RELIGION

Sri Varasiddhi Vinayagar Temple: Navaratri utsavam; puja and Lalitha Sahasranama archana, Ganapathi Nagar, Tiruvanaikovil, 6 p.m.

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple: Navaratri celebration; abishekam, 8.30 a.m. and alankaram, Ponnagar, 6 p.m.

Sri Prasanna Venkatachalapathi Perumal Temple: Brahmotsavam; procession of deity, Gunaseelam, 7 a.m. and 7.30 p.m.

Sri Naganathaswamy Temple: Navaratri festival; kolu, 6 p.m.; procession of deity, Nandhikoil Street, 8.30 p.m.

Sri Panchavarneswaraswamy Temple: Navaratri festival, Woraiyur, 6 p.m.

Sri Kamalavalli Nachiar Temple: Navaratri utsavam, Woraiyur, 6 p.m.

Sri Mariamman Temple: Navaratri festival, Samayapuram, 6 p.m.

Sri Ramalinga Sowdeswari Amman Temple: Navaratri festival; abishekam, 12 noon; alankaram, 6 p.m.; discourse by M. Jothilakshmi, Woraiyur, 7 p.m.

Sri Srinivasa Perumal Temple: Brahmotsavam; procession of deity, Indira Nagar, 8 a.m. and 7.30 p.m.

Sri Sringeri Sankara Mutt: Navaratri mahotsavam; Rudrabishekam, 8 a.m.; puja, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 5 p.m.

Saradha Iraineri Mandram: Discourse on ‘Tirumandiram’ by N. Damodaran, Chidambaram Pillai College for Women, Mannachanallur, 6.01 p.m.

CULTURE

Ramakrishna Mutt: Swami Vivekananda rath yatra; reception, Boys Higher Secondary School, Srirangam, 9.30 a.m.; Ramakrishna Tapovanam, Tirupparaithurai, 1 p.m.; special darshan, Sringeri Sankara Mutt, 9.30 a.m.

GENERAL

Bharathidasan University: S. Rajeswari, Superintendent of Police, inaugurates World Sight Day programme, Joseph Eye Hospital, Melapudur, 9 a.m.

St. Joseph’s College: Workshop on ‘ICT training’ for teachers of rural schools, 10 a.m.; P. Kumar, MP, delivers valedictory address, Rev. Fr. F. Andrew, Principal, presides, Sail Auditorium, 3.45 p.m.

Periyar E. V. R. College: K. Kumaraswamy, Professor of Geography, Bharathidasan University, speaks on ‘Potential and opportunities of geoinformatics;’ K. Sekar, Principal, presides, English Language Lab, 11 a.m.

Nehru Memorial College: Workshop on ‘Game development using Python,’ Puthanampatti, 10 a.m.

Jamal Institute of Management: ‘Tiecoons ‘13,’ national-level management meet, 10 a.m.; M. Manickam, executive vice-chairman, Sakthi Sugars, delivers valedictory address; A. M. Mohamed Sindhasha, Principal, presides, Jamal Mohamed College, 5 p.m.

Bishop Heber College: K. Manoharan, Notary Public, inaugurates awareness programme on ‘Human rights,’ M. Gunasekar, Headmaster, presides, RC Higher Secondary School, 3 p.m.

M. I. E. T. Engineering College: K. R. Balasubramanian of National Institute of Technology speaks on ‘Advances in material and manufacturing process,’ Gundur, 10 a.m.

Srimad Andavan Arts and Science College: R. Varatharajan inaugurates ‘Trigger 2013,’ State-level technical event; N. Kasturirangan, secretary, presides, 9.20 a.m.

Cauvery College for Women: Catherine Edward, Vice-Principal, Holy Cross College, speaks on ‘Interpersonal skills,’ Seminar Hall, 11 a.m.

Pavendar Bharathidasan College of Engineering and Technology: D. Sivaraj, CEO, Green Tech IT Solution, speaks on ‘Share market and mutual fund;’ Uma Arun presides, Mathur, 11 a.m.

M. A. M. Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Food festival, Siruganur, 10 a.m.

Railway Mixed Higher Secondary School: Annual Day celebration; P. Mahesh, Chief Workshop Manager, addresses; Lakshmi Mahesh distributes prizes; T. R. Raghavendran, correspondent, presides, Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Kalyana Mandapam, Goldenrock, 3.30 p.m.

Sri Sivananda Balalaya: Navaratri celebration; dance by students, Adavathur, 10 a.m.

District Legal Service Authority: World Mental Health Day; P. Velmurugan, Principal District and Sessions Judge, addresses, Kalaiarangam, 5 p.m.

Athma: Stress management programme, Collector’s Office, 10 a.m.

Rotary Club of Tiruchirappalli Rockcity: B. Senthilvelkumar speaks on ‘Plastic surgery,’ Hotel Sangam, 8 p.m.

Society for conservation of nature: Wildlife photo exhibition, Mannar Memorial School, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL