship.
TRIUMPHANT: The team members of the Labour India Public School, Kottayam, which won the overall championship.

Principal Correspondent

KOCHI: Kottayam’s Labour India Public School, powered by a bunch of talented girls, won the overall title for the sixth consecutive time in the 12th CBSE National athletic championship which concluded at the Maharaja’s College Stadium here on Tuesday evening.

All the 12 gold medals won by Labour India came from its girls, also 138 of the team’s 167 points. The school has a Kerala Sports Council sports hostel and this played a big role in the dominating victory.

Reshma Sara Raji, who emerged as the fastest girl, was also the star of the meet and the only athlete to win three golds here. Despite suffering from fever and a stubborn cold, the 16-year-old from VSSC Central School, Thumba, won the under-19 girls 100m rather comfortably.

Vinson M. Paul, the IG of Police, Ernakulam Range, gave away the prizes.

The results: Boys under-19, 100m: 1. Anant Verma (Hans Raj, Punjab Bagh, 11.39s), 2. Syed Abdul Hadi (Indian Community School, Kuwait, 11.47), 3. Georgy P. Mathew (MES Indian School, Doha, 11.61).

800m: 1. Purushotam (BRJD, Bhorugram, 2:1.01s), 2. Karamjit Singh (SRT DAV, Bilga, 2:1.49), 3. Brijesh Patel (HE Vikram HSS, Bhopal, 2:1.54). 4x400m relay: 1. Ansar ES, Perumpilav, 3:30.54s NMR, OR Indian School Dubai, 3:31.34, 2004), 2. The Indian School. Bahrain (3:36.33), 3. Vaish, Rohtak (3:37.56).

Javelin throw: 1. Awadhesh Kumar Gond (Swami Harsewanand, 48.66m), 2. Harsimaran Singh Sawhney (Abu Dhabi Indian School, 48.12), 3. S. Sreekumar (Labour India, Kottayam, 46.04).

Team champion: MES Indian School, Doha (26 pts). Individual champ: Syed Abdul Hadi (Indian Community School, Kuwait, 17 pts).

Boys, under-16, 100m: 1. Shiv Pratap Yadav (Sunbeam, Varanasi, 11.67s), 2. Avinash (DAV Model, Chd, 11.74), 3. Dalerbaj Singh (Sant Giani Gurbachan Singh Ji Khalsa Ac., Mehta, 11.82).

800m: 1. Deepak Kumar (DAV, Gaya, 2:6.63s), 2. Mahesh Dangi (RKP Madina, Haryana, 2:7.36), 3. Kamal Tomas (JP, Barut, 2:8.17).

4x400m relay: 1. RKP Madina (Rohtak, 3:40.28s), 2. SBOA, Chennai (3:41.88), 3. DAV, Gaya (3:45.51).

Triple jump: 1. Mahesh (RCM Jahaj Gharh, 13.87m NMR, OR Justin Antony, Our Own English HS, Dubai, 13.72, 2002), 2. Sharanveer Singh (BSF, Jalandhar, 12.86), 3. M. Jeffrey (SBOA, Chennai, 12.50).

Team champion: SBOA School & Junior College, Chennai (44 pts). Individual champ: Deep Narayan (Happy Model, Varanasi, 14 pts).

Boys under-14, 100m: 1. Basant Rajwar (DAV, Jharkhand, 11.95s), 2. Ravi Varma (Army, Roorkee, 11.96), 3. Maibam Jogamani Singh (St. John’s Intl Res, 12.15). 800m: 1. Malkeet Singh (Sri Guru Teg Bahadur PS, 2:6.99s), 2. Ravi Kumar (DAV, Jharkhand, 2:9.22), 3. Ashish Kumar Gupta (Vivekanand SSS, Sonebharra, 2:10.45).

4x400m relay: 1. Sri Guru Teg Bahadur PS (3:46.96s), 2. Sant Baba Bhag Singh Intl, Khiala (3:49.96), 3. Hyderabad PS (3:49.96).

Team champion: DAV, Dugda (37 pts). Individual champ: Maibam Jogamani Singh (St. John’s Intl RS, 13 pts).

Girls under-19, 100m: 1. Reshma Sara Raji (VSSC Central, Thumba, 13.03s), 2. Kodapanakkal Rabia Ibrahim (Abu Dhabi Indian School, 13.3), 3. Bhupinder Kaur (DAV, Amritsar, 13.45).

800m: 1. Bahaar Chadha (DAV, Amritsar, 2:42.06s), 2. Pooja (DAV, Chd, 2:43.06), 3. Akwanider Kaur (Siri Guru Teg Bahadur, 2:43.67).

4x400m relay: 1. Abu Dhabi Indian School (4:35.16s), 2. Shaheed Darshan Singh Pheruman, Rayya (4:42.19), 3. Christ Church, Jabalpur, 4:44.46). Team champion: Abu Dhabi Indian School, Abu Dhabi (46 pts). Individual champ: Reshma Sara Raji (VSSC Central School, Thumba, 21 pts).

Girls under-16, 100m: 1. Stephy John (Labour India, Ktm, 13.06s), 2. Apoorva Bhope (DAV, Navi Mumbai, 13.65), 3. M. Niveditha (SBOA, Chennai, 13.71).

800m: 1. Jasmine Jose (Labour India, 2:33.05s), 2. Sujata (Army, Cl. 15, 2:36.84), 3. Somya Data (Alwar PS, 2:38.2).

4x400m relay: 1. Labour India PS, Kottayam (4:23.24s), 2. Red Roses PS, Saket (4:38.93), 3. Uttam School, Gaziabad (4:46.17).

High jump: 1. A. Rajeswari (SBOA, Chennai, 1.39m), 2. K. Gowthami (Atomic Energy CS, 1.39), 3. Chippy Joseph (St. Peter’s EMHSS, Kolencherry, 1.31).

Shot put: 1. Nicole Clarissa Mirinda (Abu Dhabi Indian, 9.62m NMR, OR Akankshya Patel of DAV, Mumbai, 8.90m, 2006), 2. Suman (RCM Jahaj Gharh, 9.57 BMR), 3. Harkirat Kaur (Sant Baba Bhagh Singh Intl, Khiala, 9.07 BMR).

Team champion: Labour India, Ktm (63 pts). Individual champ: Stephy John (Labour India, 14 pts).

Girls under-14, 100m: 1. Jyoti Singhu (St. Xavier’s, Daulatpur, 13.76s), 2. Mohana Priya (The Tital, 13.79), 3. Archana S. Iyer (Labour India, 13.83).

800m: 1. K. Mila (SBOA, Chennai, 2:33.43s), 2. Soni Kumari (Vivekanand SSS, Sonebharra, 2:34.46), 3. Taranpreet Kaur (Sant Baba Bhag Singh Intl, Khiala, 2:34.46).

4x400m relay: 1. Labour India, Ktm (4:30s NMR, OR Carmel Convent, BHEL, Bhopal, 4:39.5, 2005), 2. SBOA, Chennai (4:30.93), 3. Vivekanand SSS, Sonebharra (4:40.39).

Team champion: Labour India (39). Individual champ: K. Mila (SBOA, Chennai, 19 pts). Overall champion: Labour India PS, Kottayam (167 pts), 2. SBOA, Chennai (97), 3. Abu Dhabi Indian School (72).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in SPORT

medals tally

Country G S... »