BANGALORE: Wonder Smile who is in fine nick, may score in the Bangalore Oaks (2,400m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Saturday (Jan. 5). There will be no false rails.

• HOLENARSIPUR PLATE (1,400m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms) – 2-00.p.m: 1. Fleeting Arrow (2) Hayes 55, 2. Undue (10) S. Ramesh 55, 3. Super Sha (7) Gnaneshwar 55, 4. Fly For Sure (8) M. Ravi 55, 5. Thunders Roar (3) M. Narredu 55, 6. Kalyan (1) Krishnan 55, 7. Safari (9) Suraj Narredu 53.5, 8. Touch Of Magic (4) Colm O’ Donoghue 53.5, 9. Simply Scintillate (6) S. Babu 53.5 and 10. Ready To Mingle (5) Narasimha 53.5.

1. Touch Of Magic,

2. Safari,

3. Super Sha

• HORANADU PLATE (Div.II), (1,200m), rated 20 to 50, 5 & 6-y-o – 2-30: 1. Splendid Glory (5) Chethana 60, 2. Hold The Fort (7) Qureshi 59.5, 3. Spanish Crown (2) Sapra 57, 4. Worth A Million (1) Gautam Raj 57, 5. Fast Machine (-) (-) 56.5, 6. Kanteerava (3) Krishnan 55.5, 7. Global Genius (4) B. Prakash 55.5 and 8. Little Premium (6) P. Ramesh 55.

1. Global Genius,

2. Spanish Crown,

3. Kanteerava

• ARDENT KNIGHT TROPHY (1,100m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms) – 3-00: 1. Fantastic Quest (4) B. Prakash 55, 2. Mudeer Power (8) Appu 55, 3. Nearco Master (6) Rajesh 55, 4. Tall Guy (3) Md. Shafiq 55, 5. Excellent Ability (1) Suraj Narredu 53.5, 6. Sheer Gold (7) Rajesh Babu 53.5, 7. Flying Flame (5) Vivek 53.5, 8. Greens (2) Krishnan 53.5 and 9. Super Spear (9) Tauseef 53.5.

1. Excellent Ability,

2. Fantastic Quest,

3. Mudeer Power

• AMBER REGENT PLATE (1,600m), rated 20 to 50 – 3-30: 1. Storming Brown (2) Colm O’ Donoghue 61.5, 2. Lucky Gold Star (9) Appu 57, 3. Jersey Power (3) Hayes 56, 4. Mister Trooper (5) Shiva Kumar 55, 5. Lightnin Blues (7) De Sousa 55, 6. Paint Me Red (6) Vijay Kumar 54.5, 7. Power Punch (8) Suraj Narredu 53, 8. Royal Liason (4) Tauseef 52.5 and 9. Shisham (1) B. Paswan 51.5.

1. Power Punch, 2. Jersey Power,

3. Storming Brown

• BANGALORE OAKS (2,400m), 4-y-o Fillies (Terms) – 4-00: 1. Masquenada (1) Suraj Narredu 57, 2. Mother’s Pride (5) De Sousa 57, 3. Welcome Back (3) R. Marshall 57, 4. Agassiz (2) Hayes 57 and 5. Wonder Smile (4) B. Prakash 57.

1. Wonder Smile,

2. Mother’s Pride

• HORANADU PLATE (Div.I), (1,200m), rated 20 to 50, 5 & 6-y-o – 4-30: 1. Alinski (3) Sapra 62, 2. Brave Bheem (8) Chethana 61.5, 3. My Winning Charm (6) Gnaneshwar 61, 4. Damgood (1) Vivek 60.5, 5. Satin Wood (7) Shobhan 60.5, 6. Look Alike (4) Tauseef 59.5, 7. She’s Big (5) Chandrashekar 59.5, 8. Darktan (2) S. John 59 and 9. Go Go Boy (9) Praveen 58.

1. Alinski, 2. Darktan,

3. Damgood

• DR. S.K. PILLAY MEMORIAL PLATE (1,400m), rated 40 to 70, 5 & 6-y-o – 5-00: 1. Asiaticus (3) Hayes 62, 2. Secret Fury (9) Sapra 61, 3. The Force (7) Gnaneshwar 60, 4. Snob Value (1) Santosh 57.5, 5. Ciampino (10) Appu 55.5, 6. Amazing Forest (5) Rajesh 55, 7. Hidalgo (11) Imam 53.5, 8. Oro Neiro (2) Shinde 52.5, 9. Briannsta (12) P. Ramesh 52, 10. Bold Request (4) Krishnan 51.5, 11. Sunny Connexion (6) Harsha 51 and 12. Rocamora (8) De Sousa 49.5.

1. Ciampino, 2. Rocamora,

3. Amazing Forest

• SUBASH NAGAR PLATE (1,600m), 00 to 30 – 5-30: 1. Reborn (6) Praveen 62, 2. Plum Pudding (10) Sapra 62, 3. Anna Fleetwood (3) Shinde 61.5, 4. Zangi (12) C. Harish 61, 5. Action Hero (1) Vivek 60.5, 6. Starlight Gazer (9) V. Patel 60.5, 7. Word To Word (8) Qureshi 60, 8. Don Cherry (2) R. Marshall 59, 9. Valid Bid (5) S. John 56, 10. New Pastures (4) P. Ramesh 56, 11. Royal Filly (11) Rajesh 55 and 12. Classic Movements (7) Ashok Kumar 53.5.

1.Action Hero, 2. Reborn,

3. New Pastures

Day’s best: Wonder Smile

Double: Power Punch – Ciampino

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8; Mini Jkt: 2, 3, 4 & 6; Tr (i): 3, 4 & 5; (ii): 5, 7 & 8; Exacta: 6, 7 & 8.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper