Achuta Kumari bagged a ‘triple’ winning the 200m, long jump and the triple jump events in the women’s section of the Osmania University inter-college athletics meet at Lal Bahadur Stadium here on Friday.

The results:

Men: 800m: 1. K. Ramesh (OU Arts) 1:57.10, 2. A. Laxmi Ram (Arunodaya), 3. T. Krishnaiah (GDC, Medak); 200m: 1. M. Ratan Kumar (Bhavan’s) 23.00, 2. N. Laxmikanth (CBIT), 3. P. V. Abhilash Chandra (St. Mary’s).

Long jump: 1. Ch. Eshwar Reddy (Avanthi ) 6.56 m, 2. A. Vijay Kumar (GCPE), 3. P. Vinod Kumar (Loyola); Shotput: 1. K. Ramakrishna (GDC, Wanaparthy) 10.80 m, 2.T. Ranjit Kumar (VPPE), 3. Ch. Saidulu; 400 hurdles: 1. Sk. Mansoor (GCPE) 1:03.50, 2. Harshavardhan (Arunodaya), 3. D. S. Rahul (Bhavan’s).

Triple jump: 1. P. N. Sai Kumar (Rly Degree College) 13.09 m, 2. K. Bala Sandeep (Avanthi), 3. Srikanth (SLNS).

5000m: 1. S. Dinesh Kumar (Avanti) 16:49.50, 2. Buchaiah (GCPE), 3. Ahmaduzama (Avanthi).

Discus: 1. T. Ranjith Kumar (VVKP) 29.16, 2. K. Ravi Kumar (Nizam College), 3. P. Ramesh (Sri Krishna).

Women: 800m: 1. M. Shruthi (St. Ann’s) 2:32.00, 2. Vanitha (Avanthi), 3. Vaishnavi (Kasturba).

5000m: 1. M. Shruthi (St. Ann’s) 20:25.20, 2. P. Menaka (OU Arts), 3. Uma Maheshwari (St. Ann’s); 200m: 1. K. Achuta Kumari (Kasturba) 28.20, 2. M. Yuvashri (Avanthi), 3. Srilatha (Kasturba).

Shotput: 1. V. Pavani Nagender (Nizams) 9.49 m, 2. K. Sirisha (Kasturba), 3. B. Mounika (GCPE); Long jump: 1. Achutha Kumari (Kasturba) 5.29 m, 2. Anusha (CBIT), 3. B. Sahithi (Wesley); 400m hurdles: 1. Hemalatha (Kasturba) 1:24.40, 2. S. S. Anusha (CBIT), 3. G. Uma Maheshwari (St. Ann’s).

Discus: 1. Gamana (St. Francis) 21.27 m, 2. Sushmita Singh (Kasturba), 3. Amitha (Villa Marie).

Triple jump: 1. Achuta Kumari (Kasturba) 10.16 m, 2. Pavani Nagendra (Nizams), 3. B. Sahithi (Wesley).

Priyanka downs Zhu

Asian under-10 chess champion Nuttaki Priyanka (1576) continues to be the sole leader with eight points from as many rounds in the World under-10 chess championship at Maribor, Slovenia on Friday.

The ten-year-old student of Mustabada Sports and Educational Academy defeated Zhu Jiner of China (1827), a better-rated player, in 45 moves.

Priyanka attacked the king side and was able to trap the queen in the middle game thus forcing Zhu Jiner to resign.

Antova Gabriela of Bulgaria with seven points is in second place and Yu Jennifer of USA with 6.5 points is third.

Nidhi moves up

Nidhi Parcha defeated B. Yuktha 6-1 in the girls’ under-12 quarterfinal of the Kargil Victory sports festival tennis tournament in Hyderabad.

The results:

Girls: U-12: quarterfinals: Nidhi Parcha bt B.Yuktha 6-1; Sudha bt Naveli Jaju 6-3; V. Deepa bt K. Anila 6-4; Marriyah Arsheen w\o Julina Peter.

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper