Ten city students — five boys and as many girls — were selected under the junior NBA / junior WNBA city skills challenge held at the JJ stadium basketball courts here. Over 100 kids in the age group of 10 to 12 took part in the competition.

The selected children will take part in the National final to be held in Mumbai next month.

The winners of the final — one boy and a girl — will get an all-expense paid trip to the United States to train with an NBA coach, watch the WNBA to be held in New York and visit the NBA league headquarters, among other things.

The list:

Boys: M. Thivakaran (Don Bosco HS), M. Rubeshwaran (St. Peter's HSS), S. Raghav (Sri Raghavendra BC), M. Hrithik (Chettinad Vidyashram) and M. Pradeep (Velammal Educational Society).

Girls: Nishanti, Jayabharati, Sneha (all St. Joseph's AIHS), D. Dharini (CSI) and R. Varsha (Chettinad Vidyashram) .

Kanniah posts win

Kanniah CA beat Swastik CP ‘B' by seven wickets in a league match of the Swastik under-16 cricket tournament here.

The scores: Swastik CP ‘B' 121 in 29.2 overs (K. Sivaprakasam three for 15) lost to Kanniah CA 122 for three in 29.1 overs (C.R. Shiva 32 n.o., G. Yugendra Babu 29).

Madras Gladiators CA 133 in 29.3 overs (S. Aruneashwar 46, R. Keerthivasan three for 20) bt Swastik CP ‘B' 110 for eight in 30 overs (R. Sushane Kumar 35).

Swastik CP ‘B' 85 in 19.3 overs (J. Karthik three for 11) lost to Chennai Stars CA 86 for three in 17.4 overs (Winith Shetty 26 n.o.).

Chennai Stars CA 55 in 23.5 overs (Tushanth three for 11) lost to Little Hearts CA 56 for two in 8.3 overs (Anton Andrew 25 n.o.).

Aravind bats well

S. Aravind's unbeaten 73 helped Kedar CA register an eight-wicket victory over VBCA in the Dicky Super Trophy here on Tuesday.

The scores: Tiruvallur 122 in 27.5 overs (A. Deepak 33, R. Diwakar 39, R. Hariharan four for 15) bt Prahlad 47 in 16.2 overs (M.R. Prahlad three for 16).

VBCA 129 for six in 30 overs (K. Vishal Vaidya 39, R. Vishal three for 22) lost to Kedar CA 130 for two in 22.2 overs (S. Aravind 73 n.o., L. Sathyanarayanan 30 n.o.).

CSSF ‘A' 215 for six in 30 overs (C. Karthik 30, M. Prasanna 59, Danush Kumar 36) bt Chakra 89 for nine in 30 overs (Abhinav Sundar three for 17).

Madurai DCA 57 in 25.1 overs (Kiran Akash three for 14) lost to FSCA 61 for four in 11.1 overs.

Customs registers win

Chennai Customs defeated Southern Railway Co-Operative Society 72-65 in the men's event of the Rising Stars basketball tournament on Monday.

The results:

Men: Raghavendra BC 49 (Vignesh 14, Mohanakumar 14) bt Kings BC 30 (Vishal 10); Gopalapuram BC 54 (Anbu 16, Palani 13) bt Friends BC 21; Chennai Customs 72 (Senthilvelan 19, Devanathan 19) bt Southern Railway Co.Op. Society 65 (Sridhar 21, Meenakshi 21); St. Peter's 53 (Imthiezi 15, Rajvel 14) bt Freedom 34 (Surender 11); SBI 58 (Ranjith 18, Soundararajan 13) bt Flubbers 48 (Shah 13).

Women: Golden Eagle 47 (Jennifer 16, Dhanabagyam 10) bt Malargal 7; Slammers 30 (Kirtika 12) bt Raghavendra BC 8; Physiocare 39 (Malavizhi 14) bt Violets 25 (Monisha 11) .

Hussain scalps seven

Hussain's rich haul (seven for 15) helped Sahara Boys snatch a one-run win over Club Mahindra in a match in the South Madras Cricket Association annual league tournament.

The scores: Reliance CC 176 in 29 overs (M. Ranjith 50, S. Suresh 29, R. Aravind 25, Pranav three for 25) bt Sharks CC 143 in 29 overs (Pandy 26, S. Shyam Sundar 58); KK CC 152 in 24 overs (V. Santhanam 27, M. Sathish 26) lost to Speed Wings CC 156 for six in 21.4 overs (V. Venkatesh 53, R. Harinath 31 not out, Tamilarasan 33 not out, M. Kumar four for 35).

Sahara Boys 50 in 16 overs (Ramesh Shanmugam four for 18, Vasanth Kumar three for 21) bt Club Mahindra 49 in 17.2 overs (Hussain seven for 15).

Reliance 235 in 29.2 overs (K. Venkatesh 28, Dinesh 35, S. Suresh 61, Satish three for 46, Rajasekar three for 35, Sowrirajan three for 25) bt Chennai Dare Devils 158 in 24.3 overs (Sowrirajan 38, Mani Ramesh 31, K. Aravind four for 15).

Selection trials

The Tamil Nadu State Women's Hockey Association (TNSWHA) will conduct trials to select the State team for the South Zone junior girls hockey championship, to be held in Dindigul, at Dindigul from June 16 to 18.

The trials will be conducted at the SDAT Stadium on May 1 from 7 a.m.

For further details, call G. Buvaneswari, secretary, TNSWHA, at 97906-02057

More In: SPORT | Today's Paper