RELIGION

Sri Varasiddhi Vinayagar Temple: Navaratri utsavam; puja and Lalitha Sahasranama archana, Ganapathi Nagar, Tiruvanaikovil, 6 p.m.

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple: Navaratri celebration; abishekam, 8.30 a.m.; alankaram, Ponnagar, 6 p.m.

Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple: Navaratri utsavam; procession of Sriranga Nachiar, 6.30 p.m. and 9.30 p.m.; kolu, Srirangam, 7 p.m.

Sri Prasanna Venkatachalapathi Perumal Temple: Brahmotsavam; procession of deity, Gunaseelam, 7 a.m. and 7.30 p.m.

Sri Panchavarneswaraswamy Temple: Navaratri festival, 6 p.m.; Enathinatha Nayanar guru puja, Woraiyur, 6.15 p.m.

Sri Kamalavalli Nachiar Temple: Navaratri utsavam, Woraiyur, 6 p.m.

Sri Mariamman Temple: Navaratri festival, Samayapuram, 6 p.m.

Sri Ramalinga Sowdeswari Amman Temple: Navaratri festival; abishekam, 12 noon; alankaram, 6 p.m.; discourse by S. Kasi Viswanathan, Woraiyur, 7 p.m.

Sri Sringeri Sankara Mutt: Navaratri mahotsavam; Rudrabishekam, 8 a.m.; puja, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 5 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Akanda parayanam, Sri Vasavi Mahal, West Street, Gunaseelam, 7 a.m.; parayanam, Aghila Sathadha Sri Vaishnava Ramanuja Koodam, Malligaipoo Agraharam, Srirangam, 6.30 p.m.

Mata Amritanandamayi Seva Samiti: Tiruvilakku puja, K. A. P. Viswanatham Higher Secondary School, Thillai Nagar, 6 p.m.

Jehovah’s Witnesses: District convention, Garbha Rakshagi Mahal, Reynolds Road, 9.20 a.m.

CULTURE

Society for Conservation of Nature: Wildlife photography exhibition; Nihar Ranjan, Divisional Forest Officer, delivers valedictory address; V. Sundararaju speaks on ‘Conserving wildlife;’ Sarubala Thondaman distributes prizes, Mannar Memorial Matriculation School, 12 noon.

Manickavalli-Rasavelanar Tamil Arangu: K. Natarajan speaks on Thomas Hardy’s ‘Return of The Native,’ Gandhi Road, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Dasara Kolu exhibition, Poompuhar, West Boulevard Road, 10 a.m.

Uttar Pradesh Handicrafts, Handlooms and Artisans’ Association: ‘Kalanjali,’ craft festival, Indian Medical Association, Salai Road, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

Cauvery College of Engineering and Technology: R. Subramanian, Managing Director, Tiruchi Venkatachalapathy Chit Funds, inaugurates chess festival; N. Nallusamy presides, Perur, 10 a.m.

Bishop Heber College: D. Paul Dhayabaran, Principal, inaugurates awareness programme on ‘Fight against juvenile delinquency,’ Puthur, 9.30 a.m.; ‘Stop alcohol’ campaign, Chatram Bus Stand, 9.30 a.m.; programme on ‘Alcoholism among men and its impact on women,’ L. Ravichandran, panchayat president, addresses, Thayanur, 5 p.m.

Jamal Mohamed College: Syed Munavvirali Shihab Thangal, chairman, Sign HRD and Research Centre, inaugurates national conference on ‘Growth perspective of social work profession in the changing scenario;’ A. M. Mohamed Sindhasha, Principal, presides, Hussainudeen Hall, 9.30 a.m.

J. J. College of Engineering and Technology: Samson Rajasekar of MRF Tyres inaugurates ‘Mass 2K13,’ national-level technical symposium; K. Ponnusamy, chairman, presides, Auditorium, 9 a.m.

Samooga Sinthanai Uyirppiyakkam: Deva. Perinban memorial meeting; Marudu Selvaraj presides, M. D. Rajkumar, Editor, Samooga Vignanam, unveils portrait, Hotel Sevana, 6 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL