SEARCH

Weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs.Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on May 17
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs.Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on May 17
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur4122776
Arogyavaram37240102
Bapatla34280108
Calingapatnam3425063
Gannavaram4027056
Hyderabad AP412709
Kakinada3628093
Khammam4425034
Kavali37260108
Kurnool4129015
Mahabubnagar3927035
Machilipatnam3728024
Nandyal4128018
Narsapur3528059
Nellore3927041
Nizamabad443007
Ongole3727045
Ramagundam4230010
Tirupathi AP4228016
Tuni39270114
Vizag AP3526tr62
Vizag3227tr72
KARNATAKA
Agumbe3320098
Bangalore AP3422tr245
Bangalore3422tr265
Belgaum AP3523091
Bellary4027021
Bijapur3926021
Chitradurga3722259
Chickmagalur27160152
Chintamani3621068
Gadag3725090
Gulbarga4327031
Honavar3525tr131
Karwar3628018
Madikeri31180102
Mangalore AP3525069
Mysore34220269
Mandya36210208
Panambur3526091
Raichur4225013
Shirali3626031
KERALA
Alappuzha33261191
Kannur37260100
Kochi AP33260250
Kottayam35254306
Kozhikode35280107
Punalur36251331
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP32270312
Thiruvanantha
-puram City33260180
Vellanikkara35260330
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam33260106
Coimbatore AP37250186
Coonoor25170265
Cuddalore3426092
Chennai AP3727031
Chennai3427019
Dharmapuri36240184
Kanyakumari3325024
Karaikal3427034
Kodaikanal21130158
Madurai AP3825085
Nagapattinam3527043
Palayamkottai3926010
Pamban34280128
Parangipettai3626030
Puducherry34260154
Salem37260170
Tiruchi AP3925039
Tiruchi38270
Tirupattur39250119
Tiruthani400
Tondi3227033
Tuticorin3227042
Valparai30150224
Vedharanyam3426091
Vellore3926084
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi33
Minicoy33260247
Kavarathi3527063
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)37290114
Mumbai312700
New Delhi4129017

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (trace) and total rainfall in mm since March 01, 2011.

Isolated rain in coastal A.P.

CHENNAI:Rainfall occurred at a few places over south interior Karnataka. Isolated rainfall occurred over Tamil Nadu, Kerala, coastal and north interior Karnataka, coastal Andhra Pradesh and Rayalaseema. Dry weather prevailed over Lakshadweep and Telangana.

On Monday, the maximum temperature rose markedly at a few places over north interior Karnataka, rose appreciably at a few places over coastal and south interior Karnataka, rose at one or two places over rest north interior Karnataka,, Rayalaseema, Tamil Nadu, fell appreciably at a few places over south coastal Andhra Pradesh.

They were markedly above normal at one or two places over Coastal Karnataka, appreciably above normal at a few places over rest Coastal Karnataka, at one or two places over Telangana, Rayalaseema, north interior Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, above normal at one or two places over rest Telangana, rest Rayalaseema, rest interior Karnataka, Kerala.

FORECAST (valid till Thursday morning):Rain or thundershowers would occur at a few places over Kerala, Lakshadweep, coastal Andhra Pradesh, coastal and south interior Karnataka.

Isolated rain or thundershowers may occur over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Rayalaseema, Telangana and north interior Karnataka.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in NATIONAL

Flight cancellations leave passengers harried

With SpiceJet flights remaining grounded for the first half of the day on Wednesday, the passengers were the worst hit.The heavy t... »