M. Abdur Rahim's all-round show (three for 34 & 77 not out) was the highlight of Vignesh Sports Club's nine-wicket win over Yuvaraj CC in the TNCA-Dindigul DCA first division cricket league here.

The scores: First division:Yuvaraj CC 143 in 32 overs (N. Veeramalai 46, P. Marimuthu 40, Sivasami 25 not out, Keerthikesavan three for 24, M. Abdur Rahim three for 34, S. Manikandan three for 36) lost to Vignesh Sports Club 144 for one in 21.4 overs (M. Abdur Rahim 77 not out, M. Mohammed 38 not out).

Haritham Dominators 204 for nine in 43 overs (M. Mahesh Kumar 43, K. Maheshwaran 38, R. Nazeer Hussain 26) lost to Yuvaraj CC 205 for five in 39.3 overs (R. Durgainathan 70, P.V. Prathish Kumar 31).

Vignesh Sports Juniors 298 for five in 40 overs (M. Sivakumar 85, S. John Leslie Bastian 70, T. Thirumalairaj 42, Senthil three for 67) bt Jahir CC 102 for four in 20 overs (B. Gopi three for 28).

Seenibala CC 124 in 23 overs (K. Prabhu Gandhi 36, K. Sathish 31, P. Neethiraj five for 25, B. Muthukumar three for 25) bt Gandhigram Rural University 82 in 18.4 overs (Pandi four for 12, Rajkumar three for 21).

Fourth division:Orange Shirts 124 for nine in 25 overs (N. Anand Kumar 25, Kasi four for 13) lost to Sky CC 126 for seven in 17.3 overs (Sampath 38, Kasi 31).

Aim Star CC 204 for three in 20 overs (V. Rajasekar 85, R. Rajkumar 37, S. Udhayakumar 27 not out, R. Ramesh 25) bt Angel Caster CC 99 in 13 overs.

Hindustan CC 191 for eight in 25 overs (S. Samikannan 65, Senthilvel 41, K. Jayabal three for 24, J. Arun Prabhu three for 34) bt Orange Shirts CC 118 for six in 25 overs (J. Arun Prabhu 57 n.o.).

Ghost Riders CC 133 for seven in 20 overs (A. Suresh 34) bt Express XI 121 for four in 20 overs (G. Suresh Kumar 38).

ACC in semifinals

ACC defeated Thanjavur CC by 43 runs and advanced to the semifinals in the State-level cricket tournament for the Cuddalore District Cricket Academy Trophy in Cuddalore on Tuesday.

The scores: Quarterfinal:ACC 173 for seven in 25 overs (Gopu 50, Santhosh 43, Gopi three for 31) bt Thanjavur CC 130 for nine in 25 overs (Vigneshwaran 42 n.o., Siva three for 17, Harish three for 33).

Sandeep sizzles

S. Sandeep (90 & three for 31) made merry as Colts Cricket Club defeated Wonder XI Cricket Club by 30 runs in the TNCA-NDCA second division league for the Murali Babu Rolling Trophy at the HPF grounds, Udhagamandalam, on Tuesday.

The scores: Second division:Colts CC 235 (S. Sandeep 90, D. Arun Prakash 51, J. Nagaraj 35, J. Pradeep three for 28) bt Wonder XI CC 205 (I. Saurabh65, C. Jesuraj Stanley 57, J. Vinoth Kumar 34, S. Sandeep three for 31).

Third division:Galaxy CC 197 (S. Prakash 50) bt Rockers CC 177 (M. Mansoor Salaudeen four for 27); Little Masters CC 183 (A. Dinesh Kumar 48) bt Riverside CA 105 for three in 20.4 overs (S. Sanjay Krishna 38). (Little Masters wins on a better score after 20 overs).

Thrilling win

Arise BC (Chennai) scored a thrilling 61-60 extra time win over Armed Police BBC (Madurai) in the all-India basketball tournament, for the P.D. Chidambara Sourya Naraynan Memorial Ever-Rolling Trophy, organised jointly by Silver Jubilee SC and Jeppiaar IT, here.

The results: Knockout:Arise 61 (Dheeraj 25, Bavan 14, Vinoth 10) bt Armed Police 60 (Jayachandran 18, Jaiganesh 10, Mohankumar 10); Silver Jubilee Sports Club 66 (Mujibur 20, Rajkumar 15, Arumugarajan 10) bt Warriors 44 (Ganesh 13, Chellam 11); Nellai Youths 61 (Sankarasubbu 17, Sudhan 16, Balaji 10) bt Young Stars 55 (Marudhu 13); Tex City 51 (Raja 20, Senthil 10) bt Port Trust 45 (Rahul 12, Ramesh Roy 10); Metro Transport Corporation 61 (Prem Anand 15, Kevin 10, Deepak 10) bt Silver Jubilee Sports Club 34 (Mujibur 13).

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper