RELIGION

Sri Iyyappa Sangam: Mandala pooja, Ganapathy homam, 5.15 a.m.; abishekam, 6.30 a.m.; Ushath pooja, 7.30 a.m.; komatha pooja, 10.15 a.m.; uchikala pooja, 10.30 a.m.; pooja, deeparadhana, 6.30 p.m. & 8.30 p.m.

Sri Aanaya Nayanar Thirumadam: Sri Aanaya Nayanar guru pooja, abishekam, aradhana, Thirumangalam, Lalgudi taluk, 8 a.m.; Thirumurai vinnappam, 8.30 a.m.; Deepaperoli vazhipadu, 11.30 a.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sahasranama parayanam, Sri Dhanvanthri Sannidhi, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6.30 p.m.

Arulmigu Panchavarnaswamy Temple Varavazhipattu Mandram: Aanaya Nayanar guru pooja, Woraiyur, 6.15 p.m.

CULTURE

Rudra Shanthi Yogalayam: Yoga conference, Srirangam Girls Higher Secondary School, 2.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Bharathidasan University Department of Commerce and Financial Studies: Lecture on Emerging trends in management by B.S.Ponmudiraj, assistant advisor (academic) and coordinator, northern region, NAAC, 10.30 a.m.

J.J.College of Engineering and Technology: Faculty development programme on ‘Finite element method/finite element analysis,’ Latha Nagendran, associate professor, AU-FRG Institute for CAD/CAM, Anna University, Chennai, inaugurates, 10 a.m.

Anna Science Centre Planetarium: ISON comet observation programme, 4.30 a.m.

District Administration: Fast track patta name transfer camp, Arulmigu Mariamman Temple Marriage Hall, Manapparai, 10 a.m.

Inner Wheel Club of Tiruchi and Pravaag Transitional Centre for Children With Autism : Inauguration of ‘Promoting outdoors for potential living,’ – play and sensory centre for children with autism, Kayalvizhi Arivazhagan, District Chairman, Inner Wheel District 321, chief guest, A.M.Karunakara Pandian, District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, presides, Pravaag centre, Sandhiyagu Nagar, K.K.Nagar, 10.30 a.m.

Bharathidasan Institute of Technology Anna University-Tiruchi: Inauguration of TEQIP II – faculty development programme on Recent advances and developments in chemistry, D.Mohan, Director, Centre for Faculty Development, Anna University, inaugurates, BIT campus, 10 a.m.

St.Joseph’s College Department of Economics: A.Arul Jeganatha Raj, former head, Department of Economics, speaks on ‘Freakonomics’ Rev.F.Andrew, principal, presides, 11.30 a.m.

Nehru Memorial College, Puthanampatti: Science camp under INSPIRE scheme, 9 a.m.

Bishop Heber College: Opening of refreshment corner and dedication of Bishop Heber Community College, Rt.Rev.G.Paul Vasanthakumar, Bishop, chief guest, 10.45 a.m.

M.A.M.College of Engineering: Faculty development programme on Pedagogy in wireless communication, 9 a.m.

Dove Multimedia: Exhibition of educational CDs, Karbarakshagi Mahal, Cantonment, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL