SEARCH

weather

print   ·   T  T  
MaxMinRTR
New Delhi (Plm)4427013
New Delhi (Sfd)4227017
Chandigarh4025231
Hissar4528053
Bhuntar36143259
Shimla2918097
Jammu4230098
Srinagar32160220
Amritsar4528038
Patiala4227031
Jaipur443003
Udaipur402700
Allahabad3626013
Lucknow3624tr15
Varanasi3625028
Dehradun3523066
Agartala2924tr289
Ahmedabad432800
Bangalore32193281
Bhubaneshwar3922116172
Bhopal422904
Chennai3827031
Guwahati322121192
Hyderabad422609
Kolkata28247149
Mumbai352800
Nagpur4526279
Patna3225739
Pune3723026
Thiruvananthapuram33260190
Imphal30209192
Shillong22165437

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since 1st March.

Dry weather

Heat wave conditions continue to prevail over some parts of Rajasthan and at isolated pockets of Haryana and Punjab. They are likely to abate during next two days. They have abated from Uttar Pradesh.

RAINFALL:Rain/thundershowers have occurred at a few places in east Uttar Pradesh and at isolated places in Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, west Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. Weather was mainly dry in the rest of the region. The chief amounts of rainfall in cm. are: and EAST UTTAR PRADESH: Bahraich, Ballia, Utarala, Gorakhpur, Hata and Khalilabad 1 each and UTTARAKHAND: Uttarkashi 4 and Bhatwari .

MAXIMUM TEMPERATURES: The maximum temperatures fell markedly in east Uttar Pradesh, fell in west Uttar Pradesh and changed little elsewhere. They were markedly above normal in Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir and Punjab, appreciably above normal in Haryana and Rajasthan, markedly below normal in east Uttar Pradesh and normal in the rest of the region. The highest maximum temperature in the region was 47.5ºC recorded at Bikaner Airport and Suratgarh (Rajasthan).

FORECAST VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 22nd May 2011:Rain/thundershowers may occur at a few places over Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, east Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. Dust storm/thunderstorm may occur at a few places over Haryana (including Chandigarh and Delhi), Punjab and west Uttar Pradesh and at isolated places over rest of the region. Isolated thunder squall may also occur over Haryana (including Chandigarh and Delhi), Punjab, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.

FORECAST FOR DELHI AND NEIGHBOURHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 22nd May 2011:Mainly clear sky likely to become partly cloudy towards evening/night with possibility of dust storm/thunderstorm in some areas. Isolated thunder squall also likely in some areas.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in NATIONAL

India-China stand-off ends: MEA

The 20-day “stand-off” between Indian and Chinese troops in Eastern Ladakh has ended. The External Affairs Ministry announced on Tuesday... »