SEARCH

Reshma Sara clinches a double

print   ·   T  T  
Reshma Sara Raji.
Reshma Sara Raji.

Principal Correspondent

Labour India PS poised to win overall title

KOCHI: Even before she could stop huffing and puffing after winning the under-19 girls 200m, Reshma Sara Raji had to rush to the long jump pit for her next event. A few minutes later, she was all smiles after a nice double at the 12th CBSE National athletics championship at the Maharaja’s College Stadium here on Sunday.

Reshma, from Thumba’s VSSC Central School, had to toil for her 200m victory but the long jump gold came rather comfortably.

While Reshma was winning her second gold, Labour India Public School was taking a grand march towards the overall championship. The Kottayam-based school which is packed with athletes from Kozhikode, Kannur, Idukki and its home district, swept all the girls’ sprint relays. That gave Labour India a huge lead in the title race, almost double that of Chennai’s SBOA School, its nearest rival.

Big surprise

“This huge lead has come as a big surprise,” said Labour India’s Kerala Sports Council coach Avinash Kumar. “Without our twin sisters Niksy and Liksy (who have now moved to college), I thought it would be very tough for us.”

Stephy John, a discard from the Usha School of Athletics, was among the Labour India’s stars today, winning the under-16 girls’ 200m in a photo-finish.

The results:

Boys: U-19: 200m: 1. Shinu Abraham (St. Xavier’s, Dualatpur, 22.91s), 2. Syed Abdul Hadi (Indian Community, Kuwait, 23.24), 3. Bharthari (RCM, Jahaj Gharh, 23.38).

5,000m: 1. Dinesh Kumar Patewl (Swami Harsewanand, 16:4.46s NMR; OR Rakesh Rohilla, Pooja Modern, Pipli, Haryana, 16:13.1, 2005), 2. Brijesh Patel (HE Vikram HSS, Bhopal, 16:41.76), 3. Karamjit Singh (SRT DAV, Bilga, 17:55.53).

4x100m relay: 1. The Indian School, Riyadh (Syed Maaz Ali, Ahmed Mohd Barjis, Mohammed Nasim, Mohammed Yaheya (45.76s), 2. Our Own HS, Dubai (46.24), 3. St Xavier’s, Dualatpur (46.5).

Shot put: 1. Lakhwinder Singh (DAV, Prof. Colony, 13.09m), 2. Shilendra Chaudhary (DMPS, Modinagar, 12.51), 3. Deepak Singh (Shri Bharatiya Sanskriti Siksha Santhan, Indore, 10.95).

Discus throw: 1. Lakhwinder Singh (DAV, Prof. Colony, 41.29m), 2. Mukesh (RKP Madina, Haryana, 39.29), 3. Satinder Pal Singh (Oxford PS, Khiri, 36.30).

U-16: 200m: 1. Dalerbaj Singh (Sant Giani Gurbachan Singhji Khalsa Ac., Mehta, 23.62s), 2. Hisham Abdurahiman (Peeves, Nilambur, 23.69), 3. Avinash (DAV, Chd, 23.7).

U-14: 200m: 1. Ravi Varma (Army School, Roorkee, 24.46s, NMR, OR Loksh Panwar, SB SSS, Indore, 24.6, 2006), 2. Maibam Jogamani Singh (St. John’s Intl Res Schl, 25.02), 3. Ajaykumar Singh (Valley View, Jamshedpur, 25.11).

Long jump: 1. Binodkumar Yadav (DAV, Ranchi, 6.21m, NMR, OR Hira Singh, Khalsa Academy, Amritsar, 6.09m, 2001), 2. Ranjeet Kumar (NE Rly SSS, Gorakpur, 6), 3. Maibam Jogamani Singh (St. John’s Intl Res., 5.76).

Girls: U-19: 200m: 1. Reshma Sara Raji (VSSC Central School, Thumba, 27.2s), 2. Kodapanakkal Rabia Ibrahim (Abu Dhabi Indian School, 27.64), 3. Ishita Kulkarni (DAV, Thane, 27.66).

4x100m relay: 1. Labour India, Ktm (Reenu Mathew, P.S.Sijimol, Sumi Maria Thomas, J. Shantymol, 53.67s), 2. Abu Dhabi Indian School (53.72), 3. Christ Church GSS, Jabalpur (55.85).

Long jump: 1. Reshma Sara Raji (VSSC CS, Thumba, 5.20m), 2. Kodapanakkal Rabia Ibrahim (Abu Dhabi Intl School, 4.96), 3. Ishita Kulkarni (DAV PS, Thane, 4.65).

High jump: 1. Reethu Mathew (Labour India, Ktm, 1.50m), 2. Deborah Mathias (Our Own English School, Dubai, 1.40).

Javelin throw: 1. Poonam (Cambridge, Birrar, 31.03m), 2. Pooja Rathore (Grasim Vidya Mandir, Nagda, 25.28), 3. Jul Steffo (DAV, Nerul, 24.13).

U-16: 200m: 1. Stephy John (Labour India PS, Kottayam, 27.05s), 2. N.Kalaivani (Jawahar HSS, 27.78), 3. Apoorva Bhope (DAV PS, Navi Mumbai, 28.48).

Long jump: 1. M. Geetha (Jawahar HSS, 5.01m), 2. Radhika Thakur (Sait Solder Intl, Chd, 4.81), 3. Anu Thomas (St Joseph’s PS, Kanjirappilly, 4.78).

4x100m relay: 1. Labour India, Ktm (Neenu Joshy, Jasmine Jose, Anjani Bose, Stephy John, 54.08s), 2. Christ Church GSSS, Jabalpur (56.25), 3. Uttam School for Girls (Ghaziabad, 56.27).

U-14: 200m: 1. Diksha (SDKVM, Hansi, 28.46s), 2. K. Mila (SBOA, Chennai, 28.74), 3. Jyoti Sindhu (St. Xavier’s, Shahbad, Dualatpur, 28.75).

Shot put: 1. Shweta Kumari (Army, Naseerabad, 8.90m), 2. Y.Chandralekha (Sangamitra School, 7.98), 3. Manisha (Cambridge, Birrar, 7.96).

Discus throw: 1. Manisha (Cambridge, Birrar, 27.23m), 2. M. Sahithi (BVB PS, Hyd, 25.91), 3. Ananya S. George (Abu Dhabi Indian School, 25.55).

4x100m relay: 1. Labour India, Kottayam (Angel Mary Mathews, Geethu Theres, Anu K. Gopinath, Archana S. Iyer, 55.49s), 2. RCM Jahajghargh (55.84), 3. MES Indian School, Doha (56.34).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in SPORT

EXCELLENT REARGUARD ACTION:Coming in as late as No. 7, Mitchell Marsh, along with Brad Hogg, ensured that there were no further hiccups for Perth Scorchers.— Photo: G.P. Sampath Kumar

Scorchers weather a Lions attack

Lahore team bows out; CSK qualifies for the semifinals »