SEARCH

Weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on December 23.
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on December 23.
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur3018051
Arogyavaram29130182
Bapatla29180583
Calingapatnam27180990
Gannavaram29180524
Hanamkonda31150296
Hyderabad AP27180253
Kakinada27200713
Khammam30180100
Kavali29190558
Kurnool30170100
Mahabubnagar26170165
Machilipatnam29190499
Nandyal3017079
Narasapur29190674
Nellore30210441
Nizamabad31160120
Ongole31190535
Ramagundam30140201
Tirupathi AP30190372
Tuni30190524
Vizag AP30200716
Vizag29210695
KARNATAKA
Agumbe30100626
Bangalore AP26140198
Bangalore27150244
Bagalkote31120
Belgaum AP2914063
Bellary3115063
Bijapur29130113
Chitradurga2915055
Chickmagalur2913070
Chintamani27100
Gadag2914088
Gulbarga3116038
Hassan29120116
Honavar33200266
Karwar33200167
Madikeri25110205
Mangalore AP33200344
Mysore30170183
Mandya29150185
Panambur33210247
Raichur29180103
Shirali33190428
KERALA
Alappuzha33220419
Kannur32220336
Kochi AP33220610
Kottayam34200520
Kozhikode33230311
Punalur31220719
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP32220495
Thiruvanantha
-puram City34220521
Vellanikkara30230457
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam30190228
Chennai30231437
Chennai AP30211486
Coimbatore AP28200157
Coonoor2080603
Cuddalore29200386
Dharmapuri28170263
Kanyakumari30230316
Karaikal29210605
Kodaikanal21120330
Madurai AP30200296
Nagapattinam29210582
Palayamkottai30210335
Pamban29240534
Parangipettai30210601
Puducherry30200454
Salem30180225
Thanjavur29210253
Tiruchi AP29200355
Tiruchi
Tirupattur
Tiruttani31180321
Tondi28210348
Tuticorin29210307
Ooty2250281
Valparai2770372
Vedaranyam
Vellore29180105
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi32230203
Minicoy32270181
Kavarathi
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)28180523
Mumbai2820073
New Delhi1713073

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (trace) and total rainfall in mm since October 01, 2013.

Dry weather in Andhra Pradesh

CHENNAI: Mainly dry weather prevailed over Tamil Nadu and dry weather prevailed over Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala and Lakshadweep.

The minimum temperature rose appreciably at a few places over Rayalaseema, at one or two places over Coastal and North interior Karnataka, rose at one or two places over North T.N., Telangana, rest North interior Karnataka, fell at one or two places over North Coastal A.P. and changed little elsewhere over the region.

They were appreciably above normal at one or two places over Telangana, below normal at a few places over Tamil Nadu, Interior Karnataka, appreciably below normal at one or two places over North Coastal Tamil Nadu and were nearly normal over the rest of the region. Chamarajnagar recorded the lowest minimum temperature of 12 degree Celsius in the plains of the region.

FORECAST (Valid until Wednesday Morning): Isolated light rain may occur over Coastal T.N. and Puducherry. Mainly dry weather will prevail over interior T. N., A.P., Karnataka, Kerala and Lakshadweep.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in NATIONAL

An app to read your state of mind

Your phone may now automatically know if you are depressed, stressed or lonely. Called StudentLife, researchers have developed an app tha... »