RELIGION

Sri Sanjeevi Anjaneyar Temple: Sri Hanumath Jayanth mahotsavam, Sri Maha Sudarsana homam, near Head Post Office, 6 a.m.; maha deeparadhana, 10.30 a.m.; special thirumanjanam, noon.

Sri Sanjeevi Anjaneyar Temple, Srirangam: Sri Hanumath Jayanthi mahotsavam, discourse by K.Sekar, 5 p.m.; devotional music by A.K.Variar & party, 7 p.m.

Sri Rama Nama Sath Sangam: Sri Hanumath Jayanthi mahotsavam, Akanda Rama Nama parayanam, 9/3, Cholan Salai, Iyyappa Nagar, 7 a.m.

Arulmigu Kamalavalli Nachiyar Temple, Woraiyur: Thiruppaavai discourse by Sri Srinivasachariar Swamy, 6.45 p.m.

Sri Bashyakara Kainkarya Sabha and Azhvar Divya Prabhanda Project of Tirumala Tirupathi Devasthanam: Discourse on Thiruppaavai by Veerapuram Sampath Dikshithar, Sri Venkachalapathi Temple, BHEL Township, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Srinivasa Perumal Temple and Azhvar Divya Prabhanda Project: Discourse on Thiruppaavai by Lakshmikumara Thathachariar, Indira Nagar, 7 p.m.

Karantha Paripalana Trust: Discourse on Thiruppaavai by R.Kannan Swamy, Puthur Agraharam, 7 p.m.

Srimad Andavan Poundarikapuram Swamy Ashram: Discourse on Thiruppaavai by Sri Raghuveera Maha Desikan, Srimad Andavan of Poundarikapuram Ashram, Srirangam, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, Kattazhagiasingar Sannidhi, Thiruvanaikovil, 6 p.m.

Srimaan Trust: Spiritual winter camp for school children, Dr.Rajan School, East Chithirai Street, Srirangam, 10 a.m.

Sri Anandakrishna Varadharaja Perumal Temple, Angarai: Dhanur masa bhajans, namavali veedhi bhajan, 5.15 a.m.; Sri Radha Kalyana mahotsavam, ashtapathi bhajan, 7 p.m.

CULTURE

South Zone Cultural Centre and BHEL: Salangai Naatham – cultural festival, BHEL Community Centre Open Air Theatre, 6 p.m.

Rasika Ranjana Sabha: Vocal concert by K.Ramesh & party, FGN Hall, W.B.Road, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

District Administration: Public grievances meeting, Collector Jayashree Muralidharan, presides, Collectorate, 10 a.m.

Tiruchi Corporation: Civic grievances meeting, A.Jaya, Mayor, presides, Corporation office, 11 a.m.; Exhibition of products of women’s self-help groups, Overhead Drinking Water Tank complex, near Anna Nagar Uzhavar Sandhai, 4.30 p.m.

Bharathidasan University Department of Microbiology and Department of Science and Technology: Valediction of INSPIRE science camp, N.Anand, former vice chancellor, Vel’s University, chief guest, valedictory address by T.J.Pandian of School of Biological Sciences, Madurai Kamaraj University, university campus, 3.30 p.m.

All India Association for Christian Higher Education: Valediction of national students assembly, G.Viswanathan, chancellor, VIT University, chief guest, Bishop Heber College campus, 10 a.m.

National College Teachers Forum: New Year celebration, K.Anbarasu, principal, presides, 6 p.m.

Seethalakshmi Ramaswami College Youth Red Cross: C.Kanimozhi, advocate, speaks on ‘Women’s protection laws,’ 3.30 p.m.

Jamal Mohamed College of Teacher Education: Citizenship training camp, JMC Ayesha Girls Matriculation HSS campus, 10 a.m.; valedictory address by A.M.Mohamed Sindhasha, principal, Jamal Mohamed College, 2.30 p.m.

Central Institute of Classical Tamil and National College, Department of Tamil: Workshop on Tholkappiyam, 10 a.m.

M.A.M.College of Engineering, Siruganur: Motivational inputs by P.Suresh Kumar, Director, MAM IAS Academy and Harsha, 10 a.m.

Chidambaram Pillai College for Women, Manachanallur: Seminar on MATLAB, M.Govindaraj, associate professor, Bharathidasan University, resource person, 10 a.m.

Kongunadu Polytechnic College, Tholurpatti: Technical symposium, 9.30 a.m.

Nehru Memorial College, Puthanampatti: Valediction of NSS special camp, M.Ponnambalam, college chairman, presides, Sri Veluramman Temple Marriage Hall, Kanniyakudi, 10.30 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Christmas and New Year exhibition, Poompuhar Showroom, Singarathope, 10 a.m.

Utkal Hastasilpa Society: Odisha craft utsav, SRT Hall, Thillai Nagar Main Road, 10 a.m.

Sri Akilandeswari Vidyalaya: School Day, Kanaka Bhashyam, principal, Seethalakshmi Ramaswami College, presides, 5 p.m.

Raghunath Bakes: Cake show, near Chathram Bus Stand, 10 a.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL