SEARCH

weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on September 12th.
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on September 12th.
MaxMinRTR
New Delhi (Plm)38270518
New Delhi (Sfd)37260787
Chandigarh34260821
Hissar38240507
Bhuntar33191404
Shimla211515827
Jammu322451250
Srinagar29170230
Amritsar35250759
Patiala35250722
Jaipur37260661
Udaipur35230656
Allahabad35261944
Lucknow34230726
Varanasi35260741
Dehradun292132771
Agartala33253820
Ahmedabad37260772
Bangalore262040612
Bhubaneshwar34260752
Bhopal352401116
Chennai272317607
Guwahati35241736
Hyderabad31220594
Kolkata332621534
Mumbai3125252103
Nagpur352401328
Patna36270554
Pune312110635
Thiruvananthapuram30236990
Imphal29210962
Shillong221719879

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since 1st June.

Mainly dry weather

The withdrawal line of Southwest Monsoon continues to pass through Sriganganagar, Bikaner and Barmer. The conditions are becoming favorable for further withdrawal of southwest-monsoon from some parts of Punjab, Haryana and some more parts of Rajasthan during next 48 hrs.

Rainfall: Rain/thundershowers have occurred at a few places over Uttarakhand and at isolated places over Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, east Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. Weather was mainly dry over rest of the region. The chief amounts of rainfall in cm are: (2 cm and above) HARYANA: Morni 4 and Kalka and Chhachhrauli 2 each, HIMACHAL PRADESH: Jogindernagar 3 and Amb, Palampur, Gohar, Nahan and Rajgarh 2 each, JAMMU AND KASHMIR: Katra 5, EAST RAJASTHAN: Kanva 2, EAST UTTAR PRADESH: Machhlishahar 7, Akberpur 6, Chhatnag and Bahraich 4 each, Jaunpur and Mirzapur 3 each and Kakrahi 2, WEST UTTAR RADESH: Bareilly 2 and UTTARAKHAND: Chamoli, Karanprayag and Haldwani 2 each.

 

FORECAST FOR REGION VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 14th SEPTEMBER 2013 : Rain/thundershowers may occur at one or two places over Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and east Uttar Pradesh. Weather would be mainly dry over rest of the region.

FORECAST FOR DELHI AND NEIGHBOURHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 14th SEPTEMBER 2013: Partly cloudy sky. Light rain/thundershowers could occur in some areas.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in NATIONAL

Show us your green cover, Supreme Court tells U.P.

The Supreme Court on Wednesday lambasted the Uttar Pradesh government for making a feeble effort to comply with its order on planting sap... »