Principal Correspondent

KOCHI: Ernakulam’s Antony K. Jacob and Kozhikode’s Aparna Balan won the men’s and women’s singles titles in the RSC-KBPWA all-Kerala badminton tournament at the Rajiv Gandhi indoor stadium here on Saturday evening.

Ernakulam’s Neeraj Rehman (juniors), Arun George (sub-juniors) and M.R. Arjun (imdgets) won the other boys’ titles but the day’s thriller turned out to be the men’s doubles final. The young pair of K.S. Hersen and Ram C. Vijay took the first game but the seasoned brothers, Markose Bristow and Jaison Xavier, both former national stars, used their experience to outwit their opponents and lift the trophy.

In the girls section, local star Daya Elsa Jacob took her second title here when she won the under-16 singles while Thiruvananthapuram’s J.K. Malavika wore the under-13 crown.

The results (finals):

Men’s singles: Antony K. Jacob (Ekm) bt K.S. Hersen (Ekm) 21-13, 21-10. Doubles: Markose Bristow (IOC, Ekm)/ Jaison Xavier (LIC, Ekm) bt K.S. Hersen (Ekm)/ Ram C. Vijay (Kzd) 17-21, 21-14, 21-16.

Under-19 boys singles: Neeraj Rehman (Ekm) bt S. Sunjith (Tsr) 21-17, 21-15. Doubles: Neeraj Rehman/ Deepak Joseph (Ekm) w.o. Renjith Sunny/ Ravisankar (Ekm).

Under-16 boys singles: Arun George (Ekm) bt Ibrahim Ali Salim (Ktm) 21-6, 21-17. Doubles: Arun George/ Sharon Raphael (Ekm) bt V.H. Bharath/ Pranav Satheesh (Ekm) 21-16, 20-22, 21-17.

Under-13 boys singles: M.R. Arjun (Ekm) bt Aswin Satheesan (Kzd) 21-13, 21-10. Doubles: M.R. Arjun/ Rohit Victor (Ekm) bt Dhanush/ Satheesan (Ekm) 21-16, 22-20.

Masters singles: Jaison Xavier (LIC, Ekm) bt Xavier Raphael (Tsr) 21-9, 21-7. Doubles: Bosco Spartan/ Girish (Ekm) bt George Thomas/ Kamaludheen (Ekm) 22-20, 18-21, 22-20.

Veterans singles: Kamaludeen (Ekm) bt T. Balan (Knr) 21-14, 21-11. Doubles: John of Matha/ Kamaludeen (Ekm) bt K.J. Roy/ Cliffend Mendez (Ekm) 21-17, 21-14.

Women’s singles: Aparna Balan (IOC, Kzd) bt Daya Elsa Jacob (Ekm) 21-13, 21-9.

Under-16 girls singles: Daya Elsa Jacob (Ekm) bt Arathi Sarah Sunil (Ekm) 21-17, 21-14. Doubles: Boneetha Bose (Ekm)/ M.H. Haritha (Kzd) bt S.K. Aswathy/ K.P. Sruthi (Kzd) 21-13, 21-12.

Under-13 girls singles: J.K. Malavika (Tvm) bt K.P. Sruthi (Kzd) 21-9, 21-12. Doubles: J.K. Malavika/ S. Shruthy (Tvm) bt K.P. Sruthi (Kzde)/ Cynda Percy (Ekm) 21-13, 23-21.

Mixed doubles: Ram C. Vijay/Aparna Balan (Kzd) bt K.S. Hersen/ Daya Elsa Jacob (Ekm) 21-11.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper