Avinash Nair

BANGALORE: Consistency was the key as the Jain Heights 73rd senior National billiards championship picked pace at the McDowell Hall of the KSBA here on Thursday.

Doha Asian Games gold medallist Pankaj Advani (PSPB) and silver medallist Ashok Shandilya (Railways), hogged the limelight on an otherwise uneventful day.

Advani came up with two double century breaks of 268 and 203 after a near one of 188, to demolish Rajasthan's Rahul Bhargava 1085-93.

Ashok Shandilya amassed an impressive 340 in his 17th visit in his match against Tamil Nadu's R. Prabhakar for a 864-176 verdict.

Getting into the groove

While Ashok has won both his Group E matches thus far, Advani has been in ominous form in Group F and registered whopping victories.

"I am getting into my groove," said Advani after his match.

Age has not satiated the urge for the game for the 65-year old Arvind Savur, who has coached Advani to stardom.

The `Tornado Fats', as he is known in the billiards circle, looked light on his feet and fluent in his shot making in Group C, which is relatively wide open, although both Sourav Kothari (PSPB) and Md. Asim (Railways) seem to have made up some lost ground.

The results: Senior League:Group A: Lucky Vatnani (AP) bt Ravnaq Vazirani (Guj) 548-35; Rafath Habib (Rlys) w/o Nitin Agarwal (MP); Devendra Joshi (PSPB) bt S. Mumtaz Ali (Jhr) 535-328; Mumtaz Ali (Jhar) bt Ravnaq Vazirani (Guj) 481-157.

Group B: D. Raj Kumar (Krn) bt Sandeep Gulati (Del) 651-268; Shyam Jagtiani (Rlys) bt Ahsan Ul Haque (Ori) 469-219; Dhruv Sitwala (PSPB) bt Nitin Kohli (UP) 427-275.

Group C: Arvind Savur (Krn) bt Arun Chandra Saraf (Bih) 748-142; Sourav Kothari (PSPB) bt Praveen Kumar (TN) 544-220; Md. Akram Khan (WB) bt Md. Asim (Rlys) 340-300.

Group D: K. Venkatesham (AP) bt I.V. Rajiv (TN) 584-253; Anish Parekh (Jhar) bt Shravan Mohta (Mah) 425-356; Rupesh Shah (Guj) bt Omar Balsara (Mah) 542-220.

Group E: Ashok Shandilya (Rlys) bt R. Prabhakar (TN) 864-176; Chetan Chabra (Har) w/o Yogesh Rai (Rlys); B. Bhaskar (Krn) bt Pushpendra Singh (Del) 792-83; B. Bhaskar (Krn) bt Chetan Chabra (Har) 618-124; Ashok Shandilya (Rlys) w/o Yogesh Rai (Rlys); R. Prabhakar (TN) bt Pushpendra Singh (Del) 414-321.

Group F: Siddarth Parikh (Rlys) bt Shakil Ahmed (WB) 433-29; S. Simhachalam (Rlys) bt Subrat Das (Ori) 646-308; Pankaj Advani (PSPB) bt Rahul Bhargava (Raj) 1085-93; Shakil Ahmed (WB) bt S. Simhachalam (Rlys) 423-242; Pankaj Advani (PSPB) bt Subrat Das (Ori) 839-184; Siddarth Parikh (Rlys) bt Rahul Bhargava (Raj) 713-107.

Group G: Geet Sethi (Guj) bt Aman Goyal (Har) 684-124; Arun Agarwal (Mah) bt Varun Taneja (Rlys) 610-268; Raghoo Sinha (UP) bt Sonam Bhutia (WB) 530-313.

Group H: Prem Prakash (TN) bt Rahul Agarwal (MP) 729-319; Alok Kumar (PSPB) bt A. Satish Kumar (Krn) 700-241; Antim Singhi (Rlys) bt Shyamal Sharma (Bih) 551-206.

Junior billiards: Super league: Shahbaz Adil Khan (WB) bt Manish Jain (WB) 922-779; Rishab Pandya (Mah) bt Aditya Agarwal (Mah) 783-668.

Sub-junior billiards (knock-out): Samarjit (TN) bt P.J.M. Benny (AP) 127-63; Nishad Y. Chaughule (Mah) bt Talhah A. Mujaddady (AP) 168-72; Shree V. Shirodkar (Mah) bt Mujaddid A. Mujaddady (AP) 152-52; Mundir Sherazi (Krn) bt Nishit Chandran (Mah) 191-160; Ravnaq Vazirani (Guj) bt Andy Chin (AP) 284-164; Chirag Arora (Har) bt Nikhil Ghadge (Mah) 167-136; Kunal Agarwal (Ori) bt Mansoor Iqbal (Krn) 299-161; Shravan Mohta (Mah) bt Samarjit (TN) 212-140; Vinay Swaminathan (WB) bt Aditya Rajpal (Krn) 150-136; Ankit Thakkar (Mah) bt Tarun Raj (AP) 191-162; M.K. Manoj (TN) bt Amit Bhushan (Krn) 249-159; Nishad Chaygule w/o Ayush Kumar (Pun); Aditya Agarwal (Mah) bt B. Jagdeesh (TN) 317-98; Shahbaaz Adil Khan (WB) bt Himanshu Jain (AP) 383-130; Umesh Gupta (Har) w/o Pankaj K. Jain (Krn); Dhwaj Haria (Guj) bt Shree V. Shirodkar (Mah) 188-151; Arjan Anand (MP) bt Pushpendra Singh (Del) 284-203; M. Govardhan Rao (AP) bt Reza Merchant (Mah) 197-154; Manas Jain (WB) bt Ashish Agarwal (Har) 368-106; J. Pranit (TN) bt Mandir Sherazi (Krn) 283-94.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper