Batlagundu: AP Range Police (Chennai) lifted the Erulappa Servai memorial Trophy defeating host Young Stars Basketball Club 47-41 for its third win in the last match of the semifinal round- robin league of the 29th annual State-level basketball tournament here on Wednesday night.

In another match, Sethu Basketball Club (Kariapatti) beat SAI (Salem) 70-50 for its only win and finished tied for the second spot along with the host and SAI, who also had one win each. However, on quotient, the host was placed second and SAI third.

Mr. E. Periasamy, Revenue Minister, gave away the prizes.

The results:

AP Range Police 47 (Shankar 17, Chandramohan 15, Rajendran 14) bt Young Stars BC 41 (Prem Kumar 20, S. Manikandan 15); Sethu BC 70 (Paranivelrajan 27, Devendra Pandian 18) bt SAI, Salem (Arun Chandradas 30, Ram Kumar 12).

Kancheepuram in last four

Kancheepuram, by virtue of its first-innings lead, entered the semifinals of the TNCA under-19 inter-district cricket tournament at Coimbatore on Thursday.

After restricting Coimbatore to 273 in the first innings, Kancheepuram, thanks to A.C. Parthiban (85) and Yeshwanth Ravi (58), posted 307 for nine in 71.4 overs.

The scores: Quarterfinals: At Coimbatore: Coimbatore 273 in 106.5 overs (Imran Khan 81, Siddarth 40, Hari Prasad 40, Sounderamani 32, Pandiarajan three for 42) drew with Kancheepuram 307 for nine in 71.4 overs (Yeshwanth Ravi 58, A.C. Parthiban 85, Ramachandran 38, Ashik Srinivasan six for 76).

At Dindigul: Vellore 157 and 168 in 37.3 overs (S.A. Zia Ullah Sheriff 50, M. Bilwa Prasad 41, B. Gopi three for 43, M. Mohamed five for 36) bt Dindigul 148 in 60.1 overs (N. Veeramalai 47, S.A. Zia Ullah Sheriff six for 47) and 98 in 18 overs (M. Abdul Rahim 39, M. Bilwa Prasad four for 25, S.A. Zia Ullah Sheriff three for 24).

Krishnan in sole lead

At Dindigul, Top seed Ram S. Krishnan of BSNL emerged the sole leader with 8.5 points at the end of the 10th and penultimate round of the SGKNKM FIDE-rated chess tournament, sponsored by PSNA College of Engineering and Rotary Club of Dindigul West and organised by Dindigul District Chess Association, on Thursday.

Four players second seed IM P. Mithrakanth (NLC), M. Kunal (Madurai), S. Nitin (Salem), Y.G. Vijendra (Karnataka) trail the leader by half-a-point.

Important results: Round 10: Ram S. Krishnan (8.5) bt S. Nitin (8); Syed Anwar Shazuli (7.5) drew with M. Kunal (8); Y.G. Vijendra (8) bt P. Phoobalan (7.5); J. Arun (7) lost to P. Mithrakanth (8); Sriram Sarja (7.5) bt R. Magudeeswaran (6.5); R. Pawashe Aniket (7.5) bt A. Sankar (6.5); M. Paramasivam (6.5) lost to N. Vigneshwaran (7.5); P. Rajasekaran (6.5) lost to Praveen Kodathala (7.5); M. Raju (7) drew with N. Ramesh Kumar (7); C.S. Rajesh (7) bt P. Stanley Samson (6.5); Gagare Shardul (7) bt R. Pounraj (6); S. Ramesh (7) bt M.H. Sanjay Sindhia (6); T. Balaguru (6) lost to S. Athirai (7); R. Amuthan (6.5) drew with R.K. Ranjith (6.5); D. Ashraf Subhani (6) lost to R. Muralidharan (7); A. Nagaarjuna (7) bt R. Kannan (6); K. Jennitha Anto (6) lost to A. Balasubramanian (7); A. Arun (6.5) bt Bharat Vijay (5.5); B. Vinod Kumar (5.5) lost to N.R. Raghuraman (6.5); Akash P.C. Iyer (5.5) lost to P. Ganesh (6.5); Gavi Siddayya (6.5) bt S. Raju (5.5); Gagare Shalmali (6.5) bt C.B. Bangaru Raju (5.5); V.M. Rajeev (5.5) lost to M. Parivel (6.5); P. Vikram (6) drew with S.S. Manigandan (6); V. Vinod (6.5) bt G. Gnana Sekhar (5.5).

Spark CC posts win

At Madurai, Spark Cricket Club defeated Pykara Cricket Club by four wickets in the MDCA first division `A' zone league recently.

The scores: First division `A' zone: Pykara CC 139 in 42.3 overs (Mahendran 54 not out) lost to Spark CC 141 for six in 31 overs.

Arasaradi CC 155 in 41 overs (Prakash four for 31) lost to Pykara CC 156 for eight in 46.2 overs (Nagarajan 49).

`B' zone: Mercury CC 182 in 48 overs (Kamachi Kannan 40) bt Pykara Star CC 174 in 46 overs.

Third division: P.S. Oliva CC 96 in 16 overs lost to Aparajitha CC 97 for four in 13 overs.

Vigneshwar triumphs

P. Vigneshwar of Arul Malar Matriculation HSS won the men's (under-25) title in the State-level chess tournament organised by the Champion Chess Centre on Wednesday.

Final standings: Men: U-25: 1. P. Vigneshwar 4/4, 2. B. Vignesh 3.5, S. Kamatchi 3; Boys: U-15: 1. P. Uma Maheswaran 4/4, 2. K. Selvaguru 3, 3. V. Karthik 3; U-12: 1. S.J. Amarnath 4/4, 2. V. Gautham 3.5, 3. S.R. Venkatachalapathy 3; U-10: 1. R.P. Subramanian 4/4, 2. G. Vigneshwaran 3.5, 3. C. Soorya 3; U-8: 1. A. Prathish 3/4, 2. K. Mohammed Shahulmubeen 2/4.

Girls': U-15: 1. C.R. Aasha 3/4, 2. B. Hema 2, 3. M.A. Hameeda Fasila 2; U-12: 1. C.R. Varsha 3/4, 2. S. Yogeshwari 2.

Easy for Saratha HSS

At Andipatti, Saratha HSS (Tirupur) downed VM HSS (Periakulam) 25-9, 25-12 in the S.V. Ramani Iyer memorial Trophy State-level inter-school volleyball tournament, organised by the Bharath Niketan Engineering College, on Thursday.

Other results:

Government HSS (Vadugapatti) bt Government HSS (Sillamarathupatti) 25-12, 12-25, 25-9; St. Allosiyus HSS (Rayappanpatti) bt Government HSS (Uthamapalayam) 25-16, 25-22; Mangayarakasan HSS (Madurai) bt Konduraja HSS (Theni) 25-16, 25-12.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper