HYDERABAD: Sunil Kant (53) and S.S. Roy (36) helped India defeat Australia by four wickets in the Lawyers cricket world cup tournament here on Saturday.

The scores:

Australia 164 for six lost to India 165 for six (Sunil Kant 53, S.S. Roy 36).

Sri Lanka 247 (Puttaballe 71, Desilva 41, Gunasekhara 33, Ganesh four for eight) bt West Indies 61 (Desilva three for 13).

Pakistan 354 for five (Umar Farooq 52) bt England 107 (Williams 39, Salam Ali three for 13, Faisal four for 31).

Amit beats Sumesh

Amit Deshmukh of Maharashtra beat P. Sumesh of AP 9-6 in the qualifying round of the Lanco-JHIC national series ranking tennis tournament here on Saturday.

The results (first qualifying round):

Amit Deshmukh bt P. Sumesh 9-6; Harry Jindal bt Rakshit 9-6.

P. Dev bt Anirudh 9-4; B. Sai Eshwar bt B. Sai Reddy 9-3.

K. Narayan Chakravarthy bt B.S.S. Kalyan 9-5; Subash Kaushik bt M. Ankit Reddy 9-4.

Yash Desphande bt L. Anurag 9-2; Shriman Shukla bt V. Prithvihaas 9-2; Haadin Bava bt Noel Sandeep 9-1; Suprit Dev bt Leela Krishna 9-2.

Rohit Sarwate bt Sankalp 9-4; Dhruv bt Sandeep Joel 9-3.

Nimesh shines

Nimesh Reddy (86) top scored for Hyderabad as it declared its first innings at 317 for five in reply to J&K’s total of 97 on the second day of the Vijay Merchant Trophy under-17 cricket tournament at Rajkot according to information received here on Saturday.

The scores:

Jammu and Kashmir 97 (K. Naidu three for 23, P.B. Parashar four for 30) and 115 for two (Sandeep Singh 69) vs Hyderabad 317 for five decl. (M. Pradeep 45, Akshath Reddy 42, Nimesh Reddy 86, Dhanaji Rao 77 not out).

Inter-district carom

The 36th senior inter-district carrom championships sponsored by Orchid Homes will be held at Fatehmaidan from Jan 9 to 13.

Contact Madan Raj at GHMC swimming pool, Secunderabad for further details.

Anushka, Sai Teja in Asian team

Anushka Bhargava (sponsored by GVK) and Sai Teja, both of AP have been selected in the Asian team in an international tennis tournament in Melbourne from Jan. 10 to 15.

Anushka is ranked No. 5 while Sai Teja is No. 6 in Asia. APLTA will sponsor the two players for a two-week coaching programme in Melbourne.

Free chess coaching

Champions Chess School will organise the Subhoda free chess coaching camp from Jan. 10 to 20. Students from LKG to 10th class may register.

Coaching will be given by international rated player P. Praveen Prasad.

Contact P. Srinivasa Rao on 98487 67345 for further details.

Sub-junior tennis

The GK’s Trapeze Tennis Academy will organise the first Tiny Tots sub-junior tournament for boys and girls in age groups of under eight, 10 and 12 years at the GKTTA premises, RK Puram, Sainikpuri.

Entries close on Jan 10.

Further details can be had from Shailaja Rao (9246881484).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper