Apache Summit appeals most in the Guindy Grand Prix (1,200m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Sunday (March 18).

There will be no false rails.

AGRA PLATE (1,000m), rated 00 to 25, 6-y-o only, 1-00 p.m.: 1. Competent Soldier (1) Chowgule 62.5, 2. Sky Crusader (8) Saddam Iqbal 62.5, 3. Star Academy (7) C. Umesh 62.5, 4. Valiant Bid (9) Zulquar Nain 62.5, 5. Persian Rock (6) S. Manohar 61, 6. Tarzan Boy (2) Lakshmanan 57, 7. Sharavathi (10) S. S. Azad 56, 8. Ring Master (5) Manikandan 53.5, 9. Angelyn (4) Akbar 50 and 10. Junior Khan (3) Bopanna 50.

1. Star Academy, 2. Ring Master, 3. Sky Crusader

ROYAL FLEET PLATE (Div. I), (1,000m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-30: 1. Amazon Warrior (1) C. Velu 60.5, 2. Emperor's Crown (5) Ross 60.5, 3. Classical Flair (3) Kabthar 59, 4. Quest For Joy (4) Miss Roopa 59, 5. Precious Princess (2) Rajendra Singh 57 and 6. Bold Gladiator (6) M. Venkatesh 51.5.

1. Emperor's Crown, 2. Precious Princess

GUINDY GRAND PRIX (1,200m), 3-y-o (Terms), 2-00: 1. Apache Summit (3) Kabthar 56, 2. Roman Emperor (2) Ross 56, 3. Always In Fashion (4) Prem 54.5 and 4. Mystic Rainbow (1) Rajendra Singh 54.5.

1. Apache Summit, 2. Mystic Rainbow

ROYAL FLEET PLATE (Div. II), (1,000m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-30: 1. Blushing Romeo (5) Miss Roopa 60.5, 2. King Atlantis (3) Babul 60.5, 3. Fantasy Dream (6) M. Venkatesh 59, 4. Romantic Encounter (4) Prem 57, 5. Star Affirmed (1) Rajendra Singh 57 and 6. Star Samurai (2) C. Velu 51.5.

1. Blushing Romeo, 2. Star Affirmed

BENARES PLATE (1,000m), rated 80 & above, 3-00: 1. Sky's The Limit (3) Miss Roopa 62.5, 2. Star Assembly (1) Ross 62.5, 3. Star Flight (2) Kabthar 62.5, 4. Moon Forest (6) Prem 62, 5. Imperial Gate (5) M. Venkatesh 61.5 and 6. Associator (4) Babul 53.5.

1. Moon Forest, 2. Imperial Gate

TANJORE PLATE (1,000m), 4-y-o only, rated 40 to 65, 3-30: 1. Dazzler (4) Rajendra Singh 62, 2. Desert Rays (5) Kabthar 56, 3. Lake Superior (1) Casey 56, 4. Distant Drums (6) M. Venkatesh 55, 5. Canadian Sunset (2) C. Velu 53.5 and 6. Majestic Wind (3) Babul 51.

1. Canadian Sunset, 2. Distant Drums

HOUSE OF LORDS PLATE (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 4-00: 1. Dancer's Wave (1) Miss Roopa 62.5, 2. Visionary (3) Prem 62, 3. Fair Option (5) Ross 61.5, 4. Star Image (4) M. Venkatesh 61.5, 5. The Honorable (6) Rajendra Singh 61.5 and 6. Yogi Bear (2) Babul 59.

1. Star Image, 2. Yogi Bear

NANNILAM PLATE (1,000m), fillies 4-y-o only (Terms), 4-30: 1. Golden Memories (1) M. Venkatesh 61, 2. Miss Mysterious (4) Casey 61, 3. One Summer Night (3) C. Velu 61, 4. Precious Forever (5) Miss Roopa 61 and 5. True Colours (2) Ross 61.

1. Precious Forever, 2. One Summer Night

GWALIOR PLATE (1,600m), rated 20 to 45, 5-00: 1. Golden Knight (7) Rajendra Singh 61.5, 2. Angels Pursuit (9) Bopanna 61, 3. Flying Wonder (11) Prem 59.5, 4. Pantomime (13) Kabthar 59.5, 5. Star Composer (6) C. Velu 59.5, 6. Confederation (14) Ross 59, 7. Mountain N Dales (10) Mukesh Kumar 58, 8. Ocean Dancer (12) C. A. Brisson 56.5, 9. Desert Image (16) Casey 56, 10. Modee Roch (3) Anand Kumar 55, 11. Golden Creek (1) N. Murugan 54.5, 12. Disco Star (15) Saddam Iqbal 54, 13. Legendary Warrior (2) Babul 54, 14. Galloping Blues (4) Zulquar Nain 53.5, 15. Regent Appeal (5) Akbar 53.5 and 16. Salut D'Amour (8) Kalyan Singh 53.

1. Golden Knight, 2. Star Composer, 3. Flying Wonder

Day's best: Star Image

Double: Canadian Sunset – Golden Knight

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr: 7, 8 & 9.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper