Holder Jolly Rovers takes on Globe Trotters while Vijay meets Alwarpet in the semifinals of the TNCA first division league here from Sunday.

While the three-day game between Rovers and Trotters will be held at the IC-Guru Nanak ground, Vijay’s face-off with Alwarpet will take place at the M.A. Chidambaram Stadium.

In a close race for the final semifinal slot, Alwarpet edged out Grand Slam — both teams finished on 44 points — on Net Run Rate (NRR).

Alwarpet’s NRR was 0.2385 while Grand Slam had 0.1813.

Interestingly, this is the first time Alwarpet, a club steeped in Chennai’s cricket history, has made it to the last four stage of the league since 2006-07.

The final will be held at MAC from March 28 to 30.

Hat-trick by Sundarakumar

S. Sundarakumar three for 20, including a hat-trick, helped Chakra beat Kedar by 71 runs in an under-9 match of the Reddy’s tournament.

K. Vijay Priyadarsan’s unbeaten101 was instrumental in VBCA scripting a 143-run victory over Chakra in an u-11 contest.

The scores:

Under-11: Reddy ‘B’ 64 in 20.3 overs (R. Adhithya three for 16) lost to FSCA 65 for no loss in 8 overs (C.P. Akshath 37 n.o., Siddarth Prakash 25 n.o.).

Monfort Buddies 156 for four in 25 overs (S. Srivishnu 25, Anirudh Balaji three for 22) bt Annai Violet 137 for eight in 25 overs (Simon Stanley 25, M. Arvindh 53, D.Vicky three for 21).

VBCA 247 for one in 22 overs (K. Vijay Priyadarsan101 n.o., M. Rushil 52 n.o.) bt Chakra 104 for five in 22 overs (A. Sathwik 25, V. N. Srinivas 30, V. Adharsh three for 17).

Under-9: Chakra 145 for three in 20 overs (R. Aravintharaj 44, Rohith 32 n.o.) bt Kedar 74 in 20 overs (B. Pranav 25, S. Sundarakumar three for 20 (hat-trick).

Krishna scalps six in Friends XI’s win

Krishna’s six-wicket haul was instrumental in Friends XI’s 37-run victory over Gladiators in the SSCA league.

The scores:

Blue Wings 151 for nine in 29 overs (Magesh 36) lost to Marsons United 154 for five in 21.1 overs (Noor 60, Saddam 44).

Defending 153 for nine in 30 overs (Shahul 39, Noeman four for 20) lost to Marsons United 158 for three in 16 overs (Waseem 38, Adhish 45 n.o., Waseem F. Ahmed 38).

Friends 165 in 30 overs (Ramachandran 30, Murugan 47, Satheesh four for 30) bt Gladiators 128 in 27.1 overs (Prabhu 34, Krishna six for 22).

AIG-Links 76 in 18.5 overs (Thiru five for 20, Suresh three for 13) lost to Thrillers 78 for four in 12.2 overs.

SRS 181 in 30 overs (Lalith 46) bt League of Shadows 151 in 27.1 overs (Ashikh 59, Murthy five for 10).

Slingshots 192 for five in 30 overs (E.J. Karthick 96, T. Nithin Rao 37 n.o.) lost to Dynamic 193 for seven in 29.1 overs (Vinay 45, Deepak 43).

Defending 125 in 25.3 overs (Vivek 30, Karthik three for 18, R.R. Pranesh four for 11) lost to Slingshots 127 for three in 15.1 overs (Santhosh 30, Sriram 51, Karthik 39).

Dynamic 162 for nine in 30 overs (Sunny Singh 37, Prasanna three for 14) bt Black Cats 108 in 23.5 overs (Madan 31, Sunny Singh four for 14, Raju Bafna three for 27).

Eight-wicket win

for Velammal

Velammal defeated Young Stars by eight wickets in the Swastik tournament.

The scores:

AFCC 110 for eight in 30 overs (Sathish 30, Hari three for 24) bt Swastik CP ‘B’ 63 in 24.5 overs (Suresh three for 9, Jagan three for 10).

Young Stars 138 for seven in 30 overs (Shubham 52, Mehul 39, S. Arvinda three for 23) lost to Velammal CA 139 for two in 22.1 overs (S. Santhosh Kumar 34, Sai Dhanush 38).

Passion 117 in 26.3 overs (V. Nandha Kumar 34, A. Painthamizh three for 33, S. Arvinda three for 17) lost to Velammal 118 for five in 29.1 overs (Sai Dhanush 34, S. Aravinda 33).

VIT College 162 in 27.1 overs (Santhosh 30, S. Aravinda three for 19) bt Velammal CA 129 in 25.1 overs (S. Arvinda 43, Vigneshwaran 34, G. Vetri Selvan four for 13).

Kuppuswamy Memorial cricket

The G.R. Kuppuswamy Memorial league-cum-knockout cricket tournament will be conducted from the third week of April.

The tournament is open to all business houses, banks, financial institutions and companies.

Only full-time employees who are not registered with any first division and second division of the TNCA league are eligible to play.

Entries close with Organising Secretary, New 47/4, Moosa Street, T. Nagar, on April 2.

SMCA tournament

SMCA will conduct a league-cum-knock-out cricket tournament for Veeravalli Trophy.

It is open to all clubs.

Entries close on March 23. For details, call 98843 02787.

Summer cricket coaching camps

Velammal Cricket Academy will conduct a coaching camp for boys and girls above eight years of age between April 14 and May 31 at the Velammal International School, Ponneri.

For details, contact Sadagopan Satish Kumar (9841296056).

A summer camp will be held by the Harrington Cricket Academy for boys in the age group of seven to 20 years at the Sacred Heart MHSS, Sholinganallur, from April 20 to May 30.

For details, contact A. Harrington (9444012725).

St. Patrick’s School will organise a summer camp on its premises from April 14 to May 20 for those in the age-group of five to 17.

Dolphin CA will conduct a coaching camp for boys and girls from April 13 to June 1 at Thiruverkadu near Ramakrishna Vidya Niketan School.

Contact P. Radhakrishnan (Ph: 99412 21367).

The M.R. Cricket Academy will conduct a summer coaching camp for boys and girls from April 2 to May 31 at M.R. Matriculation HS, Nerkundram Road.

For details, call 99400 61240 / 98407 75212.

Chess selection championship

Chennai District Chess Association will conduct the selection championship for men and women on March 29 and 30 at C.D. Nayagam Theagarayanagar HSS, T. Nagar.

Entries close on March 26.

For details, call 94442 85482.

SRM varsity trials

for sports quota admissions

SRM University will conduct trials for sports quota admissions at the college campus (Kattankulathur) on April 5 in volleyball, chess, ball badminton, tennis and cricket (all men and women) and hockey (men only) and on April 6 for basketball, badminton, table tennis, athletics and handball (all men and women) and football (men only).

Call 99404 18484 / 94438 81007 / 94442 55754.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper