* In a report "Farmers, political parties welcome [Cauvery Water Disputes] Tribunal award" (February 6, 2007, page 6), the table for the monthly water release schedule stated that from January to May (each month), it is 2.5 tmcft. In another detailed report "Final Order of the Cauvery Water Disputes Tribunal", under Clause-IX, the table gave it as 3 tmcft for January and 2.5 tmcft from February to May, which is correct.

* A reader has objected to the heading "FIRs expose Army's hand in civilian killings" (February 3, 2007, page 1), calling it misleading as it is clear that the atrocities were carried out by the Rashtriya Rifles, which is a paramilitary counter-insurgency force raised primarily for fighting insurgency in Kashmir. Indian Paramilitary Forces are those agencies of the Ministry of Defence or the Ministry of Home Affairs and are considered part of the Indian Armed Forces, but they do not form part of the Indian Army, adds the reader. Praveen Swami clarifies that the reader is correct in that the Rashtriya Rifles (RR) is paid for by the Union Home Ministry, not the Defence Ministry. The reader is incorrect because in practice, as The Hindu has reported on January 6, the RR is a specialised counter-insurgency arm of the Indian Army. It is manned by officers and men of the Indian Army, and controlled by the Indian Army's chain of command. When the RR scores successes in counter-terrorist operations, press releases are issued by the spokespersons of the XVI and XV Corps, or the Northern Command.

* A sentence in a report "Uddhav [Thackeray] to Congress: let's work together" (February 4, 2007) was: "`We have left it to Congress to choose whether they want our support or would prefer to align with communal forces, [Maharashtra] State Congress spokesperson Husain Dalwai said.'" The Executive Editor, PTI, New Delhi, clarifies that it should have been: "`We have left it to the National Congress Party to choose whether they want our support or would prefer to align with communal forces, State Congress spokesperson Husain Dalwai said.'"

* In a report "Mulayam wins trust vote" (January 26, 2007, page 1), it was stated that the Uttar Pradesh Assembly has a strength of 404 MLAs. The text stated that the final verdict showed that the Government secured 28 votes more than the required simple majority and concluded by saying that with the additional support of 14 rebels and another MLA, its final tally rose to 223. This led to a query saying it was not possible as the total number of seats is 404. The number for a simple majority is 203, and if 28 more votes are added, it should be 231. Our Lucknow Special Correspondent clarifies that the U.P. Assembly has a strength of 404 MLAs comprising 403 elected members and one nominated member. When voting was taken up on January 25, 2007, 391 MLAs were present. Two vacant seats, two absent MLAs and nine other members who have been denied voting rights in the light of their disqualification case pending in the law courts accounted for the 13 MLAs who did not figure in the voting. Given the strength of the MLAs present and voting, Chief Minister Mulayam Singh Yadav required 196 votes to prove his majority. The voting was 223:0, with the Opposition boycotting the proceedings. The final result showed that Mr. Yadav managed to get 27 votes more than the required number.

It is the policy of The Hindu to correct significant errors as soon as possible. Please specify the edition (place of publication), date and page.

The Readers' Editor's office can be contacted by

Telephone: +91-44-28418297 (11 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday to Friday);

Fax: +91-44-28552963;

E-mail: readerseditor@thehindu.co.in

Mail: Readers' Editor, The Hindu, Kasturi Buildings, 859 & 860 Anna Salai, Chennai 600 002, India.

All communication must carry the full postal address and telephone number.

No personal visits.

The Terms of Reference for the Readers' Editor are on www.thehindu.com