RELIGION

Arulmigu Rockfort Thayumanaswamy Temple: Karthigai Deepam, lighting of deepam, 6 p.m.

Arulmigu Mariamman Temple, Samayapuram: Thiru Karthigai Ambal purappadu, abishekam and Ambal purappadu in Kedayam, 6 p.m.; Sudalai Deepam, 7 p.m.; Ambal thiruveedhi ula, 7.30 p.m.

Arulmigu Uthamarkovil Temple: Guru Peyarchi special parihara homam, 7 p.m.

Srirangam Kattazhagia Singar Perumal Temple: Sahasra Deepam and special concert by 108 Thavil vidwans, Sri Lakshmi Narasimhar Sannidhi, 6 p.m.

Sri Sai Varasiddhi Vinayagar Temple, Thendral Nagar: Pournami maha abishekam, 7 p.m.; Karthigai maha deepam, 8 p.m.

Sri Iyyappan Temple, Cantonment: Mandala pooja, Ganapathy homam, 5.30 a.m.;abishekam, 6.30 a.m.; Ushath pooja, 7.30 a.m.; Komatha pooja, 10.15 a.m.; uchikala pooja,10.30 a.m.; poojas, 6.30 p.m. & 9 p.m. ; discourse by Damodara Dikshithar, 7 p.m.

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Thiru Karthigai Deepam,6 p.m.

Sri Varasiddhi Vinayagar Temple, Thendral Nagar: Mahishasuramardhini Sahasranama parayanam, 10.30 a.m.; maha pradhosha pooja, 4.30 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sahasranama parayanam, Garuda Mandapam, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 5 p.m.; Kattazhagia Singar Sannidhi, Srirangam, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Rama Nama Sath Sangam: Sri Rama Nama parayanam, Manikantan Street, Iyyappa Nagar, 6 p.m.

Arulmigu Panchavarnaswamy Temple, Woraiyur: Kanampullar Nayanar guru pooja, Woraiyur, 6.15 p.m.

Dhanaveri Mandram: Muthamizhpannai speaks on Pattanar Geethai and Swamy Chorubananda speaks on Ananda Kalippu, Sowdambikai Amman Street, Thuraiyur, 5 p.m.

CULTURE

Rasika Ranjana Sabha: ‘Neenga Yar Pakkam,' – comedy drama by Kathadi Ramamurthy, FGN Hall, W.B.Road, 6.30 p.m.

Srirangam Tamil Sangam: Meeting, special address by A.Gopinath, Arasu Manian, presides, East Renga Middle School, Srirangam, 10.30 a.m.

Paavanar Tamizh Iyakkam: T.Kanagasabai, Director, Department of Contemporary Arts, Bharathidasan University, speaks on ‘Kurinji Pan,' St.Paul's Seminary, 3.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Indian Welding Society, BHELSSIA, Indian Institute of Metals, TASETO Company and Weldwell Speciality Ltd: Seminar on Recent Trends in Pressure Vessels Welding and Consumable Development, Ellchi Yamamota, Yasuhiro Sato and Minoru Otsu, speak, Hotel Breeze Residency, 6 p.m.

Indian Academy of Paediatrics: Continuing medical education programme on Common Retinal Problems in Children, M.R.Sriramgopal, consultant vitreo retinal surgeon, Dr.Vas Hospital, resource person, Hotel Sangam, 7 p.m.

District Administration: Distribution of free gas stoves by K.N.Nehru, Transport Minister, Selva Damodaran Higher Secondary School, Edatheru, 9.30 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Retired Village Officers Association: Meeting of Lalgudi branch, association building, Lalgudi, 10 a.m.

Bharathidasan University Centre for Youth Development and Studies: Free coaching for paper – I of JRF/NET exams, PS.Vijayalakshmi and M.Surlinathi, resource pesons, Khajamalai campus, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Secondary Grade Trained Teachers Association: State executive committee meeting, Hotel Arun, 10 a.m.

Seekers: Model AIEEE Exam, St.Joseph's College campus and St.Joseph's School, BHEL, 9.45 a.m.

AG Church, Sharon, Rose Trust and Retna Global Hospital: Free medical camp, K.N.Nehru, Transport Minister, chief guest, New Selva Nagar, 9 a.m.

Dove Multi-Media Pvt.Ltd: Exhibition-cum-sale of educational CDs & DVDs, Makkal Mandram, Thillai Nagar, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Tamil University and Community College for Indian Medicine System: Inauguration of training programme in Indian medicine and awareness seminar, KNC Mahal, Old Bus Stand, Musiri, 10 a.m.

Puducherry Kalaichirpi Handicrafts Development Association: Karthigai deepam special exhibition, Makkal Mandram, Thillai Nagar, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Mallya Designer Jewellery: Exhibition-cum-sale of bridal jewellery, W.B.Road, 9.30 a.m. to 9 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL