SEARCH

weather

print   ·   T  T  
MaxMinRTR
New Delhi (Plm)4429013
New Delhi (Sfd)4129017
Chandigarh4028028
Hissar4526052
Bhuntar36170256
Shimla2820093
Jammu4228098
Srinagar32140220
Amritsar4427038
Patiala4128031
Jaipur433103
Udaipur412500
Allahabad443002
Lucknow4227015
Varanasi4429022
Dehradun3725064
Agartala35261233
Ahmedabad412800
Bangalore34220264
Bhubaneshwar3727056
Bhopal432904
Chennai3727031
Guwahati3323tr161
Hyderabad412709
Kolkata37290113
Mumbai312700
Nagpur4328070
Patna3928032
Pune3625026
Thiruvananthapuram33260185
Imphal31190179
Shillong221711359

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since 1st March.

Heat wave

Heat wave conditions are prevailing over isolated pockets of Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. They are likely to continue during the next two days.

RAINFALL:Rain/thundershowers have occurred at isolated places in west Rajasthan, east Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. Weather was mainly dry in the rest of the region.

MAXIMUM TEMPERATURES: The maximum temperatures changed little over the region. They were markedly above normal in Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir, appreciably above normal in Punjab, Rajasthan and Uttarakhand and above normal in the rest of the region. The highest maximum temperature in the region was 46.7ºC recorded at Churu (Rajasthan).

FORECAST VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 19th May 2011:Rain/thundershowers may occur at isolated places over Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir and Uttarakhand. Isolated dust storm/thunderstorm may also occur over Haryana, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. Weather will be mainly dry over Punjab.

FORECAST FOR DELHI AND NEIGHBOURHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 19th May 2011:Mainly clear sky likely to become partly cloudy with possibility of thundery development in some areas.

The Hindu presents the all-new Young World

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in NATIONAL

Introducing Mysore’s very own rhinos

After five days of journey from Patna, covering a distance of 2,200 km, a pair of Greater One-horned rhinoceros arrived here on Sunday ni... »