SEARCH

Weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on July 24.
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on July 24.
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur29223127
Arogyavaram27192129
Bapatla30251314
Calingapatnam31262210
Gannavaram28251404
Hanamkonda31230594
Hyderabad AP25222392
Kakinada29260301
Kavali30241157
Kurnool28231183
Mahabubnagar24222394
Machilipatnam31250339
Nandyal28241165
Narasapur29261423
Nellore32260285
Nizamabad25237765
Ongole31250149
Ramagundam27247705
Tirupathi AP33250165
Tuni30250113
Vizag AP3127tr142
Vizag30250149
KARNATAKA
Agumbe22171494652
Bengaluru AP2720tr250
Bengaluru27201314
Belgaum AP232022349
Bellary31226199
Bijapur24210292
Chitradurga24203159
Chickmagalur231912304
Chintamani27200134
Gadag24214125
Gulbarga25217305
Hassan282019377
Honavar2723212069
Karwar2824221824
Madikeri2116612424
Mangalore AP2923302203
Mysore28190126
Mandya2921tr60
Panambur2924272067
Raichur27227167
Shirali2724372329
KERALA
Alappuzha2923231681
Kannur2824212521
Kochi AP3022281888
Kottayam2922151573
Kozhikode3023291822
Punalur2722151162
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP29238730
Thiruvanantha
-puram City292310704
Vellanikkara2923181807
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam3527tr43
Coimbatore AP3121026
Coonoor2215199
Cuddalore37270179
Chennai AP30243310
Chennai312514171
Dharmapuri3221016
Kanyakumari28233177
Karaikal37260114
Kodaikanal161110173
Madurai AP382707
Nagapattinam3827031
Palayamkottai3324121
Pamban322701
Parangipettai3725051
Puducherry3627tr131
Salem35230174
Thanjavur3729037
Tiruchi AP372804
Tirupattur3420175
Tiruttani33252
Tondi3527071
Tuticorin372505
Ooty141212263
Valparai2117602395
Vellore34270205
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi29256730
Minicoy30268598
Kavarathi29255
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)332732574
Mumbai26242191732
New Delhi35281387

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (trace) and total rainfall in mm since June 01, 2013.

Isolated rain in Tamil Nadu

CHENNAI: Southwest monsoon has been active over interior Karnataka.

Rainfall occurred at most places over Kerala, Lakshadweep, coastal and north interior Karnataka, at many places over Telangana and south interior Karnataka. Isolated rainfall occurred over Tamil Nadu, coastal Andhra Pradesh and Rayalaseema.

The chief amounts of rainfall recorded in centimetres are:

Tamil Nadu: Valparai PTO (Coimbatore dt.) 6.

Andhra Pradesh: Sirpur (Adilabad dt.) 11, Utnoor and Adilabad (Adilabad dt.) 9 each.

Karnataka: Nilkund (Uttara Kannada dt.), Agumbe 15 each.

Kerala: Vadakara (Kozhikode dt.) 9, Munnar (Idukki dt.) 8.

Forecast (valid till Friday morning): Rain or thundershowers would occur at most places over coastal Karnataka and Kerala, at many places over Telangana, interior Karnataka and Lakshadweep and at a few places over coastal Andhra Pradesh and Rayalaseema. Isolated rain or thundershowers may occur over Tamil Nadu and Puducherry.

Heavy rainfall warning: Isolated heavy to very heavy rain would occur over coastal Karnataka and ghat areas of south interior Karnataka during the next 48 hours. Isolated heavy rain may also occur over Telangana and Kerala during the same period.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in NATIONAL

India considers magnetic levitation technology for high speed trains

India has taken the first step towards running a truly high speed train by opting for magnetic levitation (Maglev) technology under which... »