SEARCH

weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on August 23.
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on August 23.
MaxMinRTR
New Delhi (Plm)37290290
New Delhi (Sfd)3629tr360
Chandigarh34280626
Hissar30270200
Bhuntar 33221477
Shimla24171730
Jammu342621041
Srinagar32210108
Amritsar 35270449
Patiala36290537
Jaipur34270419
Udaipur32250393
Allahabad35290713
Lucknow35280896
Varanasi36270650
Dehradun3123511909
Agartala32262893
Ahmedabad32260609
Bangalore29210405
Bhubaneshwar33270911
Bhopal33254872
Chennai34260358
Guwahati31262809
Hyderabad30240402
Kolkata342751025
Mumbai2825151938
Nagpur33250612
Patna3427tr566
Pune31230497
Thiruvananthapuram31240415
Imphal302350905
Shillong241711189

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since 1st June.

Dry weather

  

RAINFALL : Rain/thundershowers have occurred at a few places over Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand and at isolated places over Haryana, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. Weather was mainly dry in the rest of the region. The chief amounts of rainfall in cm are: HARYANA: Chandigarh A.P. 1, HIMACHAL PRADESH: Dharamshala 5, Kasauli 3, Khairi 2 and Saloni, Gohar, Kotkhai, Rampur Bushahar, Paonta and Solan 1 each, EAST RAJASTHAN: Lasadia 6, Dariabad and Danpur 5 each, Kesarpura and Banswara 3 each, Hamirgarh, Girwa, Salumber, Dhamola and Barisadri 2 each and Asind, Banera, Chaksu, Beir, Bonli, Sawaimadhopur tehsil, Gogunda, Pipalkhunte, Arnodh, Pratapgarh, Kapasan, Badesar, Gangrar, Chittorgarh, Bhungara and Kushalgarh 1 each, WEST RAJASTHAN: Desuri 2 and UTTARAKHAND: Purola 3, Uttarkashi 2 and Chamoli, Barkot, Bhatwari and Dunda 1 each.

FORECAST VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 25th August 2011: Rain/thundershowers may occur at a few places over Himachal Pradesh, south Rajasthan and Uttarakhand and isolated places over the rest of the region.

FORECAST FOR DELHI AND NEIGHBOURHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 25th August: Partly cloudy sky with possibility of thundery development towards evening/night.

The Hindu presents the all-new Young World

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in NATIONAL

Rajasthan bans pharma company for wrong labelling

The Rajasthan government has banned the Himachal Pradesh-based Pushkar Pharma from supplying drugs to the State, Health Minister Rajendra... »